You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Math Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MATH 125 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16577 Curtiss Frank Lyman T 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 10:00am - 11:20am
MATH 126 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16602 Zijian Li TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 498 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16711 to be arranged
MATH 120 AB Precalculus 16556 Joshua Southerland TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 390 AB Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16695 T 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 L Introduction To Differential Equations 16648 Michael P Shrieve MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16584 Adam Kapilow T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16607 Collin Litterell TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 16710 to be arranged
MATH 120 AC Precalculus 16557 Mark S. Bennett TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 390 AC Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16696 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 B Matrix Algebra With Applications 16652 Amos Turchet MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16583 Adam Kapilow T 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 11:30am - 12:50pm
MATH 126 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16606 Andrew Loveless MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 480 B Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 21143 Judith M. Arms MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 120 A Precalculus 16554 Matthew Conroy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 FC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16624 Alessandro Slamitz TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 BA Matrix Algebra With Applications 16653 Daniel A. Bragg T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16582 Yiping Hu T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16605 Shuntao Chen TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 445 A Geometry For Teachers 16707 Christopher Hoffman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 J Introduction To Differential Equations 16646 David Simmons MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16626 Jonah Ostroff Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
MATH 308 BC Matrix Algebra With Applications 16655 Daniel A. Bragg T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16581 Yiping Hu T 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 11:30am - 12:50pm
MATH 126 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16604 Shuntao Chen TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 464 A Numerical Analysis I 16708 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 I Introduction To Differential Equations 16645 Peter B Lin MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 300 D Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16634 Natalie Naehrig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 C Matrix Algebra With Applications 16656 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 125 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16587 Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 126 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16603 Zijian Li TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 443 A Differential Geometry 16706 Jonathan S Beardsley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 G Introduction To Differential Equations 16643 Yizhe Zhu MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 197 B Problem Solving In Mathematics 16629 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 308 D Matrix Algebra With Applications 16657 Jake Andrew Levinson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16585 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 A Matrix Algebra With Applications 16651 Gerry Zelaya Eufemia MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 426 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16705 Noah M Forman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 H Introduction To Differential Equations 16644 Caleb L. Geiger MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 198 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16630 to be arranged
MATH 308 F Matrix Algebra With Applications 16659 Joshua Swanson MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16580 Zhen-Qing Chen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 327 A Introductory Real Analysis I 16685 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 409 A Discrete Optimization 16704 Rekha Thomas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 F Introduction To Differential Equations 16642 Liping Xu MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 136 A Accelerated [Honors] Calculus 16627 William Monty McGovern MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 E Matrix Algebra With Applications 16658 Jacob Richey MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16586 Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 324 G Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16684 Manar N Riman MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 404 A Introduction To Modern Algebra 16703 Ralph Greenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 D Introduction To Differential Equations 16640 Tuhin Ghosh MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 197 A Problem Solving In Mathematics 16628 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 308 G Matrix Algebra With Applications 16660 Samuel Roven MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16596 Ebru Bekyel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 328 B Introductory Real Analysis II 16689 Natalie Naehrig MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 399 A Undergraduate Research 16702 TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
MATH 307 E Introduction To Differential Equations 16641 Tuhin Ghosh MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 FD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16625 Alessandro Slamitz TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 309 C Linear Analysis 16670 Mariana Smit Vega Garcia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 H Matrix Algebra With Applications 16661 Kevin Lui MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16590 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 327 B Introductory Real Analysis I 16686 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 398 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16701 to be arranged
MATH 307 C Introduction To Differential Equations 16639 Heather Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 A Introduction To Differential Equations 16637 Reed Meyerson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 308 I Matrix Algebra With Applications 16662 Spencer Thomas Becker-Kahn MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16588 Kelvin Lam T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 328 A Introductory Real Analysis II 16688 Jennifer Taggart MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 396 A Probability III 16700 Elizabeth Thompson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 120 AD Precalculus 16558 Mark S. Bennett TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 301 B Elementary Number Theory 16636 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 J Matrix Algebra With Applications 16663 Tejas Devanur MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16589 Kelvin Lam T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 390 AA Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16694 T 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 395 A Probability II 16699 Michael Perlman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 124 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16560 Patrick Perkins MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 301 A Elementary Number Theory 16635 Ralph Greenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 309 D Linear Analysis 16671 Mariana Smit Vega Garcia MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 A Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16548 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 380 A Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16692 William Monty McGovern MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 394 A Probability I 16698 Andrea Heald MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 120 B Precalculus 16559 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm
MATH 300 A Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16631 Elena Pezzoli MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 309 E Linear Analysis 16672 Yiran Wang MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 103 A Introduction To Elementary Functions 16547 Christopher Skov MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 570 A Seminar In Topology 16730 to be arranged
MATH 340 A Abstract Linear Algebra 16691 S. Paul Smith MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 390 AD Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16697 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16561 Kristine Hampton T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 300 B Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16632 Elena Pezzoli MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 309 G Linear Analysis 16674 Yu Yuan MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 112 AA Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16549 Xidian Sun TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 569 A Algebraic Geometry 16729 Sándor Kovács MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 336 A Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus 16690 James A. Morrow MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 580 B Current Topics In Mathematics 16733 Jayadev S. Athreya F 3:00pm - 5:50pm
