You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Math Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
MATH 103 A Introduction To Elementary Functions 16547 Christopher Skov MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 A Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16548 Jennifer Taggart MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 112 AA Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16549 Xidian Sun TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 112 AB Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16550 Xidian Sun TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 112 AC Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16551 Zhan Shi TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 112 AD Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16552 Zhan Shi TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 112 AE Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics 16553 Ruqian Chen TTh 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 120 A Precalculus 16554 Matthew Conroy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 120 AA Precalculus 16555 Joshua Southerland TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AB Precalculus 16556 Joshua Southerland TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 AC Precalculus 16557 Mark S. Bennett TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 120 AD Precalculus 16558 Mark S. Bennett TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 120 B Precalculus 16559 Nikolaos Eptaminitakis MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm
MATH 124 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16560 Patrick Perkins MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16561 Kristine Hampton T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 124 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16562 Kristine Hampton T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16563 Katherine Lacy T 8:30am - 9:50am
Th 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 124 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16564 Katherine Lacy T 10:00am - 11:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 124 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16565 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 124 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16566 Nora Gilbertson T 11:30am - 12:50pm
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 124 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16567 Nora Gilbertson T 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16568 Diya Sashidhar T 11:30am - 12:50pm
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 124 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16569 Diya Sashidhar T 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 124 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16570 Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 124 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16571 Cody Tipton T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 124 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16572 Cody Tipton T 4:00pm - 5:20pm
Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 124 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16573 Rowan Rowlands T 2:30pm - 3:50pm
Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 124 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry I 16574 Rowan Rowlands T 4:00pm - 5:20pm
Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16575 Zhen-Qing Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 125 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16576 Curtiss Frank Lyman T 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:50am
MATH 125 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16577 Curtiss Frank Lyman T 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 10:00am - 11:20am
MATH 125 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16578 David Clancy T 8:30am - 9:20am
Th 8:30am - 9:50am
MATH 125 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16579 David Clancy T 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 10:00am - 11:20am
MATH 125 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16580 Zhen-Qing Chen MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 125 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16581 Yiping Hu T 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 11:30am - 12:50pm
MATH 125 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16582 Yiping Hu T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16583 Adam Kapilow T 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 11:30am - 12:50pm
MATH 125 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16584 Adam Kapilow T 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 1:00pm - 2:20pm
MATH 125 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16585 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 125 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16586 Isaac Boekelheide T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 125 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16587 Isaac Boekelheide T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16588 Kelvin Lam T 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Th 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 125 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16589 Kelvin Lam T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 125 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16590 Krzysztof Burdzy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 125 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16591 Xin Qin T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 125 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16592 Xin Qin T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16593 Xiangqian Meng T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Th 12:30pm - 1:50pm
MATH 125 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16594 Xiangqian Meng T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Th 2:00pm - 3:20pm
MATH 125 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry II 16595 Alexandra Nichifor Th 4:30pm - 7:20pm
MATH 126 A Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16596 Ebru Bekyel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 AA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16597 Thomas Carr TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16598 Thomas Carr TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 AC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16599 Sharat Chandra TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 AD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16600 Sharat Chandra TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 B Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16601 Andrew Loveless MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 BA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16602 Zijian Li TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 BB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16603 Zijian Li TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 BC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16604 Shuntao Chen TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 126 BD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16605 Shuntao Chen TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 126 C Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16606 Andrew Loveless MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16607 Collin Litterell TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16608 Collin Litterell TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 CC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16609 Olivia Borghi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 126 CD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16610 Olivia Borghi TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 126 D Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16611 Ebru Bekyel MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16612 Eli Johnson TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16613 Eli Johnson TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 DC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16614 Nicolas Courts TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 126 DD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16615 Nicolas Courts TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 126 E Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16616 James Zhang MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 EA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16617 Yang Yu TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 EB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16618 Yang Yu TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 EC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16619 Kirill Golubnichiy TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 ED Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16620 Kirill Golubnichiy TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 F Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16621 James Zhang MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 FA Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16622 Li Li TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FB Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16623 Li Li TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 FC Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16624 Alessandro Slamitz TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 126 FD Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16625 Alessandro Slamitz TTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 126 G Calculus With Analytic Geometry III 16626 Jonah Ostroff Th 4:30pm - 8:20pm
MATH 136 A Accelerated [Honors] Calculus 16627 William Monty McGovern MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 197 A Problem Solving In Mathematics 16628 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 197 B Problem Solving In Mathematics 16629 Robert M Moreno to be arranged
MATH 198 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16630 to be arranged
MATH 300 A Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16631 Elena Pezzoli MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 300 B Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16632 Elena Pezzoli MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 300 C Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16633 Jonah Ostroff MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 300 D Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning 16634 Natalie Naehrig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 301 A Elementary Number Theory 16635 Ralph Greenberg MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 301 B Elementary Number Theory 16636 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 307 A Introduction To Differential Equations 16637 Reed Meyerson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 307 C Introduction To Differential Equations 16639 Heather Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 307 D Introduction To Differential Equations 16640 Tuhin Ghosh MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 307 E Introduction To Differential Equations 16641 Tuhin Ghosh MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 F Introduction To Differential Equations 16642 Liping Xu MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 G Introduction To Differential Equations 16643 Yizhe Zhu MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 307 H Introduction To Differential Equations 16644 Caleb L. Geiger MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 I Introduction To Differential Equations 16645 Peter Lin MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 307 J Introduction To Differential Equations 16646 David Simmons MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 307 K Introduction To Differential Equations 16647 Liping Xu MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 307 L Introduction To Differential Equations 16648 Michael P Shrieve MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 307 N Introduction To Differential Equations 16650 Matt Robinson MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 A Matrix Algebra With Applications 16651 Gerardo Zelaya Eufemia MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 308 B Matrix Algebra With Applications 16652 Amos Turchet MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 BA Matrix Algebra With Applications 16653 Daniel A. Bragg T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 BB Matrix Algebra With Applications 16654 Daniel A. Bragg T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 BC Matrix Algebra With Applications 16655 Daniel A. Bragg T 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 C Matrix Algebra With Applications 16656 Kristin Elizabeth Devleming MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 308 D Matrix Algebra With Applications 16657 Jake Andrew Levinson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 308 E Matrix Algebra With Applications 16658 Jacob Richey MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 308 F Matrix Algebra With Applications 16659 Joshua Swanson MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 G Matrix Algebra With Applications 16660 Samuel Roven MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 H Matrix Algebra With Applications 16661 Kevin Y. Lui MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 I Matrix Algebra With Applications 16662 Spencer Becker-Kahn MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 308 J Matrix Algebra With Applications 16663 Tejas Devanur MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 K Matrix Algebra With Applications 16664 Connor Ahlbach MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 308 L Matrix Algebra With Applications 16665 Travis W. Scholl MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 308 M Matrix Algebra With Applications 16666 Alexander D Voet MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 308 N Matrix Algebra With Applications 16667 Jonathan D Jonker MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
MATH 309 C Linear Analysis 16670 Mariana Smit Vega Garcia MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 309 D Linear Analysis 16671 Mariana Smit Vega Garcia MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 309 E Linear Analysis 16672 Yiran Wang MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 309 F Linear Analysis 16673 Yiran Wang MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 309 G Linear Analysis 16674 Yu Yuan MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 309 J Linear Analysis 16677 Sean McCurdy MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 324 A Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16678 Lucas Van Meter MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 324 B Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16679 Max L. Goering MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 324 C Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16680 Lucas Braune MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 324 D Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16681 Diaaeldin Taha MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 324 E Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16682 Francisco F Munoz MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 324 F Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16683 Francisco F Munoz MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 324 G Advanced Multivariable Calculus I 16684 Manar Riman MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 327 A Introductory Real Analysis I 16685 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 327 B Introductory Real Analysis I 16686 Fanny Dos Reis MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 328 A Introductory Real Analysis II 16688 Jennifer Taggart MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 328 B Introductory Real Analysis II 16689 Natalie Naehrig MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 336 A Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus 16690 James A. Morrow MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 340 A Abstract Linear Algebra 16691 S. Paul Smith MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 380 A Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 16692 William Monty McGovern MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 390 A Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16693 MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 390 AA Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16694 T 8:30am - 9:20am
MATH 390 AB Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16695 T 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 390 AC Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16696 T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 390 AD Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science 16697 T 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 394 A Probability I 16698 Andrea Heald MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 395 A Probability II 16699 Michael D Perlman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 396 A Probability III 16700 Elizabeth Thompson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 398 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16701 to be arranged
MATH 399 A Undergraduate Research 16702 TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
MATH 404 A Introduction To Modern Algebra 16703 Ralph Greenberg MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 409 A Discrete Optimization 16704 Rekha Thomas MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 426 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16705 Noah Mills Forman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 443 A Differential Geometry 16706 Jonathan Beardsley MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 445 A Geometry For Teachers 16707 Christopher Hoffman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 464 A Numerical Analysis I 16708 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 480 B Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics 21143 Judith M. Arms MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 16710 to be arranged
MATH 498 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16711 to be arranged
MATH 506 A Modern Algebra 16713 Sándor Kovács MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
MATH 510 A Seminar In Algebra 16714 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 510 B Seminar In Algebra 16715 Sándor Kovács to be arranged
MATH 516 A Numerical Optimization 16716 James Burke MW 9:00am - 10:20am
MATH 523 A Advanced Probability 16717 Soumik Pal MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 526 A Real Analysis 16718 Kenneth P. Bube MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 530 A Seminar In Analysis 16719 to be arranged
MATH 530 B Seminar In Analysis 16720 to be arranged
MATH 530 C Seminar In Analysis 16721 to be arranged
MATH 530 D Seminar In Analysis 16722 to be arranged
MATH 536 A Complex Analysis 16723 Jayadev S. Athreya MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 546 A Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds 16724 Judith M. Arms MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
MATH 550 A Seminar In Geometry 16725 to be arranged
MATH 550 B Seminar In Geometry 16726 to be arranged
MATH 550 C Seminar In Geometry 16727 to be arranged
MATH 563 A Foundations Of Combinatorics 16728 Vasu Vineet Tewari MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
MATH 569 A Algebraic Geometry 16729 Sándor Kovács MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
MATH 570 A Seminar In Topology 16730 to be arranged
MATH 576 A Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis 16731 Noah Mills Forman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 580 A Current Topics In Mathematics 16732 Isabella Novik Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm
MATH 580 B Current Topics In Mathematics 16733 Jayadev S. Athreya F 3:00pm - 5:50pm
MATH 583 A Special Topics In Mathematics 16734 Tatiana Toro MW 9:00am - 10:20am
MATH 583 D Special Topics In Mathematics 16735 Jarod Daniel Alper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
MATH 583 E Special Topics In Mathematics 16736 Gunther Uhlmann MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
MATH 586 A Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems 16737 Anne Greenbaum MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
MATH 590 A Seminar In Probability 16739 Soumik Pal M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
MATH 597 A Seminar On Teaching Math 16740 to be arranged
MATH 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16741 to be arranged
MATH 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16742 to be arranged
MATH 700 A Master's Thesis 16743 to be arranged
MATH 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16744 to be arranged
Share