You are here
Courses - Spring 2018
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Spring 2018
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 340 A | Abstract Linear Algebra | 16691 | S. Paul Smith | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 336 A | Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus | 16690 | James A. Morrow | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 136 A | Accelerated [Honors] Calculus | 16627 | William Monty McGovern | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 324 G | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16684 | Manar N Riman | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 324 D | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16681 | Diaaeldin M Taha | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 324 E | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16682 | Francisco F Munoz | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 324 F | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16683 | Francisco F Munoz | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 324 C | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16680 | Lucas Braune | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 324 B | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16679 | Max L Goering | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 324 A | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16678 | Lucas C Van Meter | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 523 A | Advanced Probability | 16717 | Soumik Pal | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 480 B | Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 21143 | Judith M. Arms | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 569 A | Algebraic Geometry | 16729 | Sándor Kovács | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 112 A | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16548 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AA | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16549 | Xidian Sun | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AB | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16550 | Xidian Sun | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 112 AC | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16551 | Zhan Shi | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AD | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16552 | Zhan Shi | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 112 AE | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16553 | Ruqian Chen | TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 124 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16574 | Rowan Rowlands |
T 4:00pm - 5:20pm Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 124 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16573 | Rowan Rowlands |
T 2:30pm - 3:50pm Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 124 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16570 | Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 124 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16571 | Cody Tipton |
T 2:30pm - 3:50pm Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 124 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16572 | Cody Tipton |
T 4:00pm - 5:20pm Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 124 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16569 | Diya Sashidhar |
T 1:00pm - 2:20pm Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 124 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16568 | Diya Sashidhar |
T 11:30am - 12:50pm Th 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16567 | Nora Gilbertson |
T 1:00pm - 2:20pm Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 124 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16566 | Nora Gilbertson |
T 11:30am - 12:50pm Th 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16564 | Katherine Grace Owens |
T 10:00am - 11:20am Th 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16565 | Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 124 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16563 | Katherine Grace Owens |
T 8:30am - 9:50am Th 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 124 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16562 | Kristine L Hampton |
T 10:00am - 11:20am Th 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16561 | Kristine L Hampton |
T 8:30am - 9:50am Th 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 124 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16560 | Patrick Perkins | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 125 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16577 | Curtiss Frank Lyman |
T 9:30am - 10:20am Th 10:00am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16575 | Zhen-Qing Chen | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 125 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16591 | Xin Qin |
T 2:30pm - 3:20pm Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm |
MATH 125 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16592 | Xin Qin |
T 3:30pm - 4:20pm Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 125 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16593 | Xiangqian Meng |
T 2:30pm - 3:20pm Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm |
MATH 125 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16594 | Xiangqian Meng |
T 3:30pm - 4:20pm Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 125 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16595 | Alexandra Nichifor | Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm |
MATH 125 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16590 | Krzysztof Burdzy | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 125 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16588 | Kelvin Y Lam |
T 12:30pm - 1:20pm Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 125 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16589 | Kelvin Y Lam |
T 1:30pm - 2:20pm Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 125 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16586 | Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide |
T 12:30pm - 1:20pm Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 125 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16587 | Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide |
T 1:30pm - 2:20pm Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 125 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16585 | Krzysztof Burdzy | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 125 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16580 | Zhen-Qing Chen | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16581 | Yiping Hu |
T 10:30am - 11:20am Th 11:30am - 12:50pm |
MATH 125 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16582 | Yiping Hu |
T 11:30am - 12:20pm Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 125 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16583 | Adam Kapilow |
T 10:30am - 11:20am Th 11:30am - 12:50pm |
MATH 125 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16584 | Adam Kapilow |
T 11:30am - 12:20pm Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 125 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16579 | David John Clancy |
T 9:30am - 10:20am Th 10:00am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16578 | David John Clancy |
T 8:30am - 9:20am Th 8:30am - 9:50am |
MATH 125 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16576 | Curtiss Frank Lyman |
T 8:30am - 9:20am Th 8:30am - 9:50am |
MATH 126 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16603 | Zijian Li | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16602 | Zijian Li | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16601 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16600 | Sharat Chandra | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16599 | Sharat Chandra | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16598 | Thomas Carr | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16597 | Thomas Carr | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 F | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16621 | James Zhang | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 FD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16625 | Alessandro Slamitz | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16626 | Jonah Ostroff | Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm |
MATH 126 FC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16624 | Alessandro Slamitz | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16623 | Li Li | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 FA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16622 | Li Li | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 ED | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16620 | Kirill V. Golubnichiy | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 EC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16619 | Kirill V. Golubnichiy | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 EB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16618 | Yang Yu | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16596 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 EA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16617 | Yang Yu | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16615 | Nico Courts | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 E | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16616 | James Zhang | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16614 | Nico Courts | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16613 | Eli Johnson | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16612 | Eli Johnson | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16610 | Olivia Borghi | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16611 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16609 | Olivia Borghi | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16608 | Collin Litterell | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16607 | Collin Litterell | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16606 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16605 | Shuntao Chen | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16604 | Shuntao Chen | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 536 A | Complex Analysis | 16723 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 580 B | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16733 | Jayadev S. Athreya | F 3:00pm - 5:50pm |
MATH 580 A | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16732 | Isabella Novik | Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 443 A | Differential Geometry | 16706 | Jonathan S Beardsley | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 409 A | Discrete Optimization | 16704 | Rekha Thomas | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 800 A | Doctoral Dissertation | 16744 | to be arranged | |
