Seminars
Seminars
Past Events
- Stochastic 3D Burgers equations with random initial data (Lidan Wang, Nankai University, China) -
- The two lives of the Grassmannian (Bernd Sturmfels, MPI Leipzig) -
- Information complexity of mixed-integer convex optimization (Amitabh Basu, Johns Hopkins University) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Tilings, Sortings, and Weaving Patterns (Herman Chau, University of Washington) -
- Counting Graphs on Surfaces (Jayadev Athreya) -
- Dissecting an Integer Polymatroid (Fiona Young, Cornell University) -
- Wright-Fisher stochastic heat equations with irregular drifts (Zhenyao Sun, Beijing Institute of Technology) -
- "3-minute Thesis Talks" and "Things I wish I had known: advice from graduating students." (Full list coming in May) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Discrete Curvatures (Junaid Hasan, University of Washington) -
- Atiyah duality and applications (Toni Annala, IAS) -
- Equidistribution of repelling periodic points in non-archimedean dynamics (Lorenzo Bottiglione, University of Washington) -
- Ergodic properties of rational billiards (Francisco Andres Arana Herrera, U. of Maryland) -
- TBA (Francisco Arana-Herrera (University of Maryland)) -
- Colorful Permutation Statistics and Cycle Type (Kevin Liu, University of Washington) -
- Finding Patterns and Arithmetic Progressions in Fractal Sets (Krystal Taylor (OSU)) -
- Geometric local systems on very general curves (Aaron Landesman (Harvard/MIT)) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar - How to take quotients in Algebraic Geometry? (aka Geometric Invariant Theory) (Arkamouli Debnath, University of Washington ) -
- Viscosity Solutions of Stochastic Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations (Jinniao Qiu, University of Calgary ) -
- Generating Functions in Lean (Herman Chau, University of Washington) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Stacking bug eyes (Ting Gong, University of Washington) -
- The Anisotropic Gaussian Isoperimetric Inequality and Ehrhard Symmetrization (Kuan-Ting Yeh, University of Washington) -
- The merging operation and (d-i)-simplicial i-simple d-polytopes (Hailun Zheng, University of Houston-Downtown) -
- Curves on very general hypersurfaces (Nathan Chen (Columbia)) -
- Wall crossing for moduli of stable pairs. (Fanjun Meng (Johns Hopkins)) -
- AWM event for Women in Math Day (Bianca Viray, Emily Casey, Suh Young Choi, Be'eri Greenfeld, Kaitlynn Lilly, Julie Curtis, Sarafina Ford, Grace O'Brien, Xiaowen Zhu; University of Washington ) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Brauer Groups and Quotient Stacks (Ting Gong, University of Washington ) -
- Cutoff profiles, from transpositions to more general conjugacy classes (Lucas Teyssier, UBC) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: What is a cohomology operation? (Alex Waugh, University of Washington) -
- Building relations on persistence modules from data (Chad Giusti, Oregon State University) -
- Recovery of time-dependent coefficients in hyperbolic equations on Riemannian manifolds from partial data (Boya Liu, North Carolina State University) -
- Quantitative control of the epsilon-function determines regularity (Emily Casey, University of Washington) -
- h-vector Inequalities Under Weak Maps (Alex Mason, University of Washington) -
- Inversion of trace formulas for inverse spectral problems (Joint with IP seminar) (Jian Zhai, Fudan U., China ) -
- Siegel-Veech Constants of Cyclic Covers of Generic Translation Surfaces (David Aulicino (Brooklyn College)) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar - Equidistribution of repelling periodic points in non-archimedean dynamics (Lorenzo Bottiglione (University of Washington)) -
- Computational Nonlinear Filtering: A Deep Learning Approach (George Yin, University of Connecticut) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Hyperplanes, Posets, and Cohomology, Oh My! (Cameron Wright, University of Washington) -
- Volumes on Tropical Jacobians (Junaid Hasan, University of Washington) -
- Inverse problems for the damped wave equations (Li Li, UC Irvine) -
- The inhomogeneous multispecies PushTASEP and Macdonald polynomials (Arvind Ayyer, Indian Institute of Science) -
- Partial data inverse problems for magnetic Schrödinger operators with potentials of low regularity (Salem Selim, UC Irvine) -
- Divisibility of integer Laurent polynomials and dynamical systems (Doug Lind (UW Seattle)) -
- How do points on plane curves generate fields? Let me count the ways. (Renee Bell, Lehman College) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : What is...a flip? (Sándor Kovács, University of Washington) -
- Fractional PDEs for anomalously diffusive transport in porous media (Hong Wang (University of South Carolina)) -
- Recovery of time-dependent coefficients in hyperbolic equations on Riemannian manifolds from partial data (Boya Liu, North Carolina State University) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Real Algebraic Geometry (Tracy Chin, University of Washington) -
- Topological Mating of CRTs & Geometry of Brownian Excursion (Linhang Huang, University of Washington) -
- Smooth Combinatorial Cubes are IDP (Julie Curtis, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Realizable Degree Sets of Superelliptic Curves over Henselian Fields (Alex Wang, University of Washington) -
- The Busemann process of (1+1)-dimensional directed polymers (Erik Bates (North Carolina State University)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Eigenvalues and Much More (Tyson Klingner, University of Washington) -
- Surviving and Thriving in the First Year of Grad School (Sara Billey, Isabella Novik, Alex Wang (and likely a few more)) -
- Computational Boundary Control Methods for Acoustic Inverse Boundary Value Problems (Yang Yang, Michigan State) -
- Shuffle bases and quasisymmetric power sums (Michael Tang, University of Washington) -
- Minimization problems for the first Dirichlet Laplacian eigenvalue with volume constraint (Pedra Andrade (Instituto Superior Técnico)) -
- A graph invariant from tropical homology and the Ceresa cycle (Caelan Ritter (UW)) -
- Exceptional loci on abelian varieties ( Tangli Ge, Princeton University) -
- Students' Algebraic Geometry Seminar : Brill-Noether theory (Brian Nugent, University of Washington) -
- The Curse of Popularity: How High Degree Nodes in Graphs Distort the Relevance Estimated by Gaussian Random Projection (Tvrtko Tadic (Microsoft) ) -
- AI and the future of mathematics (Jesse Michael Han) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: An Exploration of Math and Recreation (Tony Zeng, University of Washington) -
- Bredon cohomology of equivariant configuration spaces (Daniel Dugger, University of Oregon) -
- Calderón Problem with quasilinear anisotropic conductivity (Ruirui Wu, University of Washington) -
- The Poincare-Extended ab-Index (Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Oregon) -
- Hitting times in random graphs (Andrea Ottolin (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: A Gentle Introduction to Optimal Transport (Garrett Mulcahy, University of Washington) -
- Increasing subsequences, orbit harmonics, and shadow play (Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego) -
- Venetian blinds, digital sundials, efficient coverings, and Kakeya sets (Alan Chang (Washington University St Louis)) -
- Rational v.s. k-du Bois Singularities (Ben Tighe (Oregon)) -
- On the lack of external response of a nonlinear medium in the second-harmonic generation process (Narek Hovsepyan, Rutgers University) -
- The Brauer Group of Stacky Y_0(2) (Niven Achenjang, MIT) -
- Differentially private synthetic data generation (Yiyun He (UC Irvine)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Lie algebras and tensor products (Justin Bloom, University of Washington) -
- CANCELED: TBA (Chad Giusti, Oregon State University) -
- The Favard Length and Cyclotomic Structure of Rational Product Cantor Sets (Caleb Marshall (UBC)) -
- Towards a geometric version of the monodromy conjecture (Ming Hao Quek (Stanford)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Koszul Duality, Operads, and Young Tableaux (Cody Tipton, University of Washington) -
- Buffon's Needle Probability and Regularity of Sets (Bobby Wilson) -
- Discovery and design of complex dynamics and pattern formation (Zachary Nicolaou (UW)) -
- GSAS: Lightning Talks (Ryan Bushling, Emily Casey, Linhang Huang, Garrett Mulcahy, Jacob Ogden, Ignacio Tejeda, Kevin Tully ) -
- The first bijective proof of the ASM theorem (Matjaž Konvalinka, University of Ljubljana) -
- Growth of Torsion of Elliptic Curves Over Imaginary Quadratic Fields with Class Number 1 (Irmak Balçik, Northwestern University) -
- Koszul homomorphisms and universal resolutions in local algebra (Janina Letz (U. Bielefeld and UCLA)) -
- Global well-posedness, long-time behavior of solutions, and the stabilization phenomenon for some fluid equations (Weinan Wang (University of Oklahoma)) -
- Singularities in mixed characteristic via alterations (Karl Schwede (Utah)) -
- Probability Seminar (Maddy Brown (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Euclidean Steiner Trees (Joe Rogge, University of Washington) -
- New infinite families in the stable homotopy groups of spheres (Prasit Bhattacharya, New Mexico State) -
- Stable matchings with correlated preferences (Chris Hoffman) -
- Metric Algebraic Geometry (Maddie Weinstein, University of Puget Sound ) -
- Geodesic X-ray transform and boundary rigidity in low regularity (Kelvin Lam (UW)) -
- Schrödinger Degeneracies of Lattice Potentials (Curtiss Lyman, University of Washington) -
- Ring structures on singular instanton homology and link detection (Boyu Zhang (University of Maryland)) -
- Incidences and Tilings (Sergey Fomin, University of Michigan) -
- Pinned Ball, Foldings and Particle Collisions (Shuntao Chen (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: What the Hopf? (Jackson Morris, University of Washington) -
- Estimates of symmetric stable-type processes with singular Levy densities. (Toshihiro Uemura (Kansai University)) -
- Dynamical algebraic combinatorics (Ricky Liu) -
- The generalized Tate diagram of the equivariant slice filtration (Guoqi Yan, Notre Dame) -
- Activated Random Walk in a Supercritical Configuration (Maddy Brown, University of Washington) -
- Solving puzzles of shellable simplicial spheres (Yirong Yang, University of Washington) -
- Isospectral connections, frame flow ergodicity, and polynomial maps between spheres (Thibault Lefeuvre (Université de Paris and Sorbonne Université)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: 27 Lines on a Cubic Surface —— via Classifying Spaces!? (Michael Zeng, University of Washington) -
- Representation theory without vector spaces (Julia Pevtsova) -
- The Fractional Anisotropic Calderón Problem (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- Moshe's Insanity (Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma) -
- Smooth weighted blowdowns (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Random Connection Models and Mean-Field Critical Exponents (Matthew Dickson (UBC)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Modular Representations or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Klein 4 group (Justin Bloom, University of Washington) -
- Zoll surfaces, invisible lenses and rigidity (Gabriel Paternain) -
- A journey through greediness and dependences (Andrea Ottolini (UW)) -
- Constant rank theorems for elliptic PDEs (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- CANCELED: The Poincare-Extended ab-Index (Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Oregon) -
- Unexpected quadratic points of hyperelliptic curves via Chabauty-Coleman bound for surfaces (Jerson Caro, Boston University) -
- Diophantine approximation, statistics on translation surfaces, and equivariant processes (Albert Artiles (UW Seattle)) -
- Graph Metanetworks for Processing Diverse Neural Architectures (Derek Lim (MIT)) -
- The MCMC method and High Dimensional Expanders (Shayan Oveis Gharan) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: What is a moduli space? (Arkamouli Debnath, University of Washington) -
- Problems on Graphs though Optimization and Geometry (Rekha Thomas) -
- Quantifying Infinitude in Algebraic Structures: Growth, Local Smallness, and Global Largeness (Be'eri Greenfeld (UW)) -
- Anisotropic Gaussian Measures and Ehrhard Symmetrization (Kuan-Ting Yeh, University of Washington ) -
- Tropicalization of the principal minors of positive semidefinite matrices (Cynthia Vinzant, University of Washington) -
- Billiards in Polyhedra (Jayadev Athreya (UW Seattle)) -
- Generalization and universality in deep learning (Florentin Guth (NYU)) -
- Stable matchings with correlated preferences (Christopher Hoffman) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: A tropical framework for using Porteous' formula (Andrew Tawfeek, University of Washington) -
- The geometry of polynomials (Cynthia Vinzant) -
- Wall crossings and parameter spaces (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Symbolic Dynamics & Quadratic Laminations on the Circle (Linhang Huang, University of Washington) -
- Boundary behavior of the Allen-Cahn equation and the construction of free boundary minimal hypersurfaces [joint with Rainwater seminar] (Davide Parise (UCSD)) -
- Farahat-Higman Algebras for Classical Linear Groups (Arun Kannan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Anti Iitaka conjecture in positive characteristic (Iacopo Brivio (CMSA at Harvard)) -
- Elliptic curves with complex multiplication and abelian division fields (Asimina Hamakiotes, University of Connecticut) -
