You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Math Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
MATH 103 A Introduction To Elementary Functions 16470 Christopher Skov MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 A Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16471 Patrick Perkins MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 112 AA Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16472 Matthew Farkas TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 112 AB Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16473 Matthew Farkas TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 AC Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16474 Nicolas Courts TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 112 AD Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16475 Nicolas Courts TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 A Precalculus 16477 Jonah Ostroff MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AA Precalculus 16478 Julie Curtis TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AB Precalculus 16479 Julie Curtis TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 AC Precalculus 16480 Juan Salinas TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AD Precalculus 16481 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 B Precalculus 16482 Grant Robinson MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm
MATH 124 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16483 David Collingwood MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 124 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16484 Paige Helms T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 124 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16485 Paige Helms T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16486 Grant Alan Posner T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 124 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16487 Grant Alan Posner T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16493 Ebru Bekyel T 4:30pm - 6:20pm
MATH 124 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16494 Ebru Bekyel to be arranged
MATH 124 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16495 Angel Burr T 1:30pm - 2:50pm
Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 124 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16496 Angel Burr T 3:00pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16499 Graham W. Gordon MWTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 125 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16500 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 125 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16501 Dayou Luo T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 11:50am
MATH 125 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16502 Dayou Luo T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16503 Camila Vasquez T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 11:50am
MATH 125 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16504 Camila Vasquez T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16505 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16506 Nikhil Pandya T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 11:50am
MATH 125 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16507 Nikhil Pandya T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16508 Martin Bishop T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 11:50am
MATH 125 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16509 Martin Bishop T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16510 Alexandra Nichifor MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16511 Ravil Mussabayev T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 2:50pm
MATH 125 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16512 Ravil Mussabayev T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 3:00pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16513 Matthew Wynne T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 1:30pm - 2:50pm
MATH 125 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16514 Matthew Wynne T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 3:00pm - 4:20pm
MATH 125 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16515 Alexandra Nichifor Th 6:00pm - 7:50pm
MATH 126 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16516 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16517 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16518 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16519 TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16520 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16521 Natalie Naehrig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16522 Junaid Hasan TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16523 Junaid Hasan TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16524 Cameron Wright TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16525 Cameron Wright TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16526 Andrew Loveless MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16527 Sam Lindbloom-Airey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16528 Sam Lindbloom-Airey TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16529 Helena Liu TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16530 Helena Liu TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16531 Andrew Loveless MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16532 Frank Mei TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16533 Frank Mei TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16534 Ryan Edward Bushling TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16535 Ryan Edward Bushling TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16536 James Zhang MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16537 Alexander Mason TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16538 Alexander Mason TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16539 Joseph David TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16540 Joseph David TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 F Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16541 James Zhang MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 FA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16542 Albert Artiles TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16543 Albert Artiles TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 FC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16544 TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16545 Joseph David TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16546 Jonah Ostroff to be arranged
MATH 126 GA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16547 Joon Yong Choi Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm
MATH 126 GB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16548 Cody Tipton Th 7:00pm - 8:20pm
MATH 136 A Accelerated [Honors] Calculus 16549 William Monty McGovern MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 197 A Problem Solving In Mathematics 16550 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 197 B Problem Solving In Mathematics 16551 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 198 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16552 to be arranged
MATH 300 A Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16553 Natalie Naehrig MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 300 B Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16554 Elena Pezzoli MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 300 C Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16555 Elena Pezzoli MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 300 D Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16556 Charles Camacho MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 300 E Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16557 Natalie Naehrig MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 301 A Elementary Number Theory 16558 David Collingwood MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 A Introduction To Differential Equations 16559 Kirill Golubnichiy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 307 B Introduction To Differential Equations 16560 David Clancy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 C Introduction To Differential Equations 16561 Heather Lee MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 CA Introduction To Differential Equations 16562 Mark S. Bennett T 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 CB Introduction To Differential Equations 16563 Mark S. Bennett T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 CC Introduction To Differential Equations 16564 Mark S. Bennett T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 D Introduction To Differential Equations 16565 Heather Lee MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 DA Introduction To Differential Equations 16566 Haim Grebnev T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 307 DB Introduction To Differential Equations 16567 Haim Grebnev T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 DC Introduction To Differential Equations 16568 Haim Grebnev T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 307 E Introduction To Differential Equations 16569 Andrea Heald MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 F Introduction To Differential Equations 16570 Catherine Babecki MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 G Introduction To Differential Equations 16571 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 H Introduction To Differential Equations 16572 David Simmons MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 307 I Introduction To Differential Equations 16573 Casey Koch LaRue MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 J Introduction To Differential Equations 16574 MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 