You are here
Courses - Spring 2016
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Spring 2016
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 546 A | Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds | 16598 | Judith M. Arms | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 390 A | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16567 | Caren Marzban | MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 390 AA | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16568 | Nilanjana Laha | T 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 390 AB | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16569 | Nilanjana Laha | T 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 390 AC | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16570 | Corinne L Jones | T 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 390 AD | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16571 | Corinne L Jones | T 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 498 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16586 | to be arranged | |
MATH 498 B | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16587 | Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm | |
MATH 198 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16508 | to be arranged | |
MATH 398 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16575 | TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm | |
MATH 583 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16608 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 583 C | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16609 | Isabella Novik | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 583 D | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16610 | Thomas Rothvoss | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 583 E | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16611 | Steffen Rohde | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 583 F | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16612 | Gunther Uhlmann | MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 597 A | Seminar On Teaching Math | 16616 | to be arranged | |
MATH 570 A | Seminar In Topology | 16604 | Stephen A Mitchell | to be arranged |
MATH 590 A | Seminar In Probability | 16615 | Soumik Pal | M 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 550 A | Seminar In Geometry | 16599 | Yu Yuan | to be arranged |
MATH 550 B | Seminar In Geometry | 16600 | Sara Billey | to be arranged |
MATH 550 C | Seminar In Geometry | 16601 | William Stein | to be arranged |
MATH 530 A | Seminar In Analysis | 16594 | Tatiana Toro | to be arranged |
MATH 530 B | Seminar In Analysis | 21544 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 C | Seminar In Analysis | 16595 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 D | Seminar In Analysis | 16596 | Rekha Thomas | to be arranged |
MATH 510 A | Seminar In Algebra | 16590 | S. Paul Smith | to be arranged |
MATH 510 B | Seminar In Algebra | 16591 | Sándor Kovács | to be arranged |
MATH 526 A | Real Analysis | 16593 | Gunther Uhlmann | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 197 A | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16506 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 197 B | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16507 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 396 A | Probability III | 16574 | Michael D Perlman | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 395 A | Probability II | 16573 | Nehemy Lim | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 394 A | Probability I | 16572 | Brent Werness | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 A | Precalculus | 16427 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 120 AA | Precalculus | 16428 | Amy Diane Wiebe | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AB | Precalculus | 16429 | Amy Diane Wiebe | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 AC | Precalculus | 16430 | Jacob Richey | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AD | Precalculus | 16431 | Jacob Richey | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 B | Precalculus | 16432 | Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins | MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm |
MATH 516 A | Numerical Optimization | 16592 | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am | |
MATH 586 A | Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems | 16613 | Randall J Leveque | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 506 A | Modern Algebra | 16588 | Julia Pevtsova | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 A | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16529 | Vasu Vineet Tewari | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 B | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16530 | Hao Chen | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 C | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16531 | Jose Alejandro Samper Casas | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 D | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16532 | Andy Heald | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 E | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16533 | Ethan Devinatz | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 F | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16534 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 G | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16535 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 308 H | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16536 | Rebecca Hoberg | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 308 I | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16537 | Hikaru Kiyo | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 J | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16538 | Manar N Riman | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 K | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16539 | Debra Sue Matthews | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 L | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16540 | Matthew Scott Junge | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 M | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16541 | Matthew Scott Junge | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 N | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16542 | Christopher F. Fowler | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 700 A | Master's Thesis | 16620 | to be arranged | |
MATH 407 A | Linear Optimization | 16577 | Carlos R Montalto Cruz | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 556 A | Linear Analysis | 16602 | Gunther Uhlmann | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 309 A | Linear Analysis | 16543 | Lucas C Van Meter | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 309 C | Linear Analysis | 16545 | William Casper | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 309 D | Linear Analysis | 16546 | Andy Heald | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 309 E | Linear Analysis | 16547 | Matthew W Mcgonagle | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 309 F | Linear Analysis | 16548 | Matthew W Mcgonagle | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 309 G | Linear Analysis | 16549 | Sean R Mccurdy | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 309 I | Linear Analysis | 16551 | Yiran Wang | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 J | Linear Analysis | 16552 | Ting Kam Leonard Wong | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 328 A | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16563 | Garth Warner | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 328 B | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16564 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 328 C | Introductory Real Analysis II | 21290 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 327 A | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16560 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 327 B | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16561 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 327 C | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16562 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 404 A | Introduction To Modern Algebra | 16576 | William Monty McGovern | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 300 A | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16509 | Shawn Baland | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 300 B | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16510 | Shawn Baland | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 300 C | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16511 | Matthew Conroy | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 300 D | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16512 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 103 A | Introduction To Elementary Functions | 21185 | Christopher Skov | MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 F | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16520 | Bharathwaj Palvannan | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 G | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16521 | Nikolaos Karamanlis | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 H | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16522 | Clayton Leroy Barnes Ii | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 I | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16523 | Abdalla D. Nimer | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 J | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16524 | Abdalla D. Nimer | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 307 K | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16525 | Yuanlong Chen | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 L | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16526 | Francisco F Munoz | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 M | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16527 | Gerardo Zelaya Eufemia | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 N | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16528 | Yernat M. Assylbekov | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 A | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16515 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 B | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16516 | Nick Reichert | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 C | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16517 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 307 D | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16518 | Bharathwaj Palvannan | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 E | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16519 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 16618 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 C | Independent Study Or Research | 16619 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 16617 | to be arranged | |