MATH 124 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16562 Kristine Hampton T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 300 C Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16633 Jonah Ostroff MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16595 Alexandra Nichifor Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
MATH 309 F Linear Analysis 16673 Yiran Wang MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 112 AB Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16550 Xidian Sun TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 563 A Foundations Of Combinatorics 16728 Vasu Vineet Tewari MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16608 Collin Litterell TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 580 A Current Topics In Mathematics 16732 Isabella Novik Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 124 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16571 Cody Tipton T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 309 J Linear Analysis 16677 Sean R Mccurdy MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 112 AC Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16551 Zhan Shi TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 550 C Seminar In Geometry 16727 to be arranged
MATH 126 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16609 Olivia Borghi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 576 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16731 Noah M Forman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16572 Cody Tipton T 4:00pm - 5:20pm
Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 324 A Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16678 Lucas C Van Meter MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 550 B Seminar In Geometry 16726 to be arranged
MATH 126 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16611 Ebru Bekyel MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 583 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16734 Tatiana Toro MW 9:00am - 10:20am
MATH 124 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16569 Diya Sashidhar T 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 B Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16679 Max L. Goering MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 550 A Seminar In Geometry 16725 to be arranged
MATH 126 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16610 Olivia Borghi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 16737 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16568 Diya Sashidhar T 11:30am - 12:50pm
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 C Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16680 Lucas Braune MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 546 A Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds 16724 Judith M. Arms MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16620 Kirill Golubnichiy TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 583 E Special Topics In Mathematics 16736 Gunther Uhlmann MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 124 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16567 Nora Gilbertson T 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 F Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16683 Francisco F Munoz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 536 A Complex Analysis 16723 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16619 Kirill Golubnichiy TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 583 D Special Topics In Mathematics 16735 Jarod Daniel Alper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16566 Nora Gilbertson T 11:30am - 12:50pm
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 E Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16682 Francisco F Munoz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 530 D Seminar In Analysis 16722 to be arranged
MATH 126 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16618 Yang Yu TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 590 A Seminar In Probability 16739 Soumik Pal M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 124 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16564 Katherine Grace Owens T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 324 D Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16681 Diaaeldin Taha MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 530 C Seminar In Analysis 16721 to be arranged
MATH 126 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16617 Yang Yu TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16744 to be arranged
MATH 124 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16565 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16600 Sharat Chandra TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 530 A Seminar In Analysis 16719 to be arranged
MATH 126 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16615 Nicolas Courts TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 112 AD Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16552 Zhan Shi TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 597 A Seminar On Teaching Math 16740 to be arranged
MATH 124 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16563 Katherine Grace Owens T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16599 Sharat Chandra TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 530 B Seminar In Analysis 16720 to be arranged
MATH 126 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16616 James Zhang MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 112 AE Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16553 Ruqian Chen TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16741 to be arranged
MATH 124 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16570 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16598 Thomas Carr TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 526 A Real Analysis 16718 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16614 Nicolas Courts TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16591 Xin Qin T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 700 A Master's Thesis 16743 to be arranged
MATH 124 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16573 Rowan Rowlands T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16597 Thomas Carr TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 523 A Advanced Probability 16717 Soumik Pal MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16613 Eli Johnson TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16592 Xin Qin T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm
MATH 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16742 to be arranged
MATH 125 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16575 Zhen-Qing Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 F Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16621 James Zhang MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 16716 James Burke MW 9:00am - 10:20am
MATH 126 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16612 Eli Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16593 Xiangqian Meng T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 308 M Matrix Algebra With Applications 16666 Alexander D Voet MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 124 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16574 Rowan Rowlands T 4:00pm - 5:20pm
Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 K Matrix Algebra With Applications 16664 Connor Thomas Ahlbach MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 510 B Seminar In Algebra 16715 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 126 FA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16622 Li Li TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16594 Xiangqian Meng T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 N Matrix Algebra With Applications 16667 Jonathan D Jonker MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16579 David Clancy T 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 10:00am - 11:20am
MATH 308 L Matrix Algebra With Applications 16665 Travis W. Scholl MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 510 A Seminar In Algebra 16714 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 126 FB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16623 Li Li TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 BB Matrix Algebra With Applications 16654 Daniel A. Bragg T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 K Introduction To Differential Equations 16647 Liping Xu MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16578 David Clancy T 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:50am
MATH 125 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16576 Curtiss Frank Lyman T 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:50am
MATH 126 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16601 Andrew Loveless MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 506 A Modern Algebra 16713 Sándor Kovács MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 120 AA Precalculus 16555 Joshua Southerland TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 390 A Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16693 MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 307 N Introduction To Differential Equations 16650 Matt Robinson MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
Share