You are here

Annual Course Overview

Below is a list of our upper level courses and when they are typically offered. Please note that course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change and all summer course offerings are dependent on having high enough enrollment to be able to offer the course and are not listed here. More information on 400-Level courses offered this year can be found here.


When Courses Are Offered 2021-2022

Click here for course descriptions, prerequisites, and quarterly Time Schedule.

Autumn Winter Spring  
300, 207/307, 208/308, 209/309, 224/324, 327, 334, 342, 380, 381, 394, 402, 407, 411, 424, 441, 464, 491


300, 207/307, 208/308, 209/309, 318, 224/324, 327, 335, 380, 381, 394, 395, 402, 403, 407, 408, 412, 424, 425, 427, 442, 444, 461, 493

300, 301, 207/307, 208/308, 209/309, 318, 224/324, 327, 336, 380, 381, 395, 396, 403, 404, 409, 424, 425, 426, 428, 443, 445, 462, 464, 

 


 


Schedule of 400-Level Courses, 2021-2022

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.) See the TIME SCHEDULE FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING
402/3/4  
Introduction to Modern Algebra 
402 (Rings)
A: 11:30 Shin
B: 10:30 Naehrig
402(Rings)
A:
9:30 McGovern
403 
(Groups)
A: 11:30 Shin
B: 10:30 Collingwood
403: (Groups)
A:
9:30 Ichiostro
404 
(Fields)  
A: 11:30 Shin
407/8/9  
Mathematical Optimization 
407  
A: 12:30 Perkins 

407 
A: 12:30 Perkins
408  
A: TDB Thomas 
409  
A: 12:30 Rothvoss 
411/12  
Intro to Modern Algebra with Applications I, II
411  
A: 11:30 Collingwood
412  
A: 11:30 Collingwood
 
424/5/6  
Fundamental Concepts of Analysis 
424 
A: 1:30 Chen
B: 2:30 Ghinassi

424  
A:
12:30 Tuncel
425  
A: 1:30 Wilson

424
A:
1:30 Ghinassi
425 
 
A: 12:30 Tuncel
426
A: 1:30 Drouot
427/8  
Complex Analysis 

427  
A: 2:30 H. Smith
428
A: 2:30 H. Smith
441/2/3  
Topology and Geometry
441  
A: 8:30 Nichifor
442  
A: 8:30 Yuan
443  
A: 8:30 Yuan
444/5   
Introduction to Geometries I, II
  444 
A: 8:30 D. Lee
445
A: 8:30 D. Lee
461/2  
Combinatorial Theory 
461  
A: 9:30 G. Liu
462  
A: 9:30 G. Liu
464/5
Numerical Analysis 
464  
A: 10:30 Bube
464  
A: 2:30 Bube
480
Advanced Special Topics  
  
 
 
491/492
491
A:
11:30 Burdzy
493 
A: 
11:30 Pal


 Schedule of 500-level courses, 2021-2022

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.)

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING
504/5/6
Modern Algebra
504
A: 10:30 Pevtsova
505
A: 10:30 Pevtsova
506
A: 10:30 Kovács
524/525/534* 
Complex and Reals
524 Reals
A: 11:30 Wilson
525 Reals
A:
 11:30 Wilson
534 Complex
A: 11:30 H. Smith
544/5/6  Topology & Geometry of Manifolds 544
A: MWF 1:30-2:20 TBD
545 
A: 1:30 Arms
546 
A: 1:30 Arms
514/5/6 
Optimization
516 
A: M/W 9:00-10:20 Drusvyatskiy
515 
A: TBD Aravkin
516 
A: M/W 9:00-10:20 Vinzant
535 
Complex Analysis
535 
A: 10:30 Rohde
561/562/563
Combinatorics 
561 
A: 12:30 Billey
562 
A: 12:30 Novik
563 
A: 12:30 R. Liu
564/565
Algebraic Topology
564 
A: 
2:30 Devinatz
565 
A: 
2:30 Devinatz
567/568/569
Algebraic Geometry
567 A: M/W 11:30-12:50 Alper 568 A: 9:30 Kovács 569 A: 9:30 Kovács
581/2/3 & 600
Special Topics in Mathematics
(click here for course descriptions)

581
A: 10:30 Chen: Gaussian Free Field

B: W/F 9:00-10:30 Shokrieh: Non-Arch Geometry

C: 11:30 McGovern: Geometry of Flag Variety

D: TBD Pal: Optimal Transport

E: M/W 11:30-12:50 Toro: Measure Theory

J: MW 1:30-2:50 Alper Scheme Theory

582
A: W/F 9:00-10:30
Shokrieh: Non-Arch Geometry

B: 11:30
Pevtsova: Algebraic Groups

C: 11:30
Hoffman: Self Organized Criticality

D: M/W 12:30-1:50 Thomas: Linear Algebra

E: 1:30 Lee: Complex Manifolds

F: 10:30 Drouot: Semiclassical Analysis

G: 3:00-4:00 Vinzant: Convex Algebraic Geometry
583
B: 10:30 
Zhang: Noncommunicative Algebra

C: M/W 11:30 - 12:50
Lieblich: Model Theory

D: M/W 12:30-1:50
Thomas: Linear Algebra


*For Core Analysis in 2021-2022, register for Math 524, 525 and 534. 

Share