- Extreme of Luroth Digits and a Zeta Function Limit Relation (Jayadev Athreya) -
- Microlocal methods in inverse problems arising in medical imaging (Yang Zhang (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Primes, p-adics, and an exploration of local fields (Alexander Wang, University of Washington) -
- What is algebraic geometry, really? (Max Lieblich) -
- Lightning Talks in Analysis (Emily Casey, Garrett Mulcahy, Ignacio Tejeda, Jacob Ogden, Linhang Huang, Ryan Bushling, Silvia Ghinassi) -
- Distributional properties of colored multiset Eulerian polynomials (Danai Deligeorgaki, KTH Royal Institute of Technology) -
- Machine learning, toric Fano varieties, and terminal singularities (Sara Veneziale (Imperial College London)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Statistical physics: what and how to study for random stuff (Linhang Huang, University of Washington) -
- Billiards in polygons and polyhedra (Jayadev Athreya) -
- Topology Seminar: Supersymmetric field theories and elliptic cohomology (Daniel Berwick Evans, UIUC) -
- Topological edge spectrum along curved interface (Xiaowen Zhu, University of Washington) -
- A regular unimodular triangulation of the matroid base polytope (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- Moduli of curves and K-stability (Junyan Zhao (UIC)) -
- Doubling method for Monge-Ampere and special Lagrangian type equations (Ravi Shankar, Princeton U.) -
- Geometry of 2, 3, or 4 Cameras (Tim Duff) -
- CANCELED: Building relations on persistence modules from data (Chad Giusti, Oregon State University) -
- The wave trace on asymptotically complex hyperbolic manifolds (Hadrian Quan) -
- CANCELED: Learning cyclic structure in neural population codes (Chad Giusti, Oregon State University) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : A Leisurely Introduction to Algebraic K-Theory (Michael Zeng, University of Washington ) -
- Numerical semigroups, minimal presentations, and posets (Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University) -
- Exceptional Collections and Window Categories (Kimoi Kemboi (IAS)) -
- Limit Theory for Bose-Einstein statistics via Chernoff's method (Jon A. Wellner, University of Washington) -
- Analytic geometry (over archimedean and non-archimedean fields) (Farbod Shokrieh) -
- Algebraic and Geometric Models for Space Communications (Justin Curry, University at Albany SUNY) -
- What connects the melting of ice, a Brazilian favorite dish, and walls? (Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Western Washington University) -
- Runge approximation and its application in Calderón type inverse problems (Ruirui Wu, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Hodge Structures: what are they and where to find them (Ting Gong, University of Washington) -
- A noncommutative Schur function approach to chromatic symmetric functions (Isaiah Siegl, University of Washington) -
- Inverse Problems in Topological Data Analysis (Justin Curry, University at Albany SUNY) -
- Sobolev inequalities, metric measure spaces, and degenerate elliptic PDEs. (Lyudmila Korobenko (Reed College)) -
- The cone conjecture in relative dimension 2 (Talon Stark (UCLA)) -
- Hitting times in Erdös-Rényi random graphs (Andrea Ottolini, University of Washington) -
- Piecewise geodesic Jordan curves on the sphere (Janne Junnila, University of Helsinki) -
- Nowhere vanishing one-forms and fibrations over abelian varieties (Nathan Chen (Columbia)) -
- The Critical Beta-splitting Random Tree (David Aldous , U.C. Berkeley and University of Washington) -
- Equivariant K-theory and higher chromatic analogues (William Balderrama, University of Virginia) -
- Academia versus Industry Research Labs (Courtney Paquette, McGill University) -
- Expected Stopping Time for Lévy Processes on Manifolds (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Introduction to Gröbner Bases (Dhruv Bhatia, University of Washington) -
- Wave dynamics and semiclassical analysis: from graphs to manifolds (Akshat Kumar (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisboa)) -
- Towards group scheme theory in incompressible tensor categories (Guillermo Sanmarco (UW)) -
- Finite Markov chains coupled to general Markov processes and an application to metastability (Jason Swanson, University of Central Florida) -
- Particle Growth Models in the Plane (DLA, DBM, ...) (Stefan Steinerberger) -
- Telescopic stable homotopy theory (Ishan Levy, MIT) -
- The Monge-Ampere system: convex integration in arbitrary dimension and codimension (Marta Lewicka (U of Pittsburgh)) -
- Laminations, Balloon Animals & Sewing Up Holes - Conformal Embedding of Trees (Linhang Huang, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : An Introduction to Complex Algebraic Geometry (Tyson Klingner, University of Washington) -
- Extremal crystals and atom-positivity (Samuel Armon, University of Southern California) -
- Global optimization of analytic functions over compact domain (Georgy Scholten, Sorbonne Université) -
- Curve tangencies and maximal functions (Joshua Zahl, University of British Columbia) -
- Support varieties for finite tensor categories (Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M) -
- Symmetric tensor categories and skew group algebras (Sarah Witherspoon) -
- Smooth Averaging and a Fourier Inequality (Sean Richardson, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Boundedness of Numerically Trivial Line Bundles (Brian Nugent, University of Washington) -
- Matroid Schubert varieties and equivariant compactifications (Colin Crowley, University of Oregon) -
- Avoiding inessential edges (Henry Segerman, Oklahoma State University) -
- The infinite trivalent tree and the developed deltoid (Steffen Rohde, University of Washington) -
- Hochschild cohomology of triangular monomial algebras (Amrei Oswald (UW)) -
- Conductive homogeneity of polygon-based self similar sets (Jun Kigami, Kyoto University) -
- How to make a sphere out of two trees, and why (Steffen Rohde) -
- A motivic analogue of the K(1)-local sphere spectrum (Kyle Ormsby, University of Washington / Reed College) -
- Distance sets with respect to polyhedral norms (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar : Introduction to Descent Theory (Daniel Rostamloo, University of Washington) -
- Quantum Bruhat graphs and tilted Richardson varieties (Shiliang Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Hilbert's 13th Problem for algebraic groups ( Zinovy Reichstein (UBC)) -
- Scaling exponents in stationary random graphs (James Lee, University of Washington) -
- The fascinating world of polytopes (Isabella Novik) -
- Pseudo symmetric multifunctors and application to K-theory (Diego Manco Berrio, University of Oregon) -
- Ill-posedness of the Complex Euler Equations (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- Algebraic Geometry Student's Seminar: A taste of étale cohomology (Leopold Mayer, University of Washington) -
- Marked length spectrum rigidity for Anosov surfaces (Gabriel Paternain (UW)) -
- Snake Graphs for Graph LP Algebras (Sunita Chepuri, University of Puget Sound) -
- Accessing the convergence rate of push-sum algorithms (Balázs Gerencsér, Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics) -
- Invasion: robustness and universality (Cole Graham (Brown University)) -
- Dynamics of braid groups and slicings (Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney) -
- An introduction to braid groups (Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney) -
- Instantaneous everywhere-blowup of parabolic SPDEs (Davar Khoshnevisan, University of Utah) -
- Algebra = geometry (Sándor Kovács) -
- Analyzing Self-Attention (Garrett Mulcahy, University of Washington) -
- Stability of the volume entropy inequality (Antoine Song (Caltech)) -
- Projections of Richardson Varieties (Travis Grigsby, Oklahoma State University) -
- Geometric Function theory, Quasiconvexity and lower Semicontinuity (Daniel Faraco, Universidad Autonoma Madrid) -
- Local monodromy of constructible sheaves (Deepam Patel (Purdue)) -
- The not-so-local-global conjecture (James Rickards, University of Colorado, Boulder) -
- Approximation of Time-changed Brownian motion (Yang Yu, University of Washington) -
- Isolated points on curves (Bianca Viray) -
- Lightning Talks in Analysis (Albert Artiles, Ryan Bushling, Emily Casey, Linhang Huang, Jack Kendrick, Garrett Mulcahy, Jacob Ogden) -
- Jobs Lunch (Sara Billey) -
- Face Numbers and Angles of Polytopes (Josh Hinman, University of Washington) -
- Root systems, moduli spaces, and derived categories (Alicia Lamarche (Utah)) -
- Generalized Multiview Varieties (Felix Rydell) -
- Edges of the Quillen-Lichtenbaum range and birational geometry (Elden Elmanto, University of Toronto) -
- Helical symmetry solutions for 3D incompressible Euler equations in an infinite cylinder (Daomin CAO (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)) -
- Using monodromy to recover symmetries of polynomial systems (Special seminar talk) (Viktor Korotynskiy, Czech Institute for Informatics and Cybnernetics at Czech Technical University in Prague) -
- The sigma-2 equation in dimension four (Ravi Shankar (Princeton U.)) -
- Towards a theory of real multiplication (Alice Pozzi, University of Bristol) -
- An extension problem for the fractional Laplacian (Xiangqian Meng, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorics of two-boundary Temperley-Lieb algebras (Zajj Daugherty, Reed College) -
- Involutions of (Topological) Azumaya Algebras (Ben Williams, UBC) -
- Probabilistic global flows for supercritical PDEs (Mouhamadou Sy, Johns Hopkins University) -
- Degenerations of twisted maps to algebraic stacks (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Relative Entropy with Connections to Optimal Transport (Garrett Mulcahy, University of Washington) -
- Asymptotics near extinction for nonlinear fast diffusion on a bounded domain (Robert McCann (U. Toronto)) -
- Combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes, crossing complexes and co-skeletons (Rowan Rowlands, University of Washington) -
- The cohomology of equivariant configuration spaces (Christy Hazel, UCLA) -
- Zeros of Steklov eigenfunctions (Stefano Decio, University of Minnesota) -
- Quotients for linear algebraic group actions via Geometric Invariant Theory (Eloise Hamilton (University of Cambridge)) -
- Some unique continuation results for Schrodinger equations (Xueying Yu, University of Washington) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: All you need is $\nabla \log u$ (Vasily Ilin, University of Washington) -
- Dirac operators and topological insulators (Alexis Drouot (University of Washington)) -
- Unique Continuation at the Boundary (Ignacio Tejeda, University of Washington) -
- A priori interior estimates for Lagrangian mean curvature equations (Arunima Bhattacharya (U. North Carolina)) -
- Central transversals and hyperplane arrangements (Pablo Soberón, City University of New York, Baruch College) -
- Low dimensional Cantor sets with absolutely continuous harmonic measure (Cole Jeznach, University of Minnesota) -
- Moduli problems in abelian categories (Svetlana Makarova (UPenn)) -
- The Birational Geometry of K-Moduli Spaces (Jacob Keller (UCSD) ) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: What is a break divisor and how can we study them? (Natasha Crepeau, University of Washington) -
- Convergence of resistances on generalized Sierpinski carpets (Shiping Cao (University of Washington)) -
- Square Functions and Rectifiability (Emily Casey, University of Washington) -
- Tautological classes of matroids (Christopher Eur, Harvard University) -
- The C_p-equivariant dual Steenrod algebra for odd prime p (Foling Zou, University of Michigan) -
- Non-embeddability of Carnot Groups into L^1 (Lisa Naples, Macalester College) -
- Local Euler characteristic for symmetric differentials on A_n singularities (Nathan Ilten-Gee (SFU)) -
- Inverse boundary problems for elliptic operators on conformally transversally anisotropic manifolds (Lili Yan, University of Minnesota) -
- The Even Filtration ( Piotr Pstragowski (Harvard)) -
- Calibrations and Special Lagrangian Cones (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- Landis-type conjecture for the fractional Schrodinger operator (Joint with IP seminar) (Jenn-Nan Wang (National Taiwan University)) -
- Mixed Volumes of Normal Complexes (Lauren Nowak, University of Washington) -
- Lipschitz decompositions of the complements of bilaterally flat sets (Jared Krandel, Stony Brook University) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: An Introduction to D-Modules Without Algebraic Geometry (Haocheng Cai, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry:Vector bundles as multidivisors on metric graphs (Andrew Tawfeek (University of Washington)) -
- Stochastic gradient method: when and why does it work? (Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy (University of Washington)) -
- Higher-dimensional Calculus of Fractions (Chris Kapulkin (Western Ontario)) -
- Construction of Diffusion Processes (Linhang Huang, University of Washington) -
- Inverse Problems for Nonlinear Schroedinger Equations (Joint with IP seminar) (Ru-yu Lai (U. Minnesota)) -
- Chip-firing game on metric graphs and combinatorics of their Jacobians (Farbod Shokrieh, University of Washington) -
- The v2-local algebraic tmf resolution (Mark Behrens, University of Notre Dame) -
- Relative Pose Problems and their Branched Covers (Tim Duff (UW)) -
- Diophantine stability for elliptic curves on average (Anwesh Ray, Université de Montréal) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: What is Desmos, and what can it really do? (Tony Zeng, University of Washington) -
- Gradient flow structure for some nonlocal diffusion equations (Andrew Warren (University of British Columbia)) -