MATH 496 A | Honors Senior Thesis | 16585 | to be arranged | |
MATH 445 A | Geometry For Teachers | 16582 | Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 576 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16605 | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm | |
MATH 426 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16580 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 301 A | Elementary Number Theory | 16513 | David Collingwood | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 301 B | Elementary Number Theory | 16514 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 800 A | Doctoral Dissertation | 16621 | to be arranged | |
MATH 409 A | Discrete Optimization | 16579 | Annie Raymond | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 443 A | Differential Geometry | 16581 | Ethan Devinatz | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 580 A | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16606 | John Palmieri | Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 580 B | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16607 | F 2:30pm - 4:20pm | |
MATH 536 A | Complex Analysis | 16597 | Steffen Rohde | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16487 | Xin Yang | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16488 | Xin Yang | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16489 | Soumik Pal | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16490 | Kevin Lui | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16491 | Kevin Lui | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16492 | Zijian Li | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16493 | Zijian Li | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 E | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16494 | Jonah Ostroff | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 EA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16495 | Nikolaos Eptaminitakis | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 EB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16496 | Nikolaos Eptaminitakis | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 EC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16497 | Alexander Michael Hornof | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 ED | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16498 | Alexander Michael Hornof | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 F | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16499 | Jonah Ostroff | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16500 | Jair P. Taylor | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 FB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16501 | Jize Zhang | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16502 | Jize Zhang | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16504 | Max Lieblich | to be arranged |
MATH 126 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16474 | James Zhang | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16475 | Caleb L Geiger | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16476 | Caleb L Geiger | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16477 | Brian M. De Silva | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16478 | Brian M. De Silva | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16479 | James Zhang | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16480 | Yohan Kang | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16481 | Yohan Kang | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16482 | Tuomas Tajakka | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16483 | Tuomas Tajakka | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16484 | Soumik Pal | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16485 | Andrew J Pryhuber | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16486 | Andrew J Pryhuber | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 125 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16454 | Diaaeldin M Taha | T |
MATH 125 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16455 | Diaaeldin M Taha | T |
MATH 125 AE | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16456 | Yizhe Zhu | T |
MATH 125 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16457 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16458 | Weston D Barger | T |
MATH 125 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16459 | Weston D Barger | T |
MATH 125 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16460 | Madeleine J Burkhart | T |
MATH 125 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16461 | Madeleine J Burkhart | T |
MATH 125 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16463 | Alexandra Nichifor | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 125 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16464 | Samantha K Fairchild | T |
MATH 125 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16465 | Samantha K Fairchild | T |
MATH 125 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16466 | Yue Zhao | T |
MATH 125 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16467 | Yue Zhao | T |
MATH 125 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16468 | Patrick Perkins | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 125 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16469 | Jonathan D Jonker | T |
MATH 125 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16470 | Jonathan D Jonker | T |
MATH 125 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16471 | John R. Samples | T |
MATH 125 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16472 | John R. Samples | T |
MATH 125 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16473 | Alexandra Nichifor | to be arranged |
MATH 125 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16451 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 125 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16452 | Rajat Srivastava | T |
MATH 125 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16453 | Rajat Srivastava | T |
MATH 124 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16434 | Thomas E. Duchamp | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16435 | Yifan Chang | T |
MATH 124 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16436 | Yifan Chang | T |
MATH 124 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16437 | Beier Lu | T |
MATH 124 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16438 | Beier Lu | T |
MATH 124 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16440 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16441 | Sean T Griffin | T |
MATH 124 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16442 | Sean T Griffin | T |
MATH 124 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16443 | Charles W Godfrey | T |
MATH 124 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16444 | Charles W Godfrey | T |
MATH 124 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16446 | Kenneth P. Bube | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16447 | Kelsey A Marcinko | T |
MATH 124 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16448 | Kelsey A Marcinko | T |
MATH 124 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16449 | Nathan H Saritzky | T |
MATH 124 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16450 | Nathan H Saritzky | T |
MATH 112 A | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16421 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AA | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16422 | Kellie Justine Macphee | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AB | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16423 | Kellie Justine Macphee | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AC | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16424 | Alexander D Voet | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AD | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16425 | Alexander D Voet | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AE | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16426 | Daiwei He | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 566 A | Algebraic Topology | 16603 | Stephen A Mitchell | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 508 A | Algebraic Geometry | 16589 | Sándor Kovács | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 480 A | Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16583 | Sara Billey | MW |
MATH 480 B | Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16584 | William Stein | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 324 B | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16554 | Alexandre Barchechat | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 324 C | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16555 | Alexandre Barchechat | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 324 D | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16556 | Kristin Elizabeth Devleming | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 324 E | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16557 | Kristin Elizabeth Devleming | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 324 F | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16558 | Chih-Chi Chou | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 324 G | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16559 | Chih-Chi Chou | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 324 A | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16553 | Christian Rudnick | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 136 A | Accelerated [Honors] Calculus | 16505 | Donald E. Marshall | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 336 A | Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus | 16565 | James A. Morrow | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 340 A | Abstract Linear Algebra | 16566 | Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |