You are here

Events Archive

Visit Upcoming Events for future events.

Title/Speaker Date and Time Location
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Cyclic sieving, necklaces, and branching rules related to Thrall's problem
Connor Ahlbach, UW
Apr 17 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Counting square-tiled surfaces with prescribed real and imaginary foliations
Francisco Arana Herrera, Stanford
Apr 16 2019 - 1:30pm PDL C-401
Number Theory Seminar: The Artin-Tate pairing on the Brauer group of a surface.
Tony Feng (Stanford)
Apr 16 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Optimal Control and Optimal Transport
Mathias Hudoba de Badyn, University of Washington Aeronautics and Astronautics
Apr 15 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm MEB 238
Topology Seminar: Homotopy Theory for Coalgebras 
Maximilien Peroux, University of Illinois at Chicago
Apr 11 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm LOW 113
Dip into Optimization: An Introduction to Information Theoretic Minimax Lower Bounds
Jennifer Rogers, University of Washington
Apr 11 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Geometric manifold learning methods and collective variables (Joint with IP seminar)  
Marina Meila (UW, Statistics)
Apr 10 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Algebraic characterizations and combinatorial properties of (non)regular graphs with thin module of endpoint zero
Safet Penjić, University of Primorska, Andrej Marušič Institute
Apr 10 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: On the size of the singular set in the Stefan problem
Xavier Ros-Oton, Universität Zürich
Apr 9 2019 - 1:30pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Near log-convexity of heat and the k-Hamming distance problem
Mert Saglam, UW CS
Apr 8 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm MEB 238
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Geometry of the Phase Retrieval Problem
Charles Epstein, University of Pennsylvania
Apr 5 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm Smith 102
Topology Seminar: The structure of the homotopy groups of the motivic sphere spectrum
Kyle Ormsby, Reed College
Apr 4 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm LOW 113
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Compact moduli space of Fano Kahler-Einstein varieties 
Xiaowei Wang
Apr 2 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C=36
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Pre-seminar: GIT stability, K-stability and Symplectic quotient.
Xiaowei Wang
Apr 2 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm PDL C-036
Rainwater Seminar: An Introduction to the Little Lip Function
Bruce Hanson, St. Olaf
Mar 26 2019 - 1:30pm PDL C-401
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Transitivity of mapping class group actions and intractability of 3-manifold invariants
Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis
Mar 19 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:25pm PDL C-401
UW Math Hour: Tactile patterns in art and math
Sara Billey and Timea Tihanyi
Mar 17 2019 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm Savery 260
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Nonlinear detection of connections
Gabriel Paternain, University of Cambridge
Mar 15 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm MEB 248
Dip into Optimization: A Smoother Way to Train Structured Prediction Models
Krishna Pillutla, University of Washington
Mar 14 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm PDL C-036
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Spacetime Extensions of the Big Bang  
Eric Ling (University of Miami)
Mar 13 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Math Department: Faculty Meeting Mar 12 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm Padelford C-36
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Lines on hypersurfaces
Eric Riedl
Mar 12 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm PDL C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Borel Subsystems and Ergodic Universality for Compact Zd-systems via Specification and Beyond
Tom Meyerovitch, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Mar 12 2019 - 1:30pm PDL C-401
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Lines in projective space
Eric Riedl
Mar 12 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:20pm PDL C-36
Number Theory Seminar: The arithmetic puncturing problem
David McKinnon, University of Waterloo
Mar 12 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Probability Seminar: Random walks on oriented lattices
Yiping Hu, University of Washington
Mar 11 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm DEM 126
Milliman Lectures: Non-Commutative Resolutions of Singularities
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Mar 7 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm CMU 226
Milliman Lectures: Measuring Singularities
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Mar 6 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm CMU 120
Milliman Lectures: Resolutions of Singularities
Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan
Mar 5 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PAA A102
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Cartan-Iwahori-Matsumoto decompositions for reductive groups
Jarod Alper (UW)
Mar 5 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Some recent results about geometric variational problems
Yannick Sire, Johns Hopkins
Mar 5 2019 - 1:30pm PDL C-401
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man
Satyan Devadoss, University of San Diego
Mar 4 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Higher Order Asymptotics for Large Deviations
Pratima Hebbar, University of Maryland
Mar 4 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm DEM 126
MathAcrossCampus: Math Across Campus Lecture
Daniela Witten, University of Washington
Mar 1 2019 - 2:30pm Kane 210
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Involution graph Schubert varieties
Brendan Pawlowski, University of Southern California
Feb 27 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Dip into Optimization: Polynomial Optimization in Computer Vision 
Andrew Pryhuber, University of Washington
Feb 27 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm THO 202
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Deep neural network architectures in geo-inverse problems  (Joint with IP seminar)  
Maarten de Hoop (Rice University)
Feb 26 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Combinatorial Problems Related to Automorphism Groups of Compact Riemann Surfaces
Charles Camacho, Oregon State
Feb 26 2019 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Number Theory Seminar: Rational distance sets and Lang’s Conjecture
Amos Turchet, University of Washington
Feb 26 2019 - 11:00am to 11:50am PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Singular reflected diffusions
Sayan Banerjee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Feb 25 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm DEM 126
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Equations and Algebraic Geometry in Groups and Algebras
Olga Kharlampovich, Hunter College CUNY
Feb 22 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm MEB 248
Career Transitions: Career Transitions: Industry Panel Feb 21 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Topology Seminar: Chromatic homotopy is algebraic when p>n²+n+1
Piotr Pstrągowski, Northwestern University
Feb 21 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm LOW 116
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Inverse problems for polyharmonic operators with lower order perturbations (Joint with IP seminar)  
Sombuddha Bhattacharyya (HKUST)
Feb 20 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: TBA
Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College
Feb 20 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Minimal surfaces by way of complex analysis
Franc Forstneric, University of Ljubljana
Feb 19 2019 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Inverse problem for fractional Laplacian operator with lower order non-local perturbations (Joint with IP seminar)  
Tuhin Ghosh (HKUST)
Feb 13 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: 2-associahedra
Nathaniel Bottman, Institute for Advanced Study
Feb 13 2019 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Multi-phase problems for harmonic measure, harmonic polynomials, and platonic solids.
Matthew Badger
Feb 12 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Combinatorial Gauss-Bonnet Theorem and its applications
Byung-Geun Oh (Hanyang University, Republic of Korea)
Feb 12 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm PDL C-401

Pages

Share