- Introduction to Free Probability (Raghav Tripathi, University of Washington) -
- SL_4 web bases from hourglass plabic graphs (Joshua Swanson, University of Southern California) -
- The Schr\”odinger convergence problem and the Mass Transference Principle (Daniel Eceizabarrena, University of Massachusetts Amherst) -
- Punctual Quot scheme on cusp via Gröbner stratification (Yifeng Huang (UBC)) -
- X-ray mapping properties and degenerately elliptic operators (Yuzhou (Joey) Zou, Northwestern University) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Linear Systems on P^n and a (-1)-curve (Brian Nugent, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Mixed Volumes of Normal Complexes (Lauren Nowak (University of Washington)) -
- Up-down chains, diffusive limits, and permutons (Kelvin Rivera-Lopez (Gonzawa University)) -
- Simple Surfaces are Boundary Rigid (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- The Polyhedral Combinatorics of Pivot Rules (Alex Black, University of California Davis) -
- Power Operations and Normed Spectra (Jeremiah Heller, UIUC) -
- Energy Optimization for k-particle Interactions on the Sphere (Ryan Matzke, Vanderbilt University) -
- The infinitesimal behavior of line bundles and gerbes (Siddharth Mathur (Universidad Católica de Chile)) -
- Projective moduli spaces of principal bundles of reductive groups (Tuomas Tajakka (Stockholm)) -
- Integral points in families of elliptic curves (Stephanie Chan, SLMath (MSRI)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Sheaves and Toposes in Logic, or “What’s Bigger Than 2? A Topological Space” (Nelson Niu, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Matrix-tree theorem: The Prym Case (Junaid Hassan (University of Washington)) -
- Crofton's formula and Invisible Sets (Stefan Steinerberger (University of Washington)) -
- A Singular Integral Identity for Surface Measure (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- Distance comparison principles for curve shortening flows (Jonathan J. Zhu) -
- Arithmetic of Kummer-type fourfolds (Sarah Frei (Dartmouth College)) -
- Recent development in the study of integral points of moduli spaces (Kenneth Chiu, Rice University) -
- LONG INCREASING SUBSEQUENCES IN UNIVERSAL BROWNIAN-TYPE PERMUTATIONS (Jacopo Borga (Standord University)) -
- Lightning Talks in Analysis (Ryan Bushling, Jacob Ogden, Ignacio Tejeda, Raghav Tripathi, Sean Richardson, Garrett Mulcahy, Linhang Huang, Emily Casey) -
- On transport twistor spaces (Joint with IP seminar) (Jan Bohr (U. Bonn)) -
- v1-periodic motivic homotopy over prime fields (J.D. Quigley, University of Oregon) -
- A monotonicity approach to Pogorelov's Hessian estimates for Monge-Ampere equation (Yu Yuan, UW) -
- Moduli of low degree K3 surfaces (Kenny Ascher (UC Irvine)) -
- Specialization of dominant maps (Inder Kaur (Loughborough University)) -
- Tensor tomography and an algebra of invariant distributions (Jan Bohr, University of Bonn) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: A Ramsey-type Problem in Geometry (Dan Guyer, University of Washington) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: An Honest-to-Goodness Explanation of Tropical Geometry (Andrew Tawfeek, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Pseudo-Divisors and Polyhedral Connections (Natasha Crepeau (University of Washington)) -
- On the paper "Determining Anisotropic Real-Analytic Conductivities by Boundary Measurements," by Lee and Uhlmann (Ruirui Wu, University of Washington) -
- Higher Weak Order of Affine Permutations (Herman Chau, University of Washington) -
- Microlocal analysis near null infinity on asymptotically flat spacetimes (Joint with IP seminar) (Andras Vasy (Stanford U)) -
- A Stacky Murphy’s Law for the Stack of Curves (Dan Bragg (University of Utah)) -
- Variations of Renormalized Volume for Minimal Submanifolds of Poincare-Einstein Spaces ( Jared Marx-Kuo) -
- Generalised Jacobians of modular curves and their Q-rational torsion. (Mar Curcó-Iranzo, Utrecht University) -
- Stochastic domination for multirate Poisson processes (Joe Stover (Gonzaga)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Solving Math Problems with Pictures (Josh Hinman, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Tropical Vector Bundles and their Chern Classes (Andrew Tawfeek (University of Washington)) -
- Injectivity and Stability of the Geodesic X-Ray Transform (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- Algebra, Geometry & Combinatorics of the Pinhole Camera (Rekha Thomas, University of Washington) -
- Vanishing results in Chromatic homotopy theory (Guchuan Li (Michigan)) -
- Number Theory Seminar: Nonabelian Cohen—Lenstra heuristics in the presence of roots of unity (Yuan Liu, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) -
- Large Network Analysis using Random Projections (Tvrtko Tadic (Microsoft, Redmond)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Many Spheres in the Join of Paths (Yirong Yang, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Compactifications of Jacobians of Nodal Curves (Cameron Wright (University of Washington)) -
- The Nash-Moser Theorem (remix, feat. R.S. Hamilton) (Kevin Chien, University of Washington) -
- The geometric method, matroids and related simplicial complexes (Andrew Berget, Western Washington University) -
- Ancient Ricci flows of bounded girth (Mat Langford (UTK)) -
- The modified Adams--Novikov spectral sequence and a deformation of Borel equivariant homotopy (Hana Jia Kong (IAS)) -
- Galois-theoretic reconstruction of schemes and étale homotopy theory (Peter Haine (Berkeley)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Postcritical Polynomials II: Beyond the Rationals (Alex Galarraga, University of Washington) -
- Towards a deeper theoretical understanding of neural networks (Lechao Xiao, Google Brain) -
- An Introduction to Optimal Transport and Wasserstein Space (Garrett Mulcahy, University of Washington) -
- Vertex labeling properties on graphs and complexes (Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami) -
- Inverse boundary problems for nonlinear elliptic PDE (Joint with IP seminar) (Katya Krupchyk (UC Irvine)) -
- Anisotropic Preiss density (Max Goering, Max Planck Institute) -
- Arakelov inequalities and boundedness for families of varieties (Behrouz Taji (UNSW)) -
- Dynamic optimization on graphons (Raghav Tripathi (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Spectral Sequences (Jackson Morris, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Weierstrass points on algebraic curves and tropical curves (Harry Richman (University of Washington)) -
- Geometry and Dynamics: Continued fractions and the Gauss map (Albert Artiles) -
- A gradient sampling method with complexity guarantees for Lipschitz functions in high and low dimensions (Swati Padmanabhan, UW) -
- A Gentle Introduction to Uniform Rectifiability (Emily Casey, University of Washington) -
- Stability of elliptic Harnack inequality (Zhen-Qing Chen, UW) -
- Intersection Theory on Weighted Blowups (Veronica Arena and Stephen Obinna (Brown)) -
- The Tensorial X-ray Transform on Asymptotically Conic Manifolds (Qiuye Jia) -
- Random Lozenge tiling at cusp and the Pearcey process (Lingfu Zhang (UC Berkeley)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Triangulations and Subdivisions of Polytopes (Cameron Wright, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: The Virtual Euler Characteristic for Binary Matroids (Andrew Tawfeek (University of Washington)) -
- What can adversarial examples tell us about similarities between neural networks? (Jacob Springer, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Farthest points on curves and curves of constant width (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial mutations and birational maps (Ricky Liu, University of Washington) -
- Rectifiability of flat singularities for mod(p) area-minimizing hypersurfaces (Anna Skorobogatova, Princeton University) -
- A geometric Hasse principle for the Brauer group (Dong Gyu Lim) -
- Uniqueness results for the fractional Calderón problem and its variants (Li Li (UC Irvine)) -
- Some math behind the Zener cards (Andrea Ottolini (UW)) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Number Fields (Alex Wang, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Tropical Ceresa cycles (Caelan Ritter (University of Washington)) -
- Geometry and Dynamics Seminar: Symmetric Matrices, Foliations, and Veech Groups (Paige Helms) -
- Computing Representations for Lie Algebraic Networks (Noah Shutty, Google) -
- Graduate Student Analysis Seminar: A friendly introduction to the isoperimetric inequality (Kuan-Ting Yeh, University of Washington) -
- Unimodular triangulations of sufficiently large dilations (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- A geometric Hasse principle for the Brauer group (Minseon Shin) -
- Semi-integral points and local-global principles (Sam Streeter, University of Bristol) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Nilpotence, Gröbner Bases, and Hilbert Schemes (Leo Mayer, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry: Algebraic Curves, Dual Graphs, and Jacobians Thereof (Cameron Wright (University of Washington)) -
- Graduate Student Analysis Seminar: Limits and Geodesics in First Passage Percolation Models (Linhang Huang) -
- Transfer systems and model structures for combinatorialists (Kyle Ormsby, University of Washington) -
- Syzygies of adjoint linear series on projective varieties (Justin Lacini) -
- How often do equations have everywhere local solutions? (Nicholas Rome, University of Michigan) -
- 1-2-3 Seminar: Support and Structure (Justin Bloom, University of Washington) -
- Graduate Student Analysis Seminar: This lecture contains a lot of overlap (but not too much): A friendly introduction to the Kakeya problem (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- Problems around Combinatorial Graphs and Distance Geometry (Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington) -
- Sharp Scattering Results for the Cubic Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation (Joint with IP seminar) (Jason Murphy (Missouri University of Science and Technology)) -
- Subdivisions of Shellable Complexes (Max Hlavacek, University of California Berkeley) -
- What are...slc and DB singularities? (Sándor Kovács) -
- Minimal surfaces, calibrations, and the special Lagrangian equation (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- Odd diagrams and patterns (Bridget Tenner, DePaul University) -
- Assembly in the Algebraic K-theory of Lawvere Theories (Anna Marie Bohmann, Vanderbilt) -
- Minimal model program for generalized pairs (Jihao Liu (Northwestern)) -
- TBA (Mona Merling, University of Pennsylvania) -
- Deformations of singularities, KSB stability, and flatness (Sándor Kovács (UW)) -
- Discrepancy and Energy on the Sphere (Michelle Mastrianni, University of Minnesota) -
- 3D plabic graphs and cluster structures on type A braid varieties (Melissa Sherman-Bennett, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- A handy guide to building compact 3-manifolds from infinite-type surfaces (Marissa Loving, Wisconsin) -
- Lower bounds for the directional discrepancy (Michelle Mastrianni, University of Minnesota) -
- Kodaira dimension and hyperbolicity for smooth families of varieties (Sung-Gi Park (Harvard)) -
- Kodaira dimension and hyperbolicity for smooth families of varieties (Sung-Gi Park (Harvard)) -
- Analysis on Metric Graphs (Junaid Hasan, University of Washington) -
- 2-LC triangulated manifolds are exponentially many (Marta Pavelka, University of Miami) -
- The box-counting dimension in one-dimensional random geometry of multiplicative cascades (Sascha Troscheit, University of Oulu) -
- $K$-rings of wonderful varieties and matroids (Shiyue Li (Brown University)) -
- The Geodesic X-Ray Transform in a Nutshell (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- On the anisotropy theorem of Papadakis and Petrotou (Elizabeth Xiao, University of British Columbia) -
- Deformations of pairs (Dori Bejleri (Harvard)) -
- An Introduction to Rectifiability, Part II: Projections (Ignacio Tejeda, University of Washington) -
- projUNN: efficient method for training deep networks with unitary matrices (Bobak Kiani (MIT)) -
- Enumerating interval graphs and d-representable complexes (Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Homotopical combinatorics (Kyle Ormsby, University of Washington / Reed College) -
- Exceptional sets of orthogonal projections: Classical results and current research (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- What is a model category? (Kyle Ormsby, University of Washington / Reed College) -
- A question of Mori and families of plane curves (Kristin DeVleming (UMass Amherst)) -
- An Introduction to Rectifiability, Part I: Tangents (Emily Casey, University of Washington) -
- Jobs Lunch (Sara Billey) -
- Hurwitz numbers via topological recursion (Reinier Kramer, University of Alberta) -
- (2-)categorical constructions and the multiplicative equivariant Barratt-Quillen-Priddy theorem (Angélica Osorno, Reed College) -
- Bounded Complements for Fano varieties of coregularity one (Fernando Figueroa Zamora (Princeton)) -
- Exceptional sets of orthogonal projections: from classical results to current research (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- Neural Networks with Learned Coarsening for Simplicial Complexes (Sarah McGuire (Michigan State University)) -
- A Pattern Avoidance Criteria for Smoothness of Positroid Varieties Via Decorated Permutations, Spirographs, and Johnson Graphs (Jordan Weaver, University of Washington) -
- Singularities and the Behavior of the Deligne-Du Bois Complex ( Kristine Hampton (UW)) -
- The Intrinsic Manifolds of Radiological Images and Their Role in Deep Learning (Nick Konz (Duke)) -
- Approximating real numbers by rational numbers with small denominators (Albert Artiles, University of Washington) -
- Maximal Chain Descent Orders (Stephen Lacina, University of Oregon) -
- Stable homotopy groups of motivic spheres and the Suslin-Hurewicz homomorphism (Oliver Röndigs, Osnabrück University) -
- What is A^1-homotopy theory? (Oliver Röndigs, Osnabrück University) -
- The integral Chow ring of M_{1,n} for n=3,...,10 (Martin Bishop (UW)) -
- Lattice problems and the Siegel/Rogers integral formula (Seungki Kim, University of Cincinnati) -
- On the compactness of Hamiltonian stationary Lagrangian submanifolds (John M-S. Ma (University of Copenhagen)) -
- Ancient Solutions in Ricci Flow (Peng LU (U of Oregon)) -
- Final Exam (Peter Rudzis) -
- Coming down from infinity for local-time coalescing Brownian motions (Clayton Barnes, Technion) -
- Gradient estimate for a special Lagrangian type PDE (Ravi Shankar (Princeton University)) -
- On Green's functions of nondivergent elliptic operators with continuous coefficients (Seick Kim (Yonsei University in Seoul)) -
- Hausdorff dimension of Besicovitch sets of Cantor graphs (Iqra Altaf, University of Chicago) -
- Smoothness in pencils of hypersurfaces over finite fields ( Shamil Asgarli (UBC)) -
- An inverse problem for fractional generalized connection Laplacians (Kevin Chien, University of Washington) -
- Flavors of the Fubini-Bruhat Order (Stark Ryan, University of Washington) -
- Groups and Symmetries in Statistical Models (Anna Seigal (Harvard)) -
- An application of the horocyclic flow to probabilistic number theory (Albert Artiles, University of Washington) -
- Higher Categorical Associahedra (Spencer Backman, University of Vermont) -
- Inverse boundary value problems for quasilinear hyperbolic equations on Lorentzian manifolds (Yang Zhang, University of Washington) -
- Singularities and their partial resolutions (Casey Koch Larue (UW)) -
- Continuous phase transitions on Galton-Watson trees (Tobias Johnson, CUNY) -
- How to choose informative representations of topological features in persistent homology (Gregory Henselman-Petrusek (PNNL)) -
- An overview of the Calderón problem (Kevin Tully, University of Washington) -
- Pattern-avoiding parking functions (Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University) -
- Josh Southerland's thesis defense (Josh Southerland, University of Washington) -
- Stability of Elliptic Harnack Inequality (Zhen-Qing Chen, University of Washington) -
- Surfaces of constant mean curvature and Alexandrov’s moving plane method (Jacob Ogden, University of Washington) -
- Coordinates are messy (Melanie Graf (University of Tübingen)) -
- Graph limits and graph homomorphism inequalities (Fan Wei, Princeton University) -
- The geodesic X-ray transform: a semiclassical approach and applications to asymptotically conic spaces (Joint with IP seminar) (Andras Vasy (Stanford)) -
- David Simmons's thesis defense (David Simmons, University of Washington) -
- Towards the integral Chow ring of \overline M_{1,3} (Martin Bishop (UW)) -
- Epidemics on Critical Random Graphs (David Clancy, University of Washington) -
- Approximate vector bundles and fiberwise dimensionality reduction (Luis Scoccola (Northeastern)) -
- Regularity results for the variable-coefficient Plateau problem (David Simmons, University of Washington) -
- Mapping properties of X-ray transforms near convex boundaries (Joint with IP seminar) (Francois Monard (UC Santa Cruz)) -
- A Proof of Grünbaum’s Lower Bound Conjecture for polytopes, lattices, and strongly regular pseudomanifolds (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- Acoustic Source and Speed of Sound Inversion in PhotoacousticTomography: A Numerical Study (Joint with IP seminar) (Yang Yang (Michigan State) ) -
- Intrinsic construction of moduli spaces via affine Grassmannians (Andres Fernandez Herrero (Cornell)) -
- Free Probability via Roots of Polynomials (Stefan Steinerberger, UW math) -
- Career Transitions: Industrial Panel 2022 ( Molly Baird, Steve Klee, Zijian Li, and Anusha Sekar ) -
- Modeling Many-to-Many Maps (Lizzy Coda (PNNL)) -
- Carleson's ε²-Conjecture (Emily Casey, University of Washington) -
- An inverse problem for the fractional porous medium equation (Joint w/ IP seminar) ( Li Li) -
- q-Whittaker functions, finite fields, and Jordan forms (Steven Karp, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal) -
- Degenerations for products of psi and omega classes on M_{0,n}-bar (Jake Levinson (Simon Fraser)) -
- Stable Random Fields, Patterson-Sullivan measures and Extremal Cocycle Growth (Jayadev Athreya, UW) -
- Riemannian Geometry in Machine Learning (Isay Katsman (Cornell)) -
- There's always an exception: Packing dimension of exceptional sets of projections (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- The bigraded Rumin complex (Jeffrey Case) -
- Probabilistic solutions to Stefan equations with supercooling (Sergey Nadtochiy, Illinois Institute of Technology ) -
- Towards Mechanics of Learning in Neural Networks (Daniel Kunin (Stanford) and Hidenori Tanaka (NTT Physics & Informatics Laboratories)) -
- 1, 2, log(20)/log(3): Three definitions of "dimension" (Ryan Bushling, University of Washington) -
- Grothendieck-to-Lascoux Expansions (Tianyi Yu, University of California San Diego) -
- On the Posterior Distribution of a Random Process Conditionedon Observing the Empirical Frequencies: the i.i.d and finite Markov chain case ( Wenqing Hu, Missouri University of Science and Technology) -
- Machine Learning Beyond Accuracy (Shibani Santurkar (Stanford)) -
- Anisotropic Gaussian isoperimetric inequality (Kuan-Ting Yeh, University of Washington) -
- Linear relations among Schubert structure coefficients (Anna Weigandt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Brauer groups of moduli of hyperelliptic curves and their compactifications (Andrea Di Lorenzo (Humboldt Univ)) -
- Permutations, moments, measures (Natasha Blitvic, Lancaster University) -
- Fractional Dirac operators and Geometric reconstruction (Hadrian Quan) -
- Boundary and Curvature on Graphs (Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington) -
- A classification of Gorenstein compactifications of M_{1,n} (Sebastian Bozlee (Tufts)) -
- Mathematical modeling of colorectal cancer initiation ( Ivana Bozic, UW) -
- Varieties of general type with large canonical dimension (Louis Esser (UCLA)) -
- On time-changes and profiles of trees ( Gerónimo Uribe Bravo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) -
- Global well-posedness for the fractional NLS on the unit disk (Xueying Yu, University of Washington) -
- The integral Chow ring of $M_{0}(\mathbb{P}^r,d)$ (Renzo Cavalieri (Colorado State)) -
- Planar Tanglegram Layouts and Edge Insertion (Kevin Liu, University of Washington) -
- Rates of convergence for a Gibbs sampler on the hypercube (Andrea Ottolini, UW) -
- Functional dimension of feedforward ReLU neural networks (Kathryn Lindsey, (Boston College)) -
- Common tangents to polytopes and convex bodies (José Alejandro Samper, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) -
- Dirac operators and topological insulators (Alexis Drouot, University of Washington) -
- Random sorting networks and shift-invariance of the colored TASEP (Lingfu Zhang (Princeton)) -
- Applications of Group Symmetry (Emily King, (Colorado State University)) -
- Non-realizability of polytopes via linear programming (Amy Wiebe, Simon Fraser University) -
- Rational smoothness of symmetric varieties (Monty McGovern (UW)) -
- Hierarchies, entropy, and quantitative propagation of chaos for mean field diffusions (Daniel Lacker (Columbia Univ.)) -
- DNA: Dynamic Network Augmentation (Scott Mahan (University of California, San Diego)) -
- Gibbs’ theory and statistical physics: A third way to understand the world probabilistically? (Hong Qian, UW Applied Math) -
- A tool for deep learning model interpretability (Davis Brown (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)) -
- Braiding and twisting open positroid varieties (Christopher Fraser, Michigan State University) -
- From Zigzags to Networks: Topological Tools for Time Series Analysis (Sarah Tymochko (Michigan State University)) -
- Persistence and root detection algorithms on growing networks (Sayan Banerjee, UNC Chapel Hill) -
- Current Topics Session 5 (Max Lieblich and Bobby Wilson) -
- From symmetric functions, to knots, and back again (Nicolle González, University of California Los Angeles) -
- Uniform potential density for rational points on algebraic groups and elliptic K3 surfaces (Masahiro Nakahara (UW)) -
- Probability Seminar (Natasha Blitvic) -
- Private AI: Machine Learning on Encrypted Data (Kristin Lauter, Facebook AI Research (FAIR)) -
- CANCELED: Braiding and twisting open positroid varieties (Christopher Fraser, Michigan State University) -
- Counting special Lagrangian classes and semistable Mukai vectors for K3 surfaces (Heather Lee) -
- Markoff-type K3 Surfaces: Local and Global Finite Orbits (Matthew Litman, UC Davis) -
- Multiplicities of maximal dominant weights of some affine Lie algebra modules (Kailash Misra, North Carolina State University) -
- The scaling limit of the characteristic polynomial of a random matrix at the spectral edge (Elliot Paquette) -
- Derangements and the p-adic incomplete gamma function (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Rough Billiards (Peter Rudzis) -
- Current Topics Session 4 (Gaku Liu and Ricky Liu) -
- TBA (Mitchell Wortsman, UW CSE) -
- When is the probability of avoiding a graph super-exponentially small? (Rajko Nenadov, Google Zürich) -
- Chemical distance for 2d critical percolation and random cluster model (Lily Reeves) -
- Chirality in Vision (Rekha Thomas, UW Math) -
- Helly type problems: topology, the cascade conjecture, and graph coloring (Gil Kalai, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Reichman University, and NYU) -
- Test ideals for quasi-projective schemes in mixed characteristic (Karl Schwede (Utah)) -
- Edge Statistics for Lozenge Tilings of Polygons (Jiaoyang Huang) -
- Current Topics Session 3 (Krzysztof Burdzy and Farbod Shokrieh) -
- Detecting Short-lasting Topics Using Nonnegative Tensor Decomposition ( Lara Kassab, Colorado State University) -
- Sub-Riemannian limit of the differential form heat kernels on a contact Manifold (Hadrian Quan (UW)) -
- Combinatorial atlas for log-concave inequalities (Swee Hong Chan, University of California Los Angeles) -
- Derangements and the p-adic incomplete gamma function (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Morphisms and cohomology comparison for Henselian schemes (Sheela Devadas (UW)) -
- Gibbsian line ensembles and beta-corners processes (Evgeni Dimitrov) -
- Using the linear geometry of ReLU neural networks to detect out-of-distribution inputs (Grayson Jorgenson, Pacific Northwest National Lab) -
- Bumpless pipe dreams encode Gröbner geometry of Schubert polynomials (Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota) -
- Carleson measure estimates for bounded harmonic functions (John Garnett, UCLA) -
- Homology representations of compactified configurations on graphs (Claudia Yun (Brown)) -
- Dimers and embeddings (Marianna Russkikh) -
- Current Topics Session 2 (Monty McGovern and Sándor Kovács) -
- Studying relations geometrically and topologically (Michael Robinson, American University) -
- f*- and h*-vectors (Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University) -
- Infinite rank twisted vector bundles (Minseon Shin (UW)) -
- A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Constructing Equivariant Neural Networks (Marc Finzi, NYU) -
- P-partition generating functions of naturally labeled posets (Ricky Liu, University of Washington) -
- M_{1,2} bar as a weighted blowup of a weighted projective stack. (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- One-point distribution of the geodesic in the directed last passage percolation (Zhipeng Liu) -
- Current Topics Session 1 (Zhen-Qing Chen and Stefan Steinerberger) -
- Topic Models, Methods, and Medicine (Jamie Haddock, Harvey Mudd College) -
- Lorentzian polynomials on cones and the Heron-Rota-Welsh conjecture (Jonathan Leake, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) -
- Many nodal domains in random regular graphs (Theo McKenzie) -
- Fields generated by points on superelliptic curves (Lea Beneish, McGill University and Chris Keyes, Emory University) -
- Teaching and Learning Seminar: What we've learned. -
- On discrete gradient vector fields and Laplacians of simplicial complexes (Andrew Tawfeek, Amherst College) -
- Multidimensional Scaling on Metric Measure Spaces (Lara Kassab, Colorado State University) -
- The Chow rings of the moduli spaces of curves of genus 7, 8, and 9 (Samir Canning (UCSD)) -
- Explicit isogenies of prime degree over quadratic fields (Barinder Banwait, Harish-Chandra Research Institute) -
- Geometric applications of the Laplace equation on Ricci-flat manifolds (Jiewon Park (Caltech)) -
- Morphisms, Minors, and Minimal Obstructions to Convexity of Neural Codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- Survey on the Falconer distance set problem (Hong Wang, Institute for Advanced Study) -
- CANCELED: Hodge theory for tropical varieties (Omid Amini (École Polytechnique - France)) -
- An example of a Brauer-Manin obstruction to weak approximation at a prime with good reduction (Margherita Pagano, Leiden) -
- Robust Replication of Volatility and Hybrid Derivatives on Jump Diffusions (Matt Lorig, University of Washington) -
- Many neighborly spheres (Isabella Novik, University of Washington) -
