You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Math Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MATH 390 AD Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16571 Corinne L Jones T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 197 A Problem Solving In Mathematics 16506 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 566 A Algebraic Topology 16603 Stephen A Mitchell MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16438 Beier Lu T
MATH 308 J Matrix Algebra With Applications 16538 Manar N Riman MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16473 Alexandra Nichifor to be arranged
MATH 394 A Probability I 16572 Brent Werness MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 197 B Problem Solving In Mathematics 16507 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 570 A Seminar In Topology 16604 Stephen A Mitchell to be arranged
MATH 124 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16440 Ebru Bekyel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 K Matrix Algebra With Applications 16539 Debra Sue Matthews MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16474 James Zhang MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 395 A Probability II 16573 Nehemy Lim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 198 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16508 to be arranged
MATH 576 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16605 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16441 Sean T. Griffin T
MATH 308 L Matrix Algebra With Applications 16540 Matthew Scott Junge MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16475 Caleb L. Geiger TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 396 A Probability III 16574 Michael D Perlman MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 300 A Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16509 Shawn Baland MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 580 A Current Topics In Mathematics 16606 John Palmieri Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 124 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16442 Sean T. Griffin T
MATH 308 M Matrix Algebra With Applications 16541 Matthew Scott Junge MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16476 Caleb L. Geiger TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16477 Brian M. De Silva TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 398 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16575 TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
MATH 300 B Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16510 Shawn Baland MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 580 B Current Topics In Mathematics 16607 F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 124 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16443 Charles W Godfrey T
MATH 308 N Matrix Algebra With Applications 16542 Christopher F. Fowler MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16478 Brian M. De Silva TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 404 A Introduction To Modern Algebra 16576 William Monty McGovern MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 300 C Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16511 Matthew Conroy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 583 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16608 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16444 Charles W Godfrey T
MATH 309 A Linear Analysis 16543 Lucas C Van Meter MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16479 James Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 407 A Linear Optimization 16577 Carlos R Montalto Cruz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 300 D Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16512 Elena Pezzoli MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 583 C Special Topics In Mathematics 16609 Isabella Novik MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 124 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16446 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 309 C Linear Analysis 16545 William Casper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16480 Yohan Kang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 409 A Discrete Optimization 16579 Annie Raymond MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 301 A Elementary Number Theory 16513 David Collingwood MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 583 D Special Topics In Mathematics 16610 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 124 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16447 Kelsey Marcinko T
MATH 309 D Linear Analysis 16546 Andrea Heald MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16481 Yohan Kang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 426 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16580 Selim Tuncel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 301 B Elementary Number Theory 16514 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 583 E Special Topics In Mathematics 16611 Steffen Rohde MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16448 Kelsey Marcinko T
MATH 309 E Linear Analysis 16547 Matthew W Mcgonagle MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16482 Tuomas Tajakka TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 443 A Differential Geometry 16581 Ethan Devinatz MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 A Introduction To Differential Equations 16515 Natalie Naehrig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 583 F Special Topics In Mathematics 16612 Gunther Uhlmann MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 124 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16449 Nathan H Saritzky T
MATH 309 F Linear Analysis 16548 Matthew W Mcgonagle MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16483 Tuomas Tajakka TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 445 A Geometry For Teachers 16582 Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 B Introduction To Differential Equations 16516 Nick Reichert MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 16613 Randall J Leveque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16450 Nathan H Saritzky T
MATH 309 G Linear Analysis 16549 Sean R Mccurdy MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16484 Soumik Pal MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 480 A Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16583 Sara Billey MW
MATH 307 C Introduction To Differential Equations 16517 Natalie Naehrig MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 590 A Seminar In Probability 16615 Soumik Pal M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16451 Andrew Loveless MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 309 I Linear Analysis 16551 Yiran Wang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16485 Andrew J Pryhuber TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 480 B Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16584 William Stein MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 D Introduction To Differential Equations 16518 Bharathwaj Palvannan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 597 A Seminar On Teaching Math 16616 to be arranged
MATH 125 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16452 Rajat Srivastava T
MATH 309 J Linear Analysis 16552 Ting Kam Leonard Wong MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16486 Andrew J Pryhuber TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 16585 to be arranged
MATH 307 E Introduction To Differential Equations 16519 Andrew Loveless MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16617 to be arranged
MATH 125 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16453 Rajat Srivastava T
MATH 324 A Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16553 Christian Rudnick MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16487 Xin Yang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 498 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16586 to be arranged
MATH 307 F Introduction To Differential Equations 16520 Bharathwaj Palvannan MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16618 to be arranged
MATH 125 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16454 Diaaeldin Taha T
MATH 324 B Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16554 Alexandre Barchechat MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16488 Xin Yang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 498 B Special Topics In Mathematics 16587 Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 103 A Introduction To Elementary Functions 21185 Christopher Skov MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 G Introduction To Differential Equations 16521 Nikolaos Karamanlis MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 600 C Independent Study Or Research 16619 to be arranged
MATH 125 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16455 Diaaeldin Taha T