307 K Introduction To Differential Equations 16575 MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 L Introduction To Differential Equations 16576 MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 A Matrix Algebra With Applications 16577 Ebru Bekyel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 AA Matrix Algebra With Applications 16578 Anthony Sanchez T 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 308 AB Matrix Algebra With Applications 16579 Anthony Sanchez T 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 AC Matrix Algebra With Applications 16580 Anthony Sanchez T 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 B Matrix Algebra With Applications 16581 Collin Litterell MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 C Matrix Algebra With Applications 16582 Kristine Hampton MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 D Matrix Algebra With Applications 16583 Caleb L. Geiger MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 E Matrix Algebra With Applications 16584 Xiangqian Meng MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 F Matrix Algebra With Applications 16585 Tafari James MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 G Matrix Algebra With Applications 16586 Minseon Shin MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 308 H Matrix Algebra With Applications 16587 Curtiss Frank Lyman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 308 I Matrix Algebra With Applications 16588 Tuomas Tajakka MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 J Matrix Algebra With Applications 16589 Collin Litterell MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 K Matrix Algebra With Applications 16590 Ruqian Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 L Matrix Algebra With Applications 16591 Chengyuan Ma MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 M Matrix Algebra With Applications 16592 Alexander D Voet MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 N Matrix Algebra With Applications 16593 MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 309 A Linear Analysis 16594 Jonathan D Jonker MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 309 B Linear Analysis 16595 Li Li MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 309 C Linear Analysis 16596 Madeleine J. Burkhart MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 309 E Linear Analysis 16598 Liping Xu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 309 F Linear Analysis 16599 Liping Xu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 A Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16600 Melanie Graf MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 B Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16601 Melanie Graf MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 C Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16602 Kevin Chien MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 324 D Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16603 Kuan-Ting Yeh MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 324 E Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16604 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 324 F Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16605 Lucas Braune MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 324 G Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16606 Charles Camacho MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 327 A Introductory Real Analysis I 16607 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 327 B Introductory Real Analysis I 16608 Jennifer Taggart MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 327 C Introductory Real Analysis I 16609 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 336 A Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus 16610 James A. Morrow MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 380 A Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16611 Samuel Roven MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 381 A Discrete Mathematical Modeling 16612 Matthew Conroy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 394 A Probability I 16613 Andrea Heald MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 395 A Probability II 16614 Vincent Roulet MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 396 A Finite Markov Chains And Monte-Carlo Methods 16615 Soumik Pal MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 398 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16616 to be arranged
MATH 398 B Special Topics In Mathematics 16617 MW 5:00pm - 6:20pm
MATH 398 C Special Topics In Mathematics 16618 to be arranged
MATH 399 A Undergraduate Research 16619 TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
MATH 399 B Undergraduate Research 16620 to be arranged
MATH 404 A Introduction To Modern Algebra 16621 Bianca Viray MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 409 A Discrete Optimization 16622 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 409 B Discrete Optimization 16623 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 424 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16624 Simon Bortz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 424 B Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16625 Simon Bortz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 425 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16626 Selim Tuncel MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 426 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16627 Bobby Wilson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 443 A Differential Geometry 16628 Dami Lee MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 445 A Geometry For Teachers 16629 Jayadev S. Athreya MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
MATH 462 A Combinatorial Theory II 16630 Bennet Goeckner MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 464 A Numerical Analysis I 16631 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 480 A Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16632 Tatiana Toro MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 16633 to be arranged
MATH 498 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16634 James A. Morrow to be arranged
MATH 506 A Modern Algebra 16635 Sándor Kovács MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 510 A Seminar In Algebra 16636 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 510 B Seminar In Algebra 16637 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 16638 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MW 9:00am - 10:20am
MATH 523 A Advanced Probability 16639 Jon A Wellner MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 525 A Real Analysis 16640 Zhen-Qing Chen MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 530 A Seminar In Analysis 16641 Steffen Rohde to be arranged
MATH 530 B Seminar In Analysis 16642 Gunther Uhlmann to be arranged
MATH 530 C Seminar In Analysis 16643 Donald E. Marshall to be arranged
MATH 546 A Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds 16644 John M. Lee MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 550 A Seminar In Geometry 16645 Yu Yuan to be arranged
MATH 550 B Seminar In Geometry 16646 Sara Billey to be arranged
MATH 550 C Seminar In Geometry 16647 Bianca Viray to be arranged
MATH 563 A Foundations Of Combinatorics 16648 Farbod Shokrieh MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 566 A Algebraic Topology 16649 Ethan Devinatz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 569 A Algebraic Geometry 16650 Max Lieblich MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 570 A Seminar In Topology 16651 to be arranged
MATH 574 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16652 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 574 B Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16653 Jennifer Taggart MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 574 C Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16654 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 575 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16655 Simon Bortz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 575 B Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16656 Simon Bortz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 580 B Current Topics In Mathematics 16658 Jayadev S. Athreya F 3:00pm - 5:50pm
MATH 583 B Special Topics In Mathematics 16660 Jake Levinson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 583 C Special Topics In Mathematics 16661 Soumik Pal MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 583 E Special Topics In Mathematics 16663 Bianca Viray MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
MATH 583 H Special Topics In Mathematics 16665 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 16666 Thomas Trogdon MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 590 A Seminar In Probability 16668 Soumik Pal M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 597 A Seminar On Teaching Math 16669 to be arranged
MATH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16670 to be arranged
MATH 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16671 to be arranged
MATH 700 A Master's Thesis 16672 to be arranged
MATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16673 to be arranged
MATH 308 O Matrix Algebra With Applications 21328 Joshua Southerland MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 21523 Bobby Wilson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 21524 Carlos Andres Rivera T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 125 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 21525 Carlos Andres Rivera T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 21526 T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 125 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 21527 Kevin Liu T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
Share