- Tropical Hodge theory for fans (Matthieu Piquerez (École Polytechnique - France)) -
- Recent progress on random field Ising model (Jian Ding, Univ of Pennsylvania) -
- On Schubert polynomials (Karola Mészáros, Cornell University) -
- Counting social interactions for discrete subsets of the plane (Samantha Fairchild, University of Washington) -
- Random growth in 1+1 dimensions, KPZ and KP (Daniel Remenik, Universidad de Chile) -
- Complex analysis meets combinatorics (Steffen Rohde, University of Washington) -
- A Harnack inequality for weak solutions of anisotropic PDEs (Max Goering, University of Washington) -
- On local limit theorems for classes of dependent random variables (Magda Peligrad, Univ of Cincinnati) -
- Geometrically Finite Asymptotically Hyperbolic Einstein metrics (Eric Bahuaud (Seattle University)) -
- An Efficient Algorithm for Deciding the Vanishing of Schubert Polynomial Coefficients (Colleen Robichaux, UIUC) -
- Investigating the Hasse principle for conic bundles (Sam Roven, University of Washington) -
- Epidemics on critical graphs with heavy-tailed degree distribution (David Clancy, UW) -
- Spectral Gaps on Riemannian Manifolds (Helton Leal (Bellevue College)) -
- The equivariant Ehrhart theory of the permutahedron ( Mariel Supina, UC Berkeley) -
- Generalized birthday problem for April 19 (Sumit Mukherjee, Columbia Univ.) -
- Teaching and Learning Brown Bag: Emphasizing concepts and geometry in linear algebra without proofs (Patrick Perkins, Rekha Thomas and Bianca Viray) -
- An odd tale of permutation statistics (Angela Carnevale, National University of Ireland, Galway) -
- Length Spectral Rigidity of Flat and Hyperbolic Metrics (Marissa Loving, Georgia Tech) -
- Bertini irreducibility theorems via statistics (Bjorn Poonen, MIT) -
- Abelian Sandpiles and Abelian Networks (Lionel Levine, Cornell) -
- Type cones and products of simplices (Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington) -
- Critical first-passage percolation in two dimensions (Michael Damron, Georgia Tech) -
- An Asymptotic Local-Global Principle for Integral Kleinian Sphere Packings (Edna Jones, Rutgers) -
- Interface pinning and anisotropies arising from periodic homogenization (William Feldman, University of Utah) -
- Counting elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over imaginary quadratic fields (Allechar Serrano Lopez, University of Utah) -
- On the regularity of singular sets of minimizers for the Mumford-Shah energy (Silvia Ghinassi (UW)) -
- A structural Szemerédi–Trotter theorem for cartesian products (Adam Sheffer, CUNY) -
- Elliptic Curves and Moonshine (Maryam Khaqan (Emory)) -
- The Smoluchowski-Kramers approximation for SPDEs with variable damping (Sandra Cerrai, University of Maryland, College Park ) -
- Cubes, Codes, and Graphical Designs (Catherine Babecki, University of Washington) -
- Local-global principles for norms (André MacEdo, University of Reading) -
- Counting critical points of Gaussian random functions in high dimensions (Antonio Auffinger, Northwestern University) -
- Singular Hodge theory for combinatorial geometries ( Jacob Matherne, University of Oregon) -
- Euler characteristic of the space of real irreducible multivariate polynomials and binary expansions (Trevor Hyde (Chicago)) -
- The heat kernel on complete manifolds with finitely many nice ends (Laurent Saloff-Coste, Cornell University) -
- Hessian Estimates for the Lagrangian mean curvature equation (Arunima Bhattacharya (UW)) -
- A Proof of Grünbaum's Lower Bound Conjecture for general polytopes, and strongly regular CW spheres (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- Geodesic Currents and the Marked Length Spectrum (Noelle Sawyer, Southwestern University) -
- Northcott property for special values of L-functions. (Fabien Pazuki, University of Copenhagen) -
- Decompositions of Ehrhart h*-Polynomials for Rational Polytopes (Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez, University of Kentucky ) -
- Stability of Halphen pencils of index two (Aline Zanardini (UPenn)) -
- Phase Analysis of a Family of Reaction-Diffusion Equations (Davar Khoshnevisan (University of Utah) ) -
- Singularity structures in solutions to the Monge-Ampere equation (Connor Mooney (UC Irvine)) -
- A categorification of the Malvenuto-Reutenauer algebra via a tower of groups (Farid Aliniaeifard, The University of British Columbia) -
- Wall crossing morphisms for moduli of stable pairs (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Asymptotic distribution of traces of singular moduli (Nick Andersen, Brigham Young University) -
- Large deviations for lacunary trigonometric sums (Kavita Ramanan (Brown University)) -
- A Higher-Dimensional Sandpile Map (Alex McDonough, Brown University) -
- Quantitative decompositions of Lipschitz mappings (Raanan Schul, Stony Brook University) -
- Logarithmic Energy of Points on S^2 (Stefan Steinerberger (University of Washington) ) -
- Empty axis-parallel boxes ( Boris Bukh, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Rational surfaces and locally recoverable codes (Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Rice University) -
- Teaching and Learning Brown Bag: Should we ask or should we tell? (José M. Guzmán, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington) -
- How to divide multiple cakes fairly using topology ( Shira Zerbib, Iowa State University) -
- Uniform bounds for torsion packets on tropical curves (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Self Organized Criticality (Christopher Hoffman (University of Washington) ) -
- Symmetry Adapted Gram Spectrahedra ( Isabelle Shankar, UC Berkeley) -
- Intersection theory on low-degree Hurwitz spaces (Hannah Larson (Stanford)) -
- Random walks on graphs and hypergraphs: eigenvalues and clustering (Sinan Aksoy) -
- Post-Prelim Chat (Panel Speakers: Silvia Ghinassi, Gaku Liu, and Farbod Shokrieh, Hosted by: Sara Billey) -
- On Hölder continuous globally dissipative Euler flows (Hyunju Kwon (IAS)) -
- The 1/3–2/3 Conjecture for Coxeter groups (Yibo Gao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Boundary unique continuation of Dini domains (Zihui Zhao, University of Chicago) -
- Random matrices, numerical linear algebra and universality (Tom Trogdon, UW AMATH) -
- Finding classical solutions to elliptic PDEs with singular solutions (Ravi Shankar (UW)) -
- Asymptotics of Entropy-Regularized Optimal Transport via Chaos Decomposition (Lang Liu, UW Statistics ) -
- Surviving graduate school in the COVID era (Sara Billey and Tatiana Toro, University of Washington) -
- Eigenvalues of the Laplacian and min-max for the energy functional. (Mikhail Karpukhin (Caltech)) -
- Cubical Pachner moves and bordisms of immersions (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- Brownian bridges on manifolds (Yang Yu, UW Math) -
- Random Walks on the Sphere and Linear Systems of Equations (Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington) -
- Hochschild cohomology of general twisted tensor products (Pablo Ocal (Texas A&M)) -
- Beta-matrix models and random matrix universality (Raghav Tripathi) -
- Order Polynomial Product Formulas and Poset Dynamics (Sam Hopkins, University of Minnesota) -
- Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on a Calabi-Yau threefold (Isabel Vogt, University of Washington) -
- The Mathematics of Granular Media (Peter Rudzis) -
- The space of monotone paths of a linear program (Jesús A. De Loera, University of California, Davis) -
- Higher direct images of log structure sheaves in positive characteristic (Charles Godfrey (UW)) -
- On the Karlin-McGregor theorem (Shuntao Chen) -
- Session 2 (Jarod Alper / Jayadev Athreya) -
- Topological insulators: a mathematical perspective (Alexis Drouot (UW)) -
- Polymatroids and finite groups (Ed Swartz, Cornell University) -
- The elliptic sieve and Brauer groups (Masahiro Nakahara, University of Washington) -
- A decomposition of Bessel bridges (Joonyong Choi) -
- Cohomology rings of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties and hyperplane arrangements (Satoshi Murai, Waseda University) -
- Uhlenbeck compactification as a Bridgeland moduli space (Tuomas Tajakka (UW)) -
- Quantitative concentration inequalities for empirical measures on non-compact spaces (Xiangqiang Meng) -
- Session 1 (Introductions / Isabella Novik) -
- The topological Tverberg problem beyond prime powers (Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Brill-Noether theory over the Hurwitz space (Isabel Vogt (UW)) -
- Aldous's Brownian excursions, critical random graphs and the multiplicative coalescent. (David Clancy, UW Math) -
- Welcome event for faculty and students in number theory and algebraic geometry -
- Counting tripods on the torus (Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington) -
- Factorization problems in complex reflection groups (Alejandro Morales, University of Massachusetts, Amherst) -
- From Prym-Brill-Noether theory to strata of abelian differentials: a trip through the tropics (Martin Ulirsch (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)) -
- From Riemann surfaces to tropical curves (and back again) (Martin Ulirsch (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)) -
- Ordered set partitions, Garsia-Procesi modules, and rank varieties (Sean Griffin, University of Washington) -
- Cycle type factorizations in $GL_n F_q$ (Graham Gordon, University of Washington) -
- Searching for the impossible Azumaya Algebra (Siddharth Mathur, Arizona/Düsseldorf) -
- Searching for the impossible Azumaya Algebra (Siddharth Mathur, Arizona/Düsseldorf) -
- Separable elements and splittings of Weyl groups (Christian Gaetz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- A geometric Euler totient function associated to non-uniform lattices in SL(2,R) (Samantha Fairchild, University of Washington) -
- Combinatorics of the double-dimer model (Helen Jenne, University of Oregon) -
- Hyperbolicity and Algebraic Hyperbolicity (Eric Riedl, Notre Dame) -
- Normal bundles, scrolls and Lazarsfeld Mukai bundles (Eric Riedl, Notre Dame) -
- Combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes and crossing complexes (Rowan Rowlands, University of Washington) -
- Heights and moments of abelian varieties (Farbod Shokrieh, UW) -
- Geometry over non-archimedean fields (Farbod Shokrieh, UW) -
- Number of points on abelian varieties over finite fields (Borys Kadets (MIT)) -
- Characterizing quotients of positroids (Anastasia Chavez, University of California, Davis) -
- K-stability and singularities ( Kristin De Vleming, UCSD) -
- Coding for sunflowers (Anup Rao, University of Washington) -
- Global homological mirror symmetry for genus two curves (Heather Lee, University of Washington) -
- Pre-Seminar: Introduction to homological mirror symmetry (Heather Lee, University of Washington) -
- Neural codes and the factor complex (Alexander Ruys de Perez, Texas A&M University) -
- Topological characterisations of Loewner traces (Yizheng Yuan, Berlin) -
- CANCELED: Hardy’s inequalities: a unification and applications to isoperimetric inequalities (Jon Wellner, UW) -
- Compactness of Hamiltonian stationary Lagrangian submanifolds in $C^n$ (Jingyi CHEN (UBC)) -
- A Graphical Approach to Higher Cyclic and Modular Operads (Philip Hackney, MSRI & University of Louisiana at Lafayette) -
- The Travel Time Tomography Inverse Problem for Transversely Isotropic Elastic Media (Joint w/ IP seminar) (Joey Zou (Stanford)) -
- Non-Eulerian Dehn-Sommerville relations (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- Equidistribution techniques in arithmetic dynamics: past and present (Nicole Looper, Brown University) -
- Stochastic domination in determinantal point processes (Raghavendra Tripathi, UW) -
- On asymptotically hyperbolic Einstein manifolds (Jie QING (UC Santa Cruz)) -
- Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem (Farbod Shokrieh, University of Washington) -
- An inverse problem for a semi-linear elliptic equation (Joint w/ IP seminar) (Ali Feizmohammadi (University College London)) -
- Computations of the Brauer groups of some algebraic stacks (Minseon Shin, University of Washington) -
- Torsors, gerbes, and cohomology (Minseon Shin, University of Washington) -
- On p-ellipticity and connections to solvability of elliptic complex valued PDEs (Martin Dindos, Edinburgh) -
- Anti-concentration in most directions (Anup Rao) -
- The shape of a random pattern-avoiding permutation (Christopher Hoffman, University of Washington) -
- Torsion points on curves of the form $y^n = x^d + 1$ (Vishal Arul, MIT) -
- Artifacts in the inversion of some ray transforms with conjugate points in two dimensions (Joint w/ IP seminar) (Yang ZHANG (Purdue U)) -
- Embedding dimensions of convex codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- Metric Algebraic Geometry (Madeleine Weinstein, Berkeley) -
- What is a Chow ring? (Madeleine Weinstein, Berkeley) -
- Pinned Balls in a Gravitational Field (Shuntao Chen, UW) -
- Approximation theorems for the Schrödinger equation and the reconnection of quantum vortices in Bose-Einstein condensates (Joint w/ IP seminar) (Alberto Enciso (ICMAT, Spain)) -
- Reflection Hopf Algebras (Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University) -
- Symmetries and quantum symmetries of Artin-Schelter regular algebras (Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University) -
- Thurston maps with four postcritical points (Annina Iseli, UCLA) -
- Supersingular Loci of Some Unitary Shimura Varieties (Maria Fox (Oregon)) -
- Divergence, Gibbs measures, and entropic regularizations of optimal transport (Soumik Pal, UW) -
- A topological proof of the Shapiro-Shapiro Conjecture (Jake Levinson, University of Washington) -