MATH 324 C Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16555 Alexandre Barchechat MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16489 Soumik Pal MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 506 A Modern Algebra 16588 Julia Pevtsova MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 112 A Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16421 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 H Introduction To Differential Equations 16522 Clayton Leroy Barnes Ii MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 700 A Master's Thesis 16620 to be arranged
MATH 125 AE Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16456 Yizhe Zhu T
MATH 324 D Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16556 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16490 Kevin Lui TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 508 A Algebraic Geometry 16589 Sándor Kovács MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 112 AA Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16422 Kellie Justine Macphee TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 I Introduction To Differential Equations 16523 Abdalla D. Nimer MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16621 to be arranged
MATH 125 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16457 Andrew Loveless MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 E Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16557 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16491 Kevin Lui TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 510 A Seminar In Algebra 16590 S. Paul Smith to be arranged
MATH 112 AB Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16423 Kellie Justine Macphee TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 J Introduction To Differential Equations 16524 Abdalla D. Nimer MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16458 Weston D Barger T
MATH 324 F Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16558 Chih-Chi Chou MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16492 Zijian Li TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 510 B Seminar In Algebra 16591 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 112 AC Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16424 Alexander D Voet TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 K Introduction To Differential Equations 16525 Yuanlong Chen MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16459 Weston D Barger T
MATH 324 G Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16559 Chih-Chi Chou MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16493 Zijian Li TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 16592 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 112 AD Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16425 Alexander D Voet TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 L Introduction To Differential Equations 16526 Francisco F Munoz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16460 Madeleine J. Burkhart T
MATH 327 A Introductory Real Analysis I 16560 Jennifer Taggart MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16494 Jonah Ostroff MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 526 A Real Analysis 16593 Gunther Uhlmann MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 112 AE Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16426 Daiwei He TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 M Introduction To Differential Equations 16527 Gerardo Zelaya Eufemia MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16461 Madeleine J. Burkhart T
MATH 327 B Introductory Real Analysis I 16561 Jennifer Taggart MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16495 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 530 A Seminar In Analysis 16594 Tatiana Toro to be arranged
MATH 120 A Precalculus 16427 Elena Pezzoli MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 N Introduction To Differential Equations 16528 Yernat M. Assylbekov MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16463 Alexandra Nichifor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 327 C Introductory Real Analysis I 16562 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16496 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 530 B Seminar In Analysis 21544 to be arranged
MATH 120 AA Precalculus 16428 Amy Diane Wiebe TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 A Matrix Algebra With Applications 16529 Vasu Vineet Tewari MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16464 Samantha K Fairchild T
MATH 328 A Introductory Real Analysis II 16563 Garth Warner MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16497 Alexander Michael Hornof TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 530 C Seminar In Analysis 16595 to be arranged
MATH 120 AB Precalculus 16429 Amy Diane Wiebe TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 B Matrix Algebra With Applications 16530 Hao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16465 Samantha K Fairchild T
MATH 328 B Introductory Real Analysis II 16564 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 328 C Introductory Real Analysis II 21290 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16498 Alexander Michael Hornof TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 530 D Seminar In Analysis 16596 Rekha Thomas to be arranged
MATH 120 AC Precalculus 16430 Jacob Richey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 C Matrix Algebra With Applications 16531 Jose Alejandro Samper Casas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 125 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16466 Yue Zhao T
MATH 336 A Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus 16565 James A. Morrow MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 F Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16499 Jonah Ostroff MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 536 A Complex Analysis 16597 Steffen Rohde MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AD Precalculus 16431 Jacob Richey TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 D Matrix Algebra With Applications 16532 Andrea Heald MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 125 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16467 Yue Zhao T
MATH 340 A Abstract Linear Algebra 16566 Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 FA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16500 Jair P. Taylor TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 546 A Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds 16598 Judith M. Arms MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 120 B Precalculus 16432 Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm
MATH 308 E Matrix Algebra With Applications 16533 Ethan Devinatz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16468 Patrick Perkins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 390 A Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16567 Caren Marzban MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16501 Jize Zhang TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 550 A Seminar In Geometry 16599 Yu Yuan to be arranged
MATH 124 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16434 Thomas E. Duchamp MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 F Matrix Algebra With Applications 16534 Ebru Bekyel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16469 Jonathan D Jonker T
MATH 390 AA Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16568 Nilanjana Laha T 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 FC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16502 Jize Zhang TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 550 B Seminar In Geometry 16600 Sara Billey to be arranged
MATH 124 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16435 Yifan Chang T
MATH 308 G Matrix Algebra With Applications 16535 Ebru Bekyel MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16470 Jonathan D Jonker T
MATH 390 AB Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16569 Nilanjana Laha T 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16504 Max Lieblich to be arranged
MATH 550 C Seminar In Geometry 16601 William Stein to be arranged
MATH 124 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16436 Yifan Chang T
MATH 308 H Matrix Algebra With Applications 16536 Rebecca Hoberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16471 John R. Samples T
MATH 390 AC Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16570 Corinne L Jones T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 136 A Accelerated [Honors] Calculus 16505 Donald E. Marshall MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 556 A Linear Analysis 16602 Gunther Uhlmann MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 124 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16437 Beier Lu T
MATH 308 I Matrix Algebra With Applications 16537 Hikaru Kiyo MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16472 John R. Samples T
Share