You are here
Courses - Spring 2019
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Spring 2019
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 103 A | Introduction To Elementary Functions | 16464 | MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm | |
MATH 112 A | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16465 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 112 AA | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16466 | Ruqian Chen | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AB | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16467 | Ruqian Chen | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 112 AC | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16468 | Cody Tipton | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AD | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16469 | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm | |
MATH 112 AE | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16470 | Molly Carol Baird | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 120 A | Precalculus | 16471 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 120 AA | Precalculus | 16472 | Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 AB | Precalculus | 16473 | Isaac Mckinnon Boekelheide | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AC | Precalculus | 16474 | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am | |
MATH 120 AD | Precalculus | 16475 | Soraya Terrab | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 B | Precalculus | 16476 | Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins | MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm |
MATH 124 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16477 | Jarod Daniel Alper | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16478 | Erin Connelly |
T 8:30am - 9:50am Th 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 124 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16479 | Erin Connelly |
T 10:00am - 11:20am Th 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16480 | Peter Tomas Gylys-Colwell |
T 8:30am - 9:50am Th 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 124 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16481 | Peter Tomas Gylys-Colwell |
T 10:00am - 11:20am Th 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16482 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16483 | Casey Koch LaRue |
T 11:30am - 12:50pm Th 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16484 | Casey Koch LaRue |
T 1:00pm - 2:20pm Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 124 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16485 | Juan Salinas |
T 11:30am - 12:50pm Th 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16486 | Juan Salinas |
T 1:00pm - 2:20pm Th 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 124 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16489 | Ebru Bekyel | T 4:30pm - 5:50pm |
MATH 125 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16490 | Daniel Pollack | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 125 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16491 | Angel Burr |
T 8:30am - 9:20am Th 8:30am - 9:50am |
MATH 125 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16492 | Angel Burr |
T 9:30am - 10:20am Th 10:00am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16493 | Grant Robinson |
T 8:30am - 9:20am Th 8:30am - 9:50am |
MATH 125 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16494 | Grant Robinson |
T 9:30am - 10:20am Th 10:00am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16497 | Daniel Pollack | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16498 | Karen Medlin |
T 10:30am - 11:20am Th 11:30am - 12:50pm |
MATH 125 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16499 | Karen Medlin |
T 11:30am - 12:20pm Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 125 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16500 | Alexey Sholokhov |
T 10:30am - 11:20am Th 11:30am - 12:50pm |
MATH 125 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16501 | Alexey Sholokhov |
T 11:30am - 12:20pm Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 125 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16502 | Alexandra Nichifor | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 125 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16503 | Haim Grebnev |
T 12:30pm - 1:20pm Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 125 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16504 | Haim Grebnev |
T 1:30pm - 2:20pm Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 125 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16505 | Alexander Mason |
T 12:30pm - 1:20pm Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 125 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16506 | Alexander Mason |
T 1:30pm - 2:20pm Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 125 E | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16512 | Alexandra Nichifor | Th 6:00pm - 7:50pm |
MATH 126 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16513 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16514 | Cameron Wright | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16515 | Cameron Wright | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16516 | Chengyuan Ma | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16517 | Chengyuan Ma | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16518 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16519 | Chi-Yu Cheng | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16520 | Chi-Yu Cheng | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16521 | Stark Ledbetter | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16522 | Stark Ledbetter | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16523 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16524 | Shuntao Chen | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16525 | Shuntao Chen | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16526 | Anthony Sanchez | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16527 | Anthony Sanchez | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16528 | Soumik Pal | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16529 | Kevin Chien | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16530 | Kevin Chien | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16531 | Adam Kapilow | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16532 | Adam Kapilow | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 E | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16533 | Matthew Conroy | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 EA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16534 | Peter Francis Rudzis | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 EB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16535 | Peter Francis Rudzis | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 EC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16536 | Tafari Clarke-James | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 ED | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16537 | Tafari Clarke-James | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 F | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16538 | Matthew Conroy | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16539 | Ravil Mussabayev | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16540 | Ravil Mussabayev | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 126 FC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16541 | Albert Artiles | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16542 | TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm | |
MATH 126 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16543 | Jonah Ostroff | to be arranged |
MATH 126 GA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16544 | Th 5:00pm - 6:20pm | |
MATH 126 GB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16545 | Th 7:00pm - 8:20pm | |
MATH 136 A | Accelerated [Honors] Calculus | 16546 | William Monty McGovern | MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 197 A | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16547 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 197 B | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16548 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 198 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16549 | to be arranged | |
MATH 300 A | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16550 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 300 B | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16551 | Andy Heald | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 300 C | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16552 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 300 D | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16553 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 301 A | Elementary Number Theory | 16555 | David Collingwood | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 A | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16557 | Kirill V. Golubnichiy | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 307 B | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16558 | Thomas Carr | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 C | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16559 | Li Li | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 307 D | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16560 | Simon Bortz | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 E | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16561 | Liping Xu | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 F | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16562 | Liping Xu | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 G | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16563 | Eli Johnson | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 307 H | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16564 | Connor Thomas Ahlbach | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 I | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16565 | Matt Robinson | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 307 O | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16574 | Donald E. Marshall | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 OA | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16575 | Tim Mesikepp | Th 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 OB | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16576 | Tim Mesikepp | Th 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 307 OC | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16577 | Tim Mesikepp | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 A | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16586 | Dami Lee | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 308 B | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16587 | Bennet Goeckner | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 C | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16588 | Andy Heald | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 D | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16589 | Samuel Roven | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 E | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16590 | Robert Won | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 308 F | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16591 | Caleb L. Geiger | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 G | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16592 | Yue Zhao | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 H | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16593 | Amos Turchet | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 I | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16594 | Kevin Lui | MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 308 J | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16595 | Nico Courts | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 308 K | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16596 | David A Simmons | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 L | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16597 | Yang Yu | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 M | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16598 | Collin Litterell | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 O | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16603 | Bianca Viray | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 OA | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16604 | Kristine L Hampton | T 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 OB | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16605 | Kristine L Hampton | T 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 OC | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16606 | Kristine L Hampton | T 4:30pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 309 B | Linear Analysis | 16616 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 309 C | Linear Analysis | 16617 | Heather Lee | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 D | Linear Analysis | 16618 | Madeleine J. Burkhart | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 309 E | Linear Analysis | 16619 | Gerry Zelaya Eufemia | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 309 F | Linear Analysis | 16620 | Alexander D. Voet | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 324 A | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16625 | Xiangqian Meng | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 324 B | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16626 | Josh Southerland | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 324 C | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16627 | Jacob Richey | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 324 D | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16628 | Lucas Braune | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 324 E | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16629 | Manar N. Riman | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 324 F | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16630 | Lucas C. Van Meter | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 324 G | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16631 | Jonathan S Beardsley | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 327 A | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16632 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 327 B | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16633 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 336 A | Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus | 16635 | James A. Morrow | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 380 A | Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16636 | Sara Billey | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 394 A | Probability I | 16637 | Noah M Forman | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 395 A | Probability II | 16638 | Michael Perlman | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 396 A | Probability III | 16639 | Soumik Pal | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 398 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16640 | to be arranged | |
MATH 398 B | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16641 | W 5:00pm - 6:20pm | |
MATH 398 C | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16642 | to be arranged | |
MATH 399 A | Undergraduate Research | 16643 | TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm | |
MATH 404 A | Introduction To Modern Algebra | 16644 | David Collingwood | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 408 A | Nonlinear Optimization | 16645 | Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 408 B | Nonlinear Optimization | 16646 | Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 424 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16647 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 424 B | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16648 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 426 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16649 | Bobby Wilson | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 443 A | Differential Geometry | 16650 | Jonathan S Beardsley | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 445 A | Geometry For Teachers | 16651 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 480 A | Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16652 | Jarod Daniel Alper | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 480 B | Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16653 | Bianca Viray | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 496 A | Honors Senior Thesis | 16654 | to be arranged | |
MATH 498 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16655 | to be arranged | |
MATH 506 A | Modern Algebra | 16657 | Julia Pevtsova | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 509 A | Algebraic Structures | 16658 | Julia Pevtsova | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 510 A | Seminar In Algebra | 16659 | to be arranged | |
MATH 510 B | Seminar In Algebra | 16660 | to be arranged | |
MATH 516 A | Numerical Optimization | 16661 | Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 523 A | Advanced Probability | 16662 | Krzysztof Burdzy | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 526 A | Real Analysis | 16663 | Kenneth P. Bube | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 530 A | Seminar In Analysis | 16664 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 B | Seminar In Analysis | 16665 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 C | Seminar In Analysis | 16666 | to be arranged | |
MATH 536 A | Complex Analysis | 16668 | Donald E. Marshall | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 546 A | Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds | 16669 | Ethan Devinatz | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 549 A | Geometric Structures | 16670 | John M. Lee | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 550 A | Seminar In Geometry | 16671 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 B | Seminar In Geometry | 16672 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 C | Seminar In Geometry | 16673 | to be arranged | |
MATH 570 A | Seminar In Topology | 16674 | to be arranged | |
MATH 574 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16675 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 574 B | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16676 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 575 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16678 | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm | |
MATH 575 B | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16679 | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm | |
MATH 580 A | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16680 | Isabella Novik | Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 580 B | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16681 | F 3:00pm - 5:50pm | |
MATH 583 D | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16683 | Sara Billey | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 583 E | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16684 | Yu Yuan | MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 583 H | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16685 | James Zhang | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 586 A | Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems | 16686 | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm | |
MATH 590 A | Seminar In Probability | 16687 | M 2:30pm - 4:20pm | |
MATH 597 A | Seminar On Teaching Math | 16688 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 16689 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 16690 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 C | Independent Study Or Research | 21260 | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am | |
MATH 700 A | Master's Thesis | 16691 | to be arranged | |
MATH 800 A | Doctoral Dissertation | 16692 | to be arranged |