- Conformal blocks defined by modules over vertex algebras of CohFT-type (Chiara Damiolini, Princeton University) -
- Algebraic geometry using conformal blocks: a gentle introduction (Chiara Damiolini, Princeton University) -
- Counting elliptic curves with an N-rational isogeny (Soumya Sankar, University of Wisconsin, Madison) -
- The Nearest Unvisited Vertex Walk on Random Graphs (David Aldous) -
- Acoustic Wave Imaging with Discontinuities (Joint with IP Seminar) (Peter Caday (Intel)) -
- When does a domain have trigonometric eigenfunctions for the Laplace eigenvalue equation? (Julie Rowlett) -
- Signed tropical convexity (Georg Loho, London School of Economics and Political Science) -
- The Riemannian Quantitative Isoperimetric Inequality (Max Engelstein, UMN) -
- Twisted K3 surfaces in mixed and positive characteristic (Daniel Bragg, Berkeley) -
- K3 surfaces in positive characteristic (Daniel Bragg, Berkeley) -
- Surviving and Thriving in the First Year of Grad School (Sara Billey and Tatiana Toro) -
- Session 8 (Sara Billey, Tatiana Toro) -
- A Pieri rule for key polynomials (Danjoseph Quijada) -
- Torsors on semistable curves and the problem of degenerations. (Vikraman Balaji, Chennai Mathematical Institute) -
- Parabolic bundles and parahoric bundles (Vikraman Balaji, Chennai Mathematical Institute) -
- General Exam (David Simmons, UW) -
- Singularity and absolute continuity of energy measures (Mathav Murugan, University of British Columbia) -
- Loewner energy, determinants of Laplacians, and Brownian loop measure (Yilin Wang, MIT) -
- Semiorthogonal decompositions for projective plane (Dmitrii Pirozhkov, Columbia University) -
- Derived categories and exceptional collections (Dmitrii Pirozhkov, Columbia University) -
- Regularity Bootstrapping for fourth order nonlinear equations ( Arunima Bhattacharya) -
- The Poisson frog model on Galton-Watson trees (Joshua Rosenberg, University of Washington) -
- Session 7 (Bobby Wilson, Steffen Rohde) -
- Electrical networks, hyperplane arrangements and matroids (Bob Lutz, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute) -
- Stability of fibrations over one-dimensional bases, and standard models of del Pezzo fibrations (Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College) -
- Moving Averages and Coboundaries in Dynamical Systems (Joseph Rosenblatt, Univ. Illinois) -
- Restriction of Scalars, Chabauty's method, and P1 minus 3 points (Nicholas Triantafillou, University of Georgia) -
- Approximation via bounds for density ratios (Jon Wellner, University of Washington) -
- Carleman Estimates For Globally Convergent Numerical Methods for Coefficient Inverse Problems (Mikhail V. Klibanov (U of North Carolina Charlotte)) -
- Session 6 (Bianca Viray) -
- Simplicial generation of Chow rings of matroids (Christopher Eur, University of California, Berkeley) -
- A quantification of the Besicovitch projection theorem and its generalizations (Blair Davey, CUNY) -
- Session 5 (Krzysztof Burdzy, Sándor Kovács) -
- Universal oriented matroids for subword complexes of Coxeter groups (Jean-Philippe Labbé, Freie Universität Berlin) -
- A variety that cannot be dominated by one that lifts (Remy van Dobben de Bruyn, Princeton University) -
- Weak-* stability and potential Navier-Stokes singularities (Dallas Albritton) -
- Average size of the automorphism group of smooth projective hypersurfaces (Vlad Matei, University of California, Irvine) -
- Stochastic heat equation with general nonlinear spatial rough Gaussian noise (Yaozhong Hu, University of Alberta) -
- Session 4 (Charles Camacho, Julia Pevtsova) -
- Hollow polytopes of large width (Giulia Codenotti, Freie Universität Berlin) -
- Weierstrass points on a tropical curve (Harry Richman, University of Michigan) -
- Density of small-cancellation group presentations (Michal Ferov, University of Newcastle (Australia)) -
- Resistor networks, spanning trees, and tropical curves (Harry Richman, University of Michigan) -
- The Gorin-Shkolnikov identity and its random tree generalization (David Clancy , University of Washington) -
- Session 3 (Christopher Hoffman, Farbod Shokrieh) -
- Diameter bounds for cocircuit graphs of oriented matroids (Steve Klee, Seattle University) -
- Polynomial Decompositions in Machine Learning (Joe Kileel, Princeton University) -
- Tensors and Polynomials (Joe Kileel, Princeton University) -
- L^2 bounds for a maximal directional Hilbert transform (Jongchon Kim, UBC) -
- Probability and Optimization: A Beautiful Combination (Mark Squillante, IBM) -
- Functional inequalities of Infinite swapping algorithm: theory and applications (Wenpin Tang, UC Berkeley) -
- Session 2 (Rekha Thomas, Monty McGovern) -
- Fixed points of parking functions (Nathan Williams, University of Texas at Dallas) -
- Moduli spaces of tropical curves and tropical psi classes (Andreas Gross, Colorado State University) -
- Pre-Seminar: Intersection Theory in Tropical Geometry (Andreas Gross, Colorado State University) -
- Wasserstein Distance in Analysis, Number Theory and PDEs (Stefan Steinerberger, Yale) -
- On the Yui-Zagier conjecture (Tonghai Yang, University of Wisconsin, Madison) -
- Loewner chains and evolution families on parallel slit half-planes (Takuya Murayama, Kyoto University, Japan) -
- Session 1 (Max Lieblich, Soumik Pal) -
- Algebraic signatures of convexity in combinatorial neural codes (Nora Youngs, Colby College) -
- Elliptic Algebras (Paul Smith, University of Washington) -
- Non-commutative deformations of the polynomial rings on 3 and 4 variables. (Paul Smith, University of Washington) -
- Working Seminar (overview of recent work of Logunov-Malinnikova) (Bobby Wilson, UW) -
- Number theory video seminar: Point counting and topology -
- Oriented matroids and combinatorial neural codes (Caitlin Lienkaemper, Pennsylvania State University) -
- Uniformization of random surface and Liouville quantum gravity (Xin Sun, Columbia University) -
- Uniformization of random surface and Liouville quantum gravity (Xin Sun, Columbia University) -
- Self-Standardized Central Limit Theorems for Trimmed Subordinators (David Mason, University of Delaware) -
- Working Seminar (overview of recent work of Logunov-Malinnikova) (Bobby Wilson, UW) -
- On the equivalence of viscosity and distribution solutions of second-order PDEs with Neumann boundary conditions (Jiagang Ren (Sun Yat-sun University, China)) -
- The upper bound theorem for centrally symmetric simplicial spheres (Hailun Zheng, University of Michigan) -
- Suprema of Levy processes - formulae, estimates and asymptotics (Jacek Malecki,Technical University, Wroclaw, Poland) -
- Hessenberg varieties and the Stanley--Stembridge conjecture (Martha Precup, Washington University in St. Louis) -
- A weighted eigenvalue problem of the biased infinity Laplacian (Fang LIU (Nanjing University of Science and Technology/UW)) -
- Matroids and statistical dependency (Art Duval, University of Texas at El Paso) -
- Pathwise Otto calculus (Walter Schachermayer, University of Vienna) -
- Exposed circuits, linear quotients, and chordal clutters (Anton Dochtermann, Texas State) -
- Nonconvexity and compact containment of mean value sets for second order uniformly elliptic operators in divergence form (Niles Armstrong, Kansas State University) -
- Newton polygons in the Torelli locus (Yunqing Tang, Princeton) -
- Affine Schubert calculus and diagonal coinvariants (Erik Carlsson, UC Davis) -
- Log-modular quantum groups at even roots of unity (Cris Negron, MIT) -
- Counting Conjugacy Classes: Groups Rebelling Against Dynamics (Catherine Pfaff, Queen's University) -
- Community detection in sparse random hypergraphs (Yizhe Zhu, UW Mathematics) -
- Counting flags in Eulerian posets: The cd-index (Marge Bayer, University of Kansas) -
- Stable sheaves in projective space (Benjamin Schmidt (UT Austin)) -
- Ancient collapsed solutions of mean curvature flow (Theodora Bourni, University of Tennessee ) -
- Kostant’s partition function (Pamela Harris, Williams College) -
- Probabilistic Methods for Big Data and Machine Learning (Ping Li, Chief Scientist at Baidu and Head of Cognitive Computing Lab (CCL) at Baidu Research ) -
- K polynomials and matroids (Andrew Berget, Western Washington University) -
- Regularity of soap films near the boundary (Guy David, University of Paris XI) -
- Brauer and Homotopy Obstructions to Rational Points (David Corwin, UC Berkeley) -
- Concentration and Large Deviations for Weakly Interacting Particle Systems and Mean-Field Games (Kavita Ramanan, Brown University) -
- Reconstructing trees from traces (Samantha Davies, University of Washington) -
- Uniformizing surfaces via discrete harmonic maps (Ryokichi Tanaka, Tohoku University) -
- Random permutations and growth models (Christopher Hoffman) -
- Enumerating square-tiled surfaces in genus two. (Sunrose Shrestha, Tufts University) -
- Frobenius distributions (Edgar Costa, MIT) -
- Stochastic Fixed Point Equation with Nonnegative Coefficients (Tvrtko Tadic, Microsoft) -
- Cyclic sieving, necklaces, and branching rules related to Thrall's problem (Connor Ahlbach, UW) -
- Projective Geometry for Perfectoid Spaces (Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins) -
- Counting square-tiled surfaces with prescribed real and imaginary foliations (Francisco Arana Herrera, Stanford) -
- The Artin-Tate pairing on the Brauer group of a surface. (Tony Feng (Stanford)) -
- Optimal Control and Optimal Transport ( Mathias Hudoba de Badyn, University of Washington Aeronautics and Astronautics) -
- Homotopy Theory for Coalgebras ( Maximilien Peroux, University of Illinois at Chicago) -
- An Introduction to Information Theoretic Minimax Lower Bounds (Jennifer Rogers, University of Washington) -
- Geometric manifold learning methods and collective variables (Joint with IP seminar) (Marina Meila (UW, Statistics)) -
- Algebraic characterizations and combinatorial properties of (non)regular graphs with thin module of endpoint zero (Safet Penjić, University of Primorska, Andrej Marušič Institute) -
- A functorial approach to multiview geometry ( Lucas Van Meter) -
- On the size of the singular set in the Stefan problem (Xavier Ros-Oton, Universität Zürich) -
- Near log-convexity of heat and the k-Hamming distance problem (Mert Saglam, UW CS) -
- The structure of the homotopy groups of the motivic sphere spectrum (Kyle Ormsby, Reed College) -
- Compact moduli space of Fano Kahler-Einstein varieties (Xiaowei Wang) -
- Pre-seminar: GIT stability, K-stability and Symplectic quotient. (Xiaowei Wang) -
- The diffusion analogue to a tree-valued Markov chain. (Noah Forman, University of Washington) -
- An Introduction to the Little Lip Function (Bruce Hanson, St. Olaf) -
- Transitivity of mapping class group actions and intractability of 3-manifold invariants (Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis) -
- A Smoother Way to Train Structured Prediction Models (Krishna Pillutla, University of Washington ) -
- Lines on hypersurfaces (Eric Riedl) -
- Lines in projective space (Eric Riedl) -
- Borel Subsystems and Ergodic Universality for Compact Zd-systems via Specification and Beyond (Tom Meyerovitch, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) -
- The arithmetic puncturing problem (David McKinnon, University of Waterloo) -
- Random walks on oriented lattices (Yiping Hu, University of Washington) -
- Cartan-Iwahori-Matsumoto decompositions for reductive groups (Jarod Alper (UW)) -
- Some recent results about geometric variational problems (Yannick Sire, Johns Hopkins) -
- Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man (Satyan Devadoss, University of San Diego) -
- Higher Order Asymptotics for Large Deviations (Pratima Hebbar, University of Maryland) -
- Polynomial Optimization in Computer Vision (Andrew Pryhuber, University of Washington ) -
- Involution graph Schubert varieties (Brendan Pawlowski, University of Southern California) -
- Deep neural network architectures in geo-inverse problems (Joint with IP seminar) (Maarten de Hoop (Rice University)) -
- Combinatorial Problems Related to Automorphism Groups of Compact Riemann Surfaces (Charles Camacho, Oregon State) -
- Rational distance sets and Lang’s Conjecture (Amos Turchet, University of Washington) -
- Singular reflected diffusions (Sayan Banerjee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) -
- TBA (Martin Dindos, Edinburgh) -
- Chromatic homotopy is algebraic when p>n²+n+1 (Piotr Pstrągowski, Northwestern University) -
- Inverse problems for polyharmonic operators with lower order perturbations (Joint with IP seminar) (Sombuddha Bhattacharyya (HKUST)) -
- TBA (Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College) -
- Minimal surfaces by way of complex analysis (Franc Forstneric, University of Ljubljana) -
- Inverse problem for fractional Laplacian operator with lower order non-local perturbations (Joint with IP seminar) (Tuhin Ghosh (HKUST)) -
- 2-associahedra (Nathaniel Bottman, Institute for Advanced Study) -
- Multi-phase problems for harmonic measure, harmonic polynomials, and platonic solids. (Matthew Badger) -
- Combinatorial Gauss-Bonnet Theorem and its applications (Byung-Geun Oh (Hanyang University, Republic of Korea)) -
- Noise impact on finite dimensional dynamical systems (Yingfei Yi, University of Alberta) -
- Harry Potter's Cloak Via Transformation Optics (Gunther Uhlmann) -
- The fixed angle inverse scattering problem for the perturbed wave equation and inversion from two experiment data (Joint with IP seminar) (Rakesh (University of Delaware)) -
- Local constructions of manifolds (Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami) -
- Low Regularity Solutions for Gravity Water Waves (Albert Ai (UC Berkeley)) -
- The diffusion analogue to a tree-valued Markov chain (Noah Forman, University of Washington) -
- Geometric group theory in need of algebraic topology (Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University (SUNY)) -
- The alignment principle (Kellie MacPhee, University of Washington) -
- Characterization of Queer Supercrystals. (Graham Hawkes, UC Davis) -
- On the dimension of Furstenberg measure for SL(2,R) random matrix products and the Diophantine condition in matrix groups. (Boris Solomyak (University of Bar-Ilan )) -
- Anomalous diffusions and fractional order differential equations (Zhenqing Chen, University of Washington) -
- A zoo of complex, symplectic, non Kähler manifolds (Giovanni Bazzoni (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)) -
- Closed Singular Geodesics on Platonic Solids (Jayadev Athreya, UW) -
- Feigin and Odesskii's elliptic algebras (Ryo Kanda (Osaka and UW)) -
- Reflected diffusions with local time-dependent noise (Clayton Barnes (Université de Neuchâtel)) -
- Cancellation Problem for Algebras (Professor Xin Tang (Fayetteville State University)) -
- Impatient random walk (Janos Englander, University of Colorado) -
- On Borel - Bott - Weil Parabolics for Simple Classical Lie Superalgebras (Dan Nakano, University of Georgia) -
- Asymmetric Annihilating Particle Systems (Matt Junge (Duke University)) -
- Bounds for Schr\"odinger operators with complex potentials and non-trapping metrics (Katya Krupchyk (UC Irvine)) -
- Enumerating spanning trees in bipartite graphs (Steve Klee, Seattle University) -
- Interpolating Between the Batyrev-Manin and Malle Conjectures (Matthew Satriano (Waterloo)) -
- Anisotropic counterpart of Allard’s rectifiability theorem and Plateau problem. (Antonio De Rosa, Courant Institute) -
- A coupled physics inverse problem in electro-seismic imaging (joint w/ IP seminar) (Yang Yang (Michigan State)) -
- Stochastic Kolmogorov Systems (George Yin (Wayne State University)) -
- Inverse problems for the nonlinear Maxwell equations in Kerr-type media (joint w/ IP seminar) (Yernat Assylbekov (Michigan State)) -
- Deformation of Einstein metrics and $$L^2$$ cohomology on strictly pseudoconvex domains (Yoshihiko Matsumoto (Osaka University and Stanford University)) -
- Minimal Obstructions to Convexity in Combinatorial Codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- Saturated blowups and canonical reduction of stabilizers. (Dan Edidin) -
- Soap films with gravity and almost-minimal surfaces (Salvatore Stuvard, UT Austin) -
- Heat kernel on the uniform spanning tree in two dimension (Martin Barlow (University of British Columbia, Canada)) -
- Constructing stability conditions on Fukaya categories by using relative versions of stability conditions (Alex Takeda (UC Berkeley)) -
- TBA (Bobby Wilson, UW) -
- Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves (Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology) -
- Use of Probability in Global Optimization (Zelda Zabinsky (UW, Dept. of Industrial & Systems Engineering)) -
- Stable equivalence of smoothly knotted surfaces (Dave Auckly, Kansas State University) -
- Current Topics Seminar: Krzysztof Burdzy (Krzysztof Burdzy) -
- Completely log concave polynomials and Mason’s log concavity conjecture (Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of Washington) -
- Geometric realization of cyclically branched covers over spheres (Dami Lee, UW) -
- TBA (Ben Williams) -
- Essential dimension of representations of algebra (Federico Scavia, UBC) -
- Exceptional splitting of abelian surfaces over global function fields. ( Ananth Shankar, MIT) -
- Current Topics Seminar: Sándor Kovács (Sándor Kovács) -
- Topology Seminar: Towards the dual motivic Steenrod algebra in positive characteristic (Martin Frankland) -
- Optimal Mass Transport: Theory and Applications (Mathias Hudoba de Badyn, University of Washington) -
- The slack realization space of a polytope (Amy Wiebe) -
- Regularity of Weak Solutions to Linear Parabolic Systems with Measurable Coefficients (Simon Bortz, UW) -
- Gelfand-Tsetlin representations for gl(n) (Vyacheslav Futorny) -
- Seeing inside the Earth with micro earthquakes (special seminar) (Teemu Saksala (Rice U)) -
- Spectral and travel time tomography on Mars with InSight (joint w/ IP seminar) (Joonas Ilmavirta (University of Jyvaskyla)) -
- Quenched asymptotics for Brownian motion in a spatial Gaussian noise (Xia Chen (University of Tennessee) ) -
- Current Topics Seminar: Monty McGovern (Monty McGovern) -
- Geodesic flow, X-ray transform, and boundary rigidity on asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds (Robin Graham (UW)) -
- A Simply Exponential Upper Bound on the Maximum Number of Stable Matchings (Anna Karlin, University of Washington) -
- Uniform level set estimates for the first Dirichlet eigenfunction (Thomas Beck, University of North Carolina) -
- Explicit Plancherel Measures and Counting L-functions (David Roberts, University of Minnesota Morris) -
- Probabilistic approach for nonlinear PDEs and SPDEs with Neumann boundary conditions (Jing Wu (Sun Yat-sen University and UW)) -
- Fredholm theory and the resolvent of the Laplacian near zero energy on asymptotically conic spaces (Andras Vasy (Stanford University)) -
- Career Transitions: Post-prelim chat (Tatiana Toro) -
- Nonlinear detection of Hermitian connections in Minkowski space (joint w/ IP seminar) (Gabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge)) -
- Flying High With Math - Career Seminar for Undergraduates (Sharon Arroyo) -
- Graded Expectations: An Invitation to Probabilistic Commutative Algebra (Matthew Stamps, Yale-NUS College) -
- Lower-tail large deviations of the KPZ equation (Li-Cheng Tsai (Columbia University)) -
- The Pacific Northwest Probability Seminar 2018 -
- Current Topics Seminar: Soumik Pal (Soumik Pal) -
- Decomposing k-fold acyclic complexes (Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington) -
- Homomorphisms of pure mapping class groups to the integers (Priyam Patel, UCSD) -
- TBA (Priyam Patel, UCSD) -
- A local-global principle for isogenies of elliptic curves (Isabel Vogt, MIT) -
- Duality Analysis for Optimal Skorokhod Embeddings (Aaron Palmer (University of British Columbia) ) -
- The Santa Claus Problem (Samantha Davies, University of Washington) -
- A semiclassical framework for elastic surface waves: analysis and inverse problems (joint w/ IP seminar) (Jian Zhai (UW)) -
- The Unit-distance graph and the Odd-distance graph (Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma) -
- C^ {1, α} Reifenberg Theorems for Sets and Measures (Silvia Ghinassi, Stony Brook ) -
- CONCENTRATION OF MEASURE FOR STOCHASTIC HEAT EQUATION (Andrey Sarantsev (University of Nevada, Reno)) -
- Chromatic quasisymmetric functions and regular semisimple Hessenberg varieties (John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis) -
- Some of my favorite open problems (David Aldous (University of California, Berkeley) ) -
- Sandpiles, (un)decidability, and mod 1 harmonic functions (Lionel Levine, Cornell University) -
- Shifted Poisson geometry of moduli space (Zheng Hua, University of Hong Kong) -
- Transition density estimates for diagonal systems of SDEs driven by cylindrical α-stable processes (Tadeusz Kulczycki, Wroclaw University of Technology) -
- Splitting Loops and Necklaces: Variants of the Square Peg Problem (Florian Frick, Cornell University) -
- Refinement of partition identities (Jehanne Dousse, Universität Zürich) -
- Uniqueness for Thermoacoustic Toomography with Integro-Differential Acoustic Attenuation (Benjamin Palacios, University of Chicago) -
- High Dimensional Time Series and Free Probability (Arup Bose, Indian Statistical Institute) -
- The lifting of stochastic processes and related thermodynamic quantities. (Yue Wang, Department of Applied Math, Univ of Washington) -
- Let’s Talk About Mental Health (Grad students and postdocs only) (Megan Kennedy, UW Health and Wellness) -
- The Combinatorics of Macdonald Polynomial Operators (Jim Haglund, University of Pennsylvania) -
- Career Transitions Series: Academic Jobs -
- Configuration Spaces on Trees with Loops (Safia Chettih) -
- Everything but the kitchen sink: A mathematician's guide to remodeling your kitchen (Sam Fairchild) -
- $\mathbb R$-invariant CR structures, hypoellipticity, and Kodaira's vanishing theorem (Gerardo Mendoza (Temple University)) -
- Major Index Statistics: Cyclic Sieving, Branching Rules, and Asymptotics (Josh Swanson, University of Washington) -
- Equidistribution of expanding translates of shrinking curves and Dirichlet's approximation theorem (Pengyu Yang , Ohio State University) -
- p-adic Gross-Zagier formula at critical slope and a conjecture of Perrin-Riou (Kazim Buyukboduk, Koc University) -
- Analytic and statistical aspects of geodesic X-ray transforms (Francois Monard, UC Santa Cruz) -
- A hydrodynamic limit of interacting Brownian particles using Skorohod maps (Clayton Barnes) -
- How efficiently can one untangle a double-twist? Waving is believing! (David Pengelley, Oregon State University) -
- Boundary Layers in Kinetic-Fluid Coupling (Qin Li, University of Wisconsin, Madison) -
- Boundary Layers in Kinetic-Fluid Coupling (joint w/ IP seminar) (Qin Li (University of Wisconsin, Madison)) -
- The conjugacy action of S_n and variations on the module Lie_n (Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School) -
- Traveling along Hölder curves (Matthew Badger, University of Connecticut) -
- Uniqueness and propagation of chaos for the Boltzmann equation with moderately soft potentials (Liping Xu, University of Washington) -
- Same old, same old: Symmetries in the calculus of variations (Ravi Shankar) -
- Matroid h-vectors (José Samper, University of Miami) -
- Siegel-Veech transforms are in L^2 (Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington) -
- Determining both the source of a wave and its speed in a medium from boundary measurements (Amir Moradifam, UC Riverside) -
- Universal fluctuation of the dimer model on a Riemann surface. (Gourab Ray, Universtity of Victoria) -
- Current Topics Seminar: Heather Lee (Heather Lee) -
- No admittance... we're at capacity (David Simmons) -
- Symmetric functions, towers of algebras, and Heisenberg categories (Henry Kvinge, University of California, Davis) -
- Elliptic measures and the geometry of the domains (Zihui Zhao, University of Washington) -
- The tragedy of the commons in the chemostat (David Finch, Oregon State) -
- Relating path statistics to terminal distributions for a class of positive martingales. (Matt Lorig, Applied Mathematics, University of Washington) -
- No admittance... we're at capacity (David Simmons) -
- Drunks in an unfair world: Elliptic measures and the geometry of the domains (Zihui Zhao) -
- CAUSAL HOLOGRAPHY IN APPLICATION TO THE INVERSE SCATTERING PROBLEMS (joint w/ IP seminar) (Gabriel Katz (MIT)) -
- Causal holography and applications to inverse scattering problems (Gabriel Katz, MIT) -
- Forbidden Configurations in Discrete Geometry (David Epstein, University of California, Irvine) -
- Automatic convexity and Ornstein's L-one noninequalities (Bernd Kirchheim, Universität Leipzig) -
- Assouad-type dimensions and their role in embedding metric spaces (Sascha Troscheit, University of Waterloo) -
- Everyday I'm Shuffling: From circle rotations to the Fields Medal (Anthony Sanchez) -
- Reconstruction of Spacetime Geometry from Quantum Entanglement (joint w/ IP seminar) (Charles Cao (Caltech)) -
- Reconstruction of Spacetime Geometry from Quantum Entanglement (Charles Cao, Caltech) -
- Staircase diagrams and the enumeration of smooth affine permutations (Ed Richmond, Oklahoma State University) -
- Stochastic Homogenization for Reaction-Diffusion Equations (Jessica Lin, McGill University) -
- NT Seminar: Explicit modularity in genus 2 (John Voight, Dartmouth College) -
- Inverse Problems for Non-Local Operators (Tuhin Ghosh, University of Washington) -
- Heat kernel estimates for symmetric jump processes with general mixed polynomial growths (Panki Kim, Seoul National University) -
- Smooth criminals (or if you prefer, smooth approximations of non-smooth functions) -
- CLT for descents in conjugacy classes of S_n (Gene Kim, University of Southern California) -
- Boundary Regularity for the Free Boundary in the One-phase Problem (Hector Chang-Lara, Columbia University) -
- Robust Merton Problem with Nondominated Priors (Kerem Ugurlu, University of Washington, Applied Mathematics) -
- Current Topics Seminar: Rekha Thomas (Rekha Thomas) -
- Hold your horses, an introduction to the martingale problem (David Clancy) -
- Singularities of K-orbit closures and interval pattern avoidance (Ben Wyser, Oklahoma State University) -
- (Pre-seminar) Subvarieties of the flag variety, smoothness, and patterns (Ben Wyser, Oklahoma State University) -
- Random Geometric Covering Problems (Amites Sarkar, Western Washington University) -
- Taking the long way home: Orbits of plane partitions (Oliver Pechenik, University of Michigan) -
- Harmonic measure on sets of co-dimension larger than 1 (Guy David, Université Paris-Sud ) -
- Major Index Asymptotics (Josh Swanson, University of Washington) -
- Schauder estimates for the Hamiltonian stationary equation (Arunima Bhattacharya (U of Oregon)) -
- Extendability of conformal structures on punctured surfaces (Jingyi Chen (UBC)) -
- Statistics and Computing by Counting Inversions (Marina Meila, University of Washington) -
- Heat flow on snowballs (Mathav Murugan, The University of British Columbia, Vancouver) -
- (AAG Seminar) Cohomology of cluster varieties (David Speyer, University of Michigan) -
- Three new concentration inequalities for time series data (Fang Han (University of Washington Statistics)) -
- Ideals of QSym, shuffle-compatibility and exterior peaks (Darij Grinberg, University of Minnesota) -
- The Zimmer Program (Sebastian Hurtado Salazar, University of Chicago) -
