You are here

Annual Course Overview

Below is a list of our upper level courses and when they are typically offered. Please note that course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change and all summer course offerings are dependent on having high enough enrollment to be able to offer the course and are not listed here. More information on 400-Level courses offered this year can be found here.


When Courses Are Offered 2019-2020

Autumn Winter Spring  
300, 307, 308, 309, 324, 327, 334, 342, 381, 394, 402, 407, 411, 424, 427, 441, 464, 480, 491

300, 307, 308, 309, 324, 327, 335, 340, 381, 394, 395, 403, 407, 408, 412, 424, 425, 428, 442, 444, 461, 480, 492

300, 301, 307, 308, 309, 324, 327, 336, 395, 396, 404, 409, 424, 425, 426, 443, 445, 462, 464, 480

 

 Courses Offered 2019-2020

Course No. Course Title
300 Introduction to Mathematical Reasoning
301 Number Theory
307 Introduction to Differential Equations
308 Matrix Algebra with Applications
309 Linear Analysis
324 Advanced Multivariable Calculus I
327 Introductory Real Analysis
334/5/6 Honors Calculus
340 Abstract Linear Algebra
342 Art of Problem Solving
381 Discrete Mathematical Modeling 
394 Probability I 
395 Probability II 
396 Probability III 
402 Introduction to Modern Algebra (Rings) 
403 Introduction to Modern Algebra (Groups)
404 Introduction to Modern Algebra (Fields)
407 Linear Optimization
408 Nonlinear Optimization
409 Discrete Optimization
411 Introduction to Modern Algebra for Teachers
412 Introduction to Modern Algebra for Teachers
424 Fundamental Concepts of Analysis
425 Fundamental Concepts of Analysis
426 Fundamental Concepts of Analysis
427 Complex Analysis
428 Complex Analysis
441 Topology
442 Differential Geometry
443 Differential Geometry
444 Geometry for Teachers
445 Geometry for Teachers
461 Combinatorial Theory
462 Combinatorial Theory
464 Numerical Analysis I
480 Advanced Topics in Undergraduate Mathematics
491 Introduction to Stochastic Processes
492 Stochastic Calculus for Option Pricing

 


 

Schedule of 400-Level Courses, 2019-2020

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.) See the TIME SCHEDULE FOR MOST CURRENT INFORMATION

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING
402/3/4  
Introduction to Modern Algebra 
402 (Rings)
A: 8:30 Collingwood
B: 9:30 Pevtsova
403 (Groups)
A: 9:30 Viray
404 (Fields)  
A: 9:30 Viray
407/8/9  
Mathematical Optimization 
407  
A: 9:30 Burke 
B: 10:30 Burke
407 
A: 10:30 Perkins 
408  
A: 10:30 Burke 
409  
A: 10:30 Rothvoss 
411/12  
Intro to Modern Algebra for Teachers 
411  
A: 9:30 Collingwood
412  
A: 9:30 Collingwood
 
424/5/6  
Fundamental Concepts of Analysis 
424 
A: 11:30 Wilson
B: 12:30 Bortz

424  
A:
12:30 Tuncel
B: 2:30 Tuncel
425  
A: 11:30 Bortz

424
A:
TBD Bortz
B:
 
TBD Bortz
425  
A: 12:30 Tuncel
426
A: 11:30 Wilson
427/8  
Complex Analysis 
427  
A: 12:30 H. Smith
428  
A: 12:30 H. Smith
 
441/2/3  
Topology and Geometry
441  
A: M/W 1:30-2:50 Arms 
442  
A: 1:30 D. Lee
443  
A: 1:30 D. Lee
444/5   
Geometry for Teachers 
  444 
A: M/W 1:30-2:50 Athreya
445
A: M/W 1:30-2:50 Athreya
461/2  
Combinatorial Theory 
461  
A: 2:30 Goeckner
462  
A: 2:30 Geockner
464
Numerical Analysis 
464  
A: 2:30 Morrow
464 
A: TBD Bube
480
Advanced Special Topics  
480  
A: Tu/Th 2:30-4:20 
Arms: Knots
480  
A: M/W 2:30-3:50 Uhlmann: PDE
480  
A: M/W 2:30-3:50 Toro: Fourier Analysis
491/492 491
A: 
11:30 Burdzy
492
A: 
11:30 Burdzy

 


 

Schedule of 500-level courses, 2019-2020

All courses meet Monday, Wednesday, and Friday unless otherwise noted. (Course offerings, instructor names, and times are subject to change.)

TITLE AUTUMN WINTER SPRING
504/5/6
Modern Algebra
504
A: 10:30 Kovács
505
A: 10:30 Kovács
506
A: 10:30 Kovács
534/524/525* 
Complex and Reals
534 Complex
A: 11:30 Rohde
524 Reals
A:
 11:30 Chen
525 Reals 
A: 11:30 Chen
544/5/6  Topology & Geometry of Manifolds 544
A: 1:30 Lee
545 
A: 1:30 Lee
546 
A: 1:30 Lee
514/5/6 
Optimization
514 
A: M/W 9:00-10:20 Thomas
515 
A: M/W 9:00-10:20 Aravkin
516 
A: M/W 9:00-10:20 Drusvyatskiy
561/2/3 
Combinatorics
561 
A: 12:30 Billey
562 
A: 12:30 Novik
563 
A: 12:30 Shokrieh
564/5/6
Algebraic Topology
564
A: 2:30 Devinatz
565
A: 2:30 Devinatz
566
A: 2:30 Devinatz
567/8/9 
Algebraic Geometry
567 
A: 9:30 Lieblich
568 
A: 9:30 Lieblich
569 
A: 9:30 Lieblich
581/2/3
Special Topics in Mathematics
581

582
 

583

*For Core Analysis in 2019-2020, register for Math 534, 524 and 525. If you want more complex analysis register for Special Topics 582H/3H

Share