MATH 301 B | Elementary Number Theory | 16636 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 301 A | Elementary Number Theory | 16635 | Ralph Greenberg | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 563 A | Foundations Of Combinatorics | 16728 | Vasu Vineet Tewari | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 576 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16731 | Noah M Forman | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 426 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16705 | Noah M Forman | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 445 A | Geometry For Teachers | 16707 | Christopher Hoffman | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 496 A | Honors Senior Thesis | 16710 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 16742 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 16741 | to be arranged | |
MATH 380 A | Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16692 | William Monty McGovern | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 N | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16650 | Matt Robinson | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 307 L | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16648 | Michael Shrieve | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 K | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16647 | Liping Xu | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 J | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16646 | David A Simmons | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 I | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16645 | Peter B Lin | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 307 G | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16643 | Yizhe Zhu | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 307 H | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16644 | Caleb Laarz Geiger | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 F | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16642 | Liping Xu | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 D | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16640 | Tuhin Ghosh | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 E | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16641 | Tuhin Ghosh | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 C | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16639 | Heather Lee | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 307 A | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16637 | Reed Campbell Meyerson | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 103 A | Introduction To Elementary Functions | 16547 | Christopher Skov | MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 300 A | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16631 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 300 B | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16632 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 300 C | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16633 | Jonah Ostroff | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 300 D | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16634 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 404 A | Introduction To Modern Algebra | 16703 | Ralph Greenberg | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 327 B | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16686 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 327 A | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16685 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 328 A | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16688 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 328 B | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16689 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 D | Linear Analysis | 16671 | Mariana Smit Vega Garcia | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 309 C | Linear Analysis | 16670 | Mariana Smit Vega Garcia | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 J | Linear Analysis | 16677 | Sean R Mccurdy | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 309 F | Linear Analysis | 16673 | Yiran Wang | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 309 G | Linear Analysis | 16674 | Yu Yuan | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 309 E | Linear Analysis | 16672 | Yiran Wang | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 700 A | Master's Thesis | 16743 | to be arranged | |
MATH 308 J | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16663 | Tejas Devanur | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 308 I | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16662 | Spencer Thomas Becker-Kahn | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 H | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16661 | Kevin Lui | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 G | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16660 | Samuel Roven | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 E | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16658 | Jacob Richey | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 308 F | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16659 | Joshua Swanson | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 K | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16664 | Connor Thomas Ahlbach | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 D | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16657 | Jake Andrew Levinson | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 L | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16665 | Travis W. Scholl | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 C | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16656 | Kristin Elizabeth Devleming | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 308 BC | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16655 | Daniel A. Bragg | T 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 308 BB | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16654 | Daniel A. Bragg | T 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 A | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16651 | Gerry Zelaya Eufemia | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 308 B | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16652 | Amos Turchet | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 BA | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16653 | Daniel A. Bragg | T 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 N | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16667 | Jonathan D Jonker | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 308 M | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16666 | Alexander D Voet | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 506 A | Modern Algebra | 16713 | Sándor Kovács | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 464 A | Numerical Analysis I | 16708 | Kenneth P. Bube | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 586 A | Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems | 16737 | Anne Greenbaum | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 516 A | Numerical Optimization | 16716 | James Burke | MW 9:00am - 10:20am |
MATH 120 B | Precalculus | 16559 | Nikolaos Eptaminitakis | MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm |
MATH 120 AD | Precalculus | 16558 | Mark Syd Bennett | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AA | Precalculus | 16555 | Josh Southerland | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 AB | Precalculus | 16556 | Josh Southerland | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AC | Precalculus | 16557 | Mark Syd Bennett | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 A | Precalculus | 16554 | Matthew Conroy | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 394 A | Probability I | 16698 | Andy Heald | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 395 A | Probability II | 16699 | Michael Perlman | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 396 A | Probability III | 16700 | Elizabeth Thompson | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 197 B | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16629 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 197 A | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16628 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 526 A | Real Analysis | 16718 | Kenneth P. Bube | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 510 B | Seminar In Algebra | 16715 | Sándor Kovács | to be arranged |
MATH 510 A | Seminar In Algebra | 16714 | Sándor Kovács | to be arranged |
MATH 530 D | Seminar In Analysis | 16722 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 C | Seminar In Analysis | 16721 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 A | Seminar In Analysis | 16719 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 B | Seminar In Analysis | 16720 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 C | Seminar In Geometry | 16727 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 B | Seminar In Geometry | 16726 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 A | Seminar In Geometry | 16725 | to be arranged | |
MATH 590 A | Seminar In Probability | 16739 | Soumik Pal | M 2:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 570 A | Seminar In Topology | 16730 | to be arranged | |
MATH 597 A | Seminar On Teaching Math | 16740 | to be arranged | |
MATH 198 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16630 | to be arranged | |
MATH 498 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16711 | to be arranged | |
MATH 583 E | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16736 | Gunther Uhlmann | MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 583 D | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16735 | Jarod Daniel Alper | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 398 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16701 | to be arranged | |
MATH 583 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16734 | Tatiana Toro | MW 9:00am - 10:20am |
MATH 390 AD | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16697 | T 2:30pm - 3:20pm | |
MATH 390 AC | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16696 | T 1:30pm - 2:20pm | |
MATH 390 AB | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16695 | T 9:30am - 10:20am | |
MATH 390 A | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16693 | MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm | |
MATH 390 AA | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16694 | T 8:30am - 9:20am | |
MATH 546 A | Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds | 16724 | Judith M. Arms | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 399 A | Undergraduate Research | 16702 | TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm |