You are here

Annual Course Overview

Below is a list of our upper level courses and when they are typically offered. Please note that course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change and all summer course offerings are dependent on having high enough enrollment to be able to offer the course.


ALL INFORMATION BELOW IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 

Course descriptions, prerequisites, and quarterly Time Schedule
 

Schedule of 100-300-Level Courses, 2024-2025

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.) See the TIME SCHEDULE FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING SUMMER, tentative
Offered every quarter 111, 112, 120, 124, 125, 126, 207, 208, 209, 224, 300, 327 111, 112, 120, 124, 125, 126, 207, 208, 209, 224, 300, 327 111, 112, 120, 124, 125, 126, 207, 208, 209, 224, 300, 327 111, 120, 124, 125, 126, 207, 208, 224, 300, 327
180 Topics in Math for Non-Science Majors (click link for course descriptions) A: MWF 1:30 A: MWF 2:30 A: W 8:30-10:20
282: Math major seminar A: TBD A: TBD
301 Elementary Number Theory A: 1:30
318 Advanced Linear Algebra Tools & Applications A: 1:30 A: 11:30
334/335/336 Honors Advanced Calculus A: MW 8:30-10:20 & F 8:30-9:20 A: MW 8:30-10:20 & F 8:30-9:20 A: MW 8:30-10:20 & F 8:30-9:20
340 Abstract Linear Algebra A: 10:30
342 Art of Problem Solving A:
T/Th 3:30-4:50
380 Intermediate Topics (click link for course descriptions) A: Th 8:30-11:20 A: Th 8:30-11:20
381 Discrete Mathematical Modeling A: 12:30
B: 2:30
A: 1:30
B: 2:30

A: 10:30
B: 11:30

A: Time TBD

382
Post-graduation planning
A: To be arranged
Topic: Applying to MATH/AMATH PhD Programs

A: Th 1:30
Topic: Careers in industry

394/395/396 Probability I, II, and Markov Chains/Monte-Carlo Methods

394 A: 9:30

394 A: 1:30
395 A: 10:30

394 A: 1:30
395 A: 1:30
396 A: 10:30

394: Time TBD
395:
Time TBD


Schedule of 400-Level Courses, 2024-2025

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.) See the TIME SCHEDULE FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING SUMMER, tentative
402/3/4   Introduction to Modern Algebra  402 (Rings)
A: 
9:30 Liu, Y
B: 
10:30 Liu, Y
402 (Rings)
A:
1:30 Novik

403 
(Groups)
A: 
9:30 Naehrig
B: 
10:30 Naehrig
403 (Groups)
A:
1:30 Liu, R

404 
(Fields)  
A: 9:30 Nichifor
402: Time TBD
407/8/9   Mathematical Optimization  407  
A: 8:30 Thomas

407
A: 1:30 Perkins

409
A: 9:30 Rothvoss

407

A: 10:30 Vinzant

408  
A: 9:30 Perkins 

407: Time TBD

411/412  
Intro to Modern Algebra with Applications I, II
411   A: 9:30 Collingwood 412   A: 9:30 Collingwood   411: Time TBD
420
History of Mathematics
A: TBD

424/5/6   Fundamental Concepts of Analysis  424 
A: 2:30 Tuncel

B: 12:30 Tuncel
424 A: 10:30 Chen

425 A: 2:30 Tuncel
424
A:
1:30 Wilson

425 
A: 10:30 Chen

426
A: 2:30 Tuncel

427/8  
Complex Analysis 
427 A: 10:30 Smith 428 A: 10:30 Smith
441/2/3  
Topology and Geometry
441 
A: 11:30 Greenfeld
442
A: 11:30 Nichifor
443 
A: 11:30 Drouot
441: Time TBD
444/5  
Introduction to Geometries I, II
  444 A:  11:30 Su 445 A: 11:30 Su 444: Time TBD
461/2   Combinatorial Theory  461 A: 12:30 G. Liu 462 A: 12:30 G. Liu
464/5
Numerical Analysis 

464   A: 1:30 Bube 465   A: 1:30 Bube
480
Advanced Special Topics  (click link for course descriptions)
  480  
A: 
8:30 Drouot

480  
A:
1:30 Greenfeld

B: MW 10:30-11:50 Alper

491/492
Stochastic Processes and Option Pricing


 

491 A: 11:30

492 A: 11:30


 Schedule of 500-level courses, 2024-2025

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change. See the TIME SCHEDULE FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION)

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING SUMMER, tentative
504/5/6
Modern Algebra
504
A: 10:30 McGovern
505
A: 10:30 McGovern
506
A: 10:30 McGovern
507/8/9 507
A: 
9:30 Pevtsova
508
A: 
9:30 Palmieri
509
A: 
TBD Alper
514/5/6 
Optimization
514 
A: 
M/W 9:00-10:20 Vinzant
515
A:
M/W 9:00-10:20 Aravkin

516
A: 
M/W 9:00-10:20 Drusvyatskiy

521/2/3
Advanced Probability
521
A: 11:30 Cao
522
A: 11:30 Chen
523
A: 11:30 Chen
524/525
Real Analysis
524 
A:
 11:30 Bube
525 
A: 11:30 Wilson
534/5 
Complex Analysis
534 
A: 12:30 Rohde
535
A: 12:30 Rohde
544/5/6  
Topology & Geometry of Manifolds
544
A:  1:30 Palmieri
545 
A: 1:30 Paternain
546 
A: 1:30 Paternain
547
Geometric Structures
547
A: MW 9:00-10:20 Yuan

557/8
Partial Differential Equations


 557
A:
MW 2:30-3:50 Smith
 558
A:
MW 2:30-3:50 Uhlmann
567/568/569 Algebraic Geometry

567
A:
11:30 Inchiostro

568
A:
11:30 Inchiostro

569
A:
11:30 Inchiostro

581/2/3 
Special Topics in Mathematics
(click here for course descriptions)

581
A: 10:30 Wilson: Classical & multilinear harmonic analysis

B: 12:30 Novik: Discrete Geometry Potporrui

C: 1:3Billey: Schubert Calculus of Flag Varieties and Grassmannian Varieties

D: T/TH 9:00-10:20 Kovacs: Moduli Theory of Higher Dimensional varieties

E: MW 2:30-3:50 Viray: Algebraic Points on Curves

582
A: 10:30 Sanmarco: Symmetric Tensor Categories

B: 12:30 Steinerberger: Graduate-level Linear Algebra

C: 1:30 Liu, R
Dynamical Algebraic Combinatorics

D: T/TH 9:00-10:20 Vinzant: Tropical Geometry

E: M/W 9:00-10:20 Paternain: Microlocal methods in dynamical systems

583
A: 10:30 Zhang: Invariant Theory of Noncommutative Algebras

B: 12:30
Steinerberger: Graduate-level Linear Algebra

C: 1:30
Athreya: Translation Surfaces and their Moduli Spaces

D: M/W 2:30 - 3:50
Thomas: Symmetry Reduction in Optimization

E: M/W 9:00-10:20 Uhlmann: Mathematics of Medical Imaging

F: T/Th 1:00-2:20 Zhu: Minimal Surfaces

Share