You are here

Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Math Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MATH 103 A Introduction To Elementary Functions 21185 Christopher Skov MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 112 A Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16421 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 AA Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16422 Kellie J MacPhee TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 AB Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16423 Kellie J MacPhee TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 112 AC Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16424 Alexander D Voet TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 AD Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16425 Alexander D Voet TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 112 AE Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16426 Daiwei He TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 A Precalculus 16427 Elena Pezzoli MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 120 AA Precalculus 16428 Amy D Wiebe TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 AB Precalculus 16429 Amy D Wiebe TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AC Precalculus 16430 Jacob Richey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 AD Precalculus 16431 Jacob Richey TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 B Precalculus 16432 Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm
MATH 124 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16434 Thomas E. Duchamp MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16435 Yifan Chang T
MATH 124 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16436 Yifan Chang T
MATH 124 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16437 Beier Lu T
MATH 124 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16438 Beier Lu T
MATH 124 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16440 Ebru Bekyel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 124 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16441 Sean T. Griffin T
MATH 124 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16442 Sean T. Griffin T
MATH 124 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16443 Charles W Godfrey T
MATH 124 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16444 Charles W Godfrey T
MATH 124 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16446 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16447 Kelsey Marcinko T
MATH 124 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16448 Kelsey Marcinko T
MATH 124 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16449 Nathan H Saritzky T
MATH 124 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16450 Nathan H Saritzky T
MATH 125 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16451 Andrew Loveless MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16452 Rajat Srivastava T
MATH 125 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16453 Rajat Srivastava T
MATH 125 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16454 Diaaeldin Taha T
MATH 125 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16455 Diaaeldin Taha T
MATH 125 AE Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16456 Yizhe Zhu T
MATH 125 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16457 Andrew Loveless MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 125 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16458 Weston D Barger T
MATH 125 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16459 Weston D Barger T
MATH 125 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16460 Madeleine J. Burkhart T
MATH 125 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16461 Madeleine J. Burkhart T
MATH 125 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16463 Alexandra Nichifor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 125 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16464 Samantha K. Fairchild T
MATH 125 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16465 Samantha K. Fairchild T
MATH 125 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16466 Yue Zhao T
MATH 125 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16467 Yue Zhao T
MATH 125 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16468 Patrick Perkins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16469 Jonathan D Jonker T
MATH 125 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16470 Jonathan D Jonker T
MATH 125 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16471 John R. Samples T
MATH 125 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16472 John R. Samples T
MATH 125 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16473 Alexandra Nichifor to be arranged
MATH 126 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16474 James Zhang MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16475 Caleb L. Geiger TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16476 Caleb L. Geiger TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16477 Brian M. De Silva TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16478 Brian M. De Silva TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16479 James Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16480 Yohan Kang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16481 Yohan Kang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16482 Tuomas Tajakka TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16483 Tuomas Tajakka TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16484 Soumik Pal MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16485 Andrew J. Pryhuber TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16486 Andrew J. Pryhuber TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16487 Xin Yang TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16488 Xin Yang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16489 Soumik Pal MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16490 Kevin Y. Lui TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16491 Kevin Y. Lui TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16492 Zijian Li TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16493 Zijian Li TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16494 Jonah Ostroff MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16495 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16496 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16497 Alexander Michael Hornof TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16498 Alexander Michael Hornof TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 F Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16499 Jonah Ostroff MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16500 Jair P. Taylor TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 FB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16501 Jize Zhang TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16502 Jize Zhang TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16504 Max Lieblich to be arranged
MATH 136 A Accelerated [Honors] Calculus 16505 Donald E. Marshall MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 197 A Problem Solving In Mathematics 16506 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 197 B Problem Solving In Mathematics 16507 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 198 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16508 to be arranged
MATH 300 A Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16509 Shawn Baland MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 300 B Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16510 Shawn Baland MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 300 C Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16511 Matthew Conroy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 300 D Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16512 Elena Pezzoli MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 301 A Elementary Number Theory 16513 David Collingwood MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 301 B Elementary Number Theory 16514 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 A Introduction To Differential Equations 16515 Natalie Naehrig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 B Introduction To Differential Equations 16516 Nick Reichert MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 C Introduction To Differential Equations 16517 Natalie Naehrig MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 D Introduction To Differential Equations 16518 Bharathwaj Palvannan MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 E Introduction To Differential Equations 16519 Andrew Loveless MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 F Introduction To Differential Equations 16520 Bharathwaj Palvannan MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 G Introduction To Differential Equations 16521 Nikolaos Karamanlis MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 H Introduction To Differential Equations 16522 Clayton Leroy Barnes Ii MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 I Introduction To Differential Equations 16523 Abdalla D. Nimer MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 J Introduction To Differential Equations 16524 Abdalla D. Nimer MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 307 K Introduction To Differential Equations 16525 Yuanlong Chen MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 L Introduction To Differential Equations 16526 Francisco F Munoz MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 M Introduction To Differential Equations 16527 Gerardo Zelaya Eufemia MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 N Introduction To Differential Equations 16528 Yernat M. Assylbekov MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 A Matrix Algebra With Applications 16529 Vasu Vineet Tewari MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 B Matrix Algebra With Applications 16530 Hao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 308 C Matrix Algebra With Applications 16531 Jose Alejandro Samper Casas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 D Matrix Algebra With Applications 16532 Andrea Heald MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 308 E Matrix Algebra With Applications 16533 Ethan Devinatz MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 F Matrix Algebra With Applications 16534 Ebru Bekyel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 G Matrix Algebra With Applications 16535 Ebru Bekyel MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 308 H Matrix Algebra With Applications 16536 Rebecca Hoberg MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 308 I Matrix Algebra With Applications 16537 Hikaru Kiyo MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 J Matrix Algebra With Applications 16538 Manar Riman MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 K Matrix Algebra With Applications 16539 Debra Sue Matthews MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 L Matrix Algebra With Applications 16540 Matthew Scott Junge MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 M Matrix Algebra With Applications 16541 Matthew Scott Junge MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 N Matrix Algebra With Applications 16542 Christopher F. Fowler MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 309 A Linear Analysis 16543 Lucas Van Meter MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 309 C Linear Analysis 16545 William Casper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 309 D Linear Analysis 16546 Andrea Heald MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 309 E Linear Analysis 16547 Matthew W Mcgonagle MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 309 F Linear Analysis 16548 Matthew W Mcgonagle MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 309 G Linear Analysis 16549 Sean McCurdy MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 309 I Linear Analysis 16551 Yiran Wang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 309 J Linear Analysis 16552 Ting Kam Leonard Wong MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 A Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16553 Christian Rudnick MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 324 B Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16554 Alexandre Barchechat MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 C Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16555 Alexandre Barchechat MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 D Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16556 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 324 E Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16557 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 324 F Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16558 Chih-Chi Chou MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 324 G Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16559 Chih-Chi Chou MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 327 A Introductory Real Analysis I 16560 Jennifer Taggart MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 327 B Introductory Real Analysis I 16561 Jennifer Taggart MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 327 C Introductory Real Analysis I 16562 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 328 A Introductory Real Analysis II 16563 Garth Warner MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 328 B Introductory Real Analysis II 16564 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 328 C Introductory Real Analysis II 21290 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 336 A Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus 16565 James A. Morrow MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 340 A Abstract Linear Algebra 16566 Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 390 A Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16567 Caren Marzban MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 390 AA Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16568 Nilanjana Laha T 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 390 AB Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16569 Nilanjana Laha T 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 390 AC Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16570 Corinne L Jones T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 390 AD Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16571 Corinne L Jones T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 394 A Probability I 16572 Brent Werness MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 395 A Probability II 16573 Nehemy Lim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 396 A Probability III 16574 Michael D Perlman MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 398 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16575 TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
MATH 404 A Introduction To Modern Algebra 16576 William Monty McGovern MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 407 A Linear Optimization 16577 Carlos R Montalto Cruz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 409 A Discrete Optimization 16579 Annie Raymond MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 426 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16580 Selim Tuncel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 443 A Differential Geometry 16581 Ethan Devinatz MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 445 A Geometry For Teachers 16582 Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 480 A Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16583 Sara Billey MW
MATH 480 B Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16584 William Stein MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 16585 to be arranged
MATH 498 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16586 to be arranged
MATH 498 B Special Topics In Mathematics 16587 Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 506 A Modern Algebra 16588 Julia Pevtsova MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 508 A Algebraic Geometry 16589 Sándor Kovács MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 510 A Seminar In Algebra 16590 S. Paul Smith to be arranged
MATH 510 B Seminar In Algebra 16591 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 16592 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 526 A Real Analysis 16593 Gunther Uhlmann MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 530 A Seminar In Analysis 16594 Tatiana Toro to be arranged
MATH 530 B Seminar In Analysis 21544 to be arranged
MATH 530 C Seminar In Analysis 16595 to be arranged
MATH 530 D Seminar In Analysis 16596 Rekha Thomas to be arranged
MATH 536 A Complex Analysis 16597 Steffen Rohde MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 546 A Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds 16598 Judith M. Arms MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 550 A Seminar In Geometry 16599 Yu Yuan to be arranged
MATH 550 B Seminar In Geometry 16600 Sara Billey to be arranged
MATH 550 C Seminar In Geometry 16601 William Stein to be arranged
MATH 556 A Linear Analysis 16602 Gunther Uhlmann MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 566 A Algebraic Topology 16603 Stephen A Mitchell MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 570 A Seminar In Topology 16604 Stephen A Mitchell to be arranged
MATH 576 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16605 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 580 A Current Topics In Mathematics 16606 John Palmieri Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 580 B Current Topics In Mathematics 16607 F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 583 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16608 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 583 C Special Topics In Mathematics 16609 Isabella Novik MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 583 D Special Topics In Mathematics 16610 Thomas Rothvoss MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 583 E Special Topics In Mathematics 16611 Steffen Rohde MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 583 F Special Topics In Mathematics 16612 Gunther Uhlmann MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 16613 Randall J Leveque MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 590 A Seminar In Probability 16615 Soumik Pal M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 597 A Seminar On Teaching Math 16616 to be arranged
MATH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16617 to be arranged
MATH 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16618 to be arranged
MATH 600 C Independent Study Or Research 16619 to be arranged
MATH 700 A Master's Thesis 16620 to be arranged
MATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16621 to be arranged
Share