- A Homological Theory of Functions (Greg Yang, Microsoft Research) -
- Using analysis to find projective modules (Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins) -
- Shuffle-Compatible Permutation Statistics (Yan Zhuang, Brandeis University) -
- The nodal set of solutions to sublinear equations (Nicola Soave, Politecnico di Milano) -
- Fine Structure of the Free-Boundary, or "What is going on underneath the covers?" (Sean McCurdy) -
- On the Circuit Diameter Conjecture (Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University) -
- (Uniform) rectifiability and (integral) Menger curvature (Max Goering, University of Washington) -
- Probability Seminar (Tvrkto Tadic, Microsoft) -
- (Uniform) Rectifiability and (integral) Menger curvature (Max Goering) -
- Rational smoothness and pattern avoidance for arbitrary involutions (Monty McGovern, University of Washington) -
- Minimal Surfaces Close to a Plane and Two-Valued Harmonic Functions (Spencer Becker-Kahn, University of Washington) -
- Probability Seminar (Deanna Needell, UCLA) -
- Reflection length in affine reflection groups (Joel Lewis, George Washington University) -
- Probability Seminar (Noah Forman, UW) -
- Hiding the source of a rumor (Jacob Richey) -
- Projectively consistent random walks on a space of trees with integer edge weights (Noah Forman, University of Washington) -
- Dissipative Time Reversal method and Thermoacoustic Tomography ( Benjamin Palacious, University of Washington) -
- Probability Seminar (Jinsu Kim, University of Wisconsin-Madison) -
- Dual braid monoids, Koszul algebras, and clusters (Philippe Nadeau, CNRS & Université Lyon 1) -
- Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices (Anna Weigandt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices (Pre-Seminar) (Anna Weigandt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Stability estimates for partial data inverse problems for Schrodinger operators in the high frequency limit (Katya Krupchyk) -
- Strictly pseudoconvex domains in C^2 with obstruction flat boundary (Sean Curry, UC San Diego) -
- Noncommutative Schur functions, Fomin-Greene monoids and LR coefficients (Vasu Tewari, University of Washington) -
- From Period Coordinates to Teichmueller Distance (Ian Frankel, University of Chicago) -
- Higher Eisenstein Congruences (Cathy Hsu, University of Oregon) -
- Algebraic constructions of Markov duality functions (Jeffrey Kuan, Columbia University) -
- Current Topics Seminar (Maria Langworthy, Microsoft) -
- The combinatorics of symmetric quotient rings (Andy Wilson, University of Pennsylvania) -
- The 1-dimensional extension property in complex analysis (Mark Lawrence, Nazarbayev University) -
- Activated random walk on a cycle (Jacob Richey, University of Washington) -
- Unlikely intersections in families of abelian varieties and generalized Pell equations in polynomials (Laura Capuano, Oxford) -
- 'Probabilyzing' Parking Functions (Persi Diaconis, Stanford University) -
- 'Probabilyzing' Parking Functions (Persi Diaconis, Stanford University) -
- An action of the Grothendieck-Teichmüller group on stable curves of genus zero (Marcy Robertson, University of Melbourne) -
- A tale of two congruences: The Fermat-Wilson-Derivatives-Zeta connection. (Dinesh Thakur, Rochester) -
- Gram’s relation, cone valuations, and combinatorics (Raman Sanyal, Goethe-University Frankfurt) -
- On minimizers and critical points for anisotropic isoperimetric problems (Robin Neumayer, Northwestern University) -
- Malle's conjecture for compositum of number fields (Jiuya Wang, University of Wisconsin, Madison) -
- Least squares estimation: beyond Gaussian regression models (Roy Han, University of Washington) -
- Domino Tilings and the Gaussian Free Field -
- Tight and stacked triangulations of manifolds (Basudeb Datta, Indian Institute of Science) -
- Galloway & Schoen's generalization of the black hole topology theorem (Maddie Burkhart) -
- Descent polynomials (Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University) -
- Introductory talk: Introduction to Layer Potentials. Main talk: A Singular Integral Approach to Two-Phase Free Boundary Problems (Simon Bortz, University of Minnesota) -
- NT seminar: Dynamics and small points in families of elliptic curves (Myrto Mavraki, UBC) -
- Geodesics in First-Passage Percolation (Chris Hoffman, University of Washington) -
- Career Transitions: "Happily Ever Aftermath" (Annalisa Crannell) -
- Career Transitions: Post-prelim chat (Sara Billey) -
- Brownian excursions and random trees (David Clancy) -
- Generalized Permutohedra from Probabilistic Graphical Models (Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology) -
- Uniqueness of mean curvature flow through (some) singularities (Or Hershkovits, Stanford) -
- Current Topics Seminar (Amos Turchet) -
- Harmonic measures in the plane and higher-dimensional spaces (Zihui Zhao) -
- Explicit Methods in Abelian Varieties Seminar: The orbit intersection problem for linear spaces and semiabelian varieties (Khoa Nguyen, University of British Columbia) -
- The geometry of scheduling (Carly Klivans, Brown University) -
- Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces (Alex Wright, Stanford) -
- Number theory seminar: A p-adic Stark conjecture in the context of quadratic fields (Joseph Ferrara, University of California, Santa Cruz) -
- A graphon approach to spectral analysis of random matrices (Yizhe Zhu, University of Washington) -
- The Peterson Isomorphism: Moduli of Curves and Alcove Walks (Elizabeth Milicevic, Haverford College) -
- A free boundary problem on three-dimensional cones (Mark Allen, Brigham Young University) -
- Number theory seminar (Dijana Kreso, UBC) -
- Evolutionary dynamics of cancer and its response to treatment (Professor Ivana Bozic) -
- Flatness implies Smoothness (Yue Zhao) -
- A crystal-like structure on shifted tableaux (Jake Levinson, University of Washington) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar - , , , , , , , , ,
- Infinite systems of competing Brownian particles (Andrey Sarantsev) -
- Affine Robinson-Schensted and affine dual equivalence graphs ( Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities) -
- Existence and uniqueness of vortex patch for two dimensional Euler equation (Daomin CAO, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Academia Sinica) -
- Matroid Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials (Max Wakefield, USNA) -
- Cyclic descents of standard Young tableaux (Yuval Roichman, Bar-Ilan University) -
- A characterization of simplicial manifolds with g2 ≤ 2 (Hailun Zheng, University of Washington) -
- Harmonic forms on compact manifolds (Madeleine Burkhart) -
- On a hierarchy of Hopf monoids related to matroid theory (José Alejandro Samper, University of Miami) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (James Zhang, University of Washington) -
- Fitting ideals in equivariant Iwasawa theory (Takenori Kataoka, University of Tokyo) -
- Metrics on the space of probability measures with applications (Clayton Barnes) -
- Fractal uncertainty principle (Semyon Dyatlov, MIT) -
- Boundary behaviour of the Weil-Petersson metric (Xuwen Zhu, Stanford University ) -
- An Introduction to Species and Operads (Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington) -
- How to Become a Liberated Mathematician in 13 Painful Years (Piper Harron, Hawaii) -
- Random trees via conformal welding (Peter Lin, UW) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Ronen Mukamel, Rice University) -
- Equidistribution of shapes of cubic fields of fixed quadratic resolvent (Robert Harron, University of Hawaii) -
- Heat content determines planar triangles (Reed Meyerson, University of Washington) -
- Brownian motion in a wedge with jump boundary conditions (Emily K Dinan, University of Washington) -
- Polytopes versus centrally symmetric polytopes (Isabella Novik) -
- Geometry of uniform measures (Dali Nimer, University of Washington) -
- Strichartz estimates for wave equations with charge transfer Hamiltonians (Gong Chen, University of Chicago) -
- Schur positivity and ascent-descent statistics on labeled binary trees (Sean Griffin, University of Washington) -
- Triangular Numbers and an interesting Equilibrium. (Mel Currie, NSA) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Daniel Nakano, University of Georgia) -
- Asymptotically optimal shapes: the drum with lowest n-th frequency, and the ellipse enclosing the most lattice points (Richard Laugesen, University of Illinois) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Toby Stafford, University of Manchester) -
- Determining the lines of response for PET detectors (Larry Pierce, University of Washington) -
- An introduction to the random Interlacements process and the uni and bi dimensional versions (Darcy Camargo, University of Campinas and UW) -
- Melting of ice, meatloaf and wall problems: an introduction to free boundary problems (Mariana Smit Vega Garcia) -
- Determining rough first order perturbations of the polyharmonic operator (Karthik Iyer, University of Washington) -
- Non-linear stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes (Peter Hintz, UC Berkeley) -
- Thieves and high-dimensional necklaces (Pablo Soberón, Northeastern University) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Katrina Honigs, University of Utah) -
- Absolute continuity of harmonic measure on rough domains (Murat Akman, University of Connecticut) -
- Greatest common divisors and Diophantine approximation (Aaron Levin, Michigan State University) -
- On the spectrum of the earth ( Maarten de Hoop, Rice University) -
- The bullet problem with discrete speeds (Matthew Junge, Duke University) -
- Fields of trees and trees of fields (Tim Mesikepp, University of Washington) -
- Corners scatter for electromagnetic waves (Jingni Xiao, Hong Kong Baptist University) -
- Chromatic bases for symmetric functions (Samantha Dahlberg, University of British Columbia) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Ádám Gyenge, University of British Columbia ) -
- Rectifiability of harmonic measure (Sasha Volberg, Michigan State University) -
- Super-isolated elliptic curves and abelian surfaces in cryptography (Travis Scholl, University of Washington) -
- Jump diffusions and Feynman-Kac transforms (Lidan Wang, University of Washington) -
- Nonparaxial near-nondiffracting accelerating optical beams ( Ting Zhou, Northeastern University) -
- Inverse problems in Bose-Einstein Condensates (Ru-Yu Lai, University of Minnesota) -
- Inverse Problems and Harry Potter's Cloak (Gunther Uhlmann) -
- Here we go, again: the Almgren frequency function, or, yet another inductively-refined covering argument (Sean McCurdy, University of Washington) -
- Rhombic tilings and Bott-Samelson varieties (Escobar Vega, Laura, UIUC) -
- Boundary rigidity and the local inverse problem for the geodesic X-ray transform on tensors (Andras Vasy, Stanford) -
- A third-moment theorem and precise asymptotics for variations of stationary Gaussian sequences (Frederi Viens, Michigan State University) -
- Optimization and complexity (Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy) -
- A Gröbner basis for the graph of the reciprocal plane (Alex Fink, Queen Mary University of London) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Jacob Lurie (Harvard)) -
- Anticyclotomic p-adic L-functions and Ichino's formula (Dan Collins, University of British Columbia) -
- Pestov identities for generalized X-ray transforms (Joonas Ilmavirta, University of Jyvaskyla) -
- Shuffling cards by spatial motion (Soumik Pal, University of Washington) -
- Loop Loewner Energy and its root invariance (Yilin Wang, Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris) -
- AAG Seminar: Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook) -
- On number of collisions of billiard balls (Chris Burdzy, UW) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar - , , , , , , ,
- AAG Pre-Seminar: Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook) (Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook)) -
- Inverse problems for nonlinear hyperbolic equations in space-time (Yiran Wang, University of Washington) -
- Renewing Fleming-Viot-type particle system (Tvrtko Tadic, Microsoft) -
- The Hyperbolic Geometry of Irrational Numbers (Samantha Fairchild, University of Washington) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Maksym Fedorchuk (BC)) -
- The Big Ell monodromy of families of G-covers (Lalit Jain, University of Michigan) -
- The Calderon Problem for the Fractional Schroedinger Equation (Tuhin Ghosh, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) -
- Long term behaviour of self-interacting diffusions (Carl-Erik Gauthier, University of Washington) -
- A brief introduction to spectral graph theory (John Urschel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Conformally Invariant Measures on Simple Loops (Stéphane Benoist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Small Quantum Groups Associated to Belavin-Drinfeld Triples (Cris Negron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Primes in short intervals on curves over finite fields (Efrat Bank, University of Michigan) -
- Walsh Diffusions (Andrey Sarantsev, University of California at Santa Barbara) -
- A tale of two polynomials (Jarod Alper, University of Washington) -
- Extremal Length and Conformal Welding (Peter Lin, University of Washington) -
- Intersecting Families of Permutations (Michelle Delcourt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Stability in the homology of configuration spaces (Jenny Wilson, Stanford) -
- Duality in convex optimization, via perturbation arguments (Kellie Macphee, University of Washington) -
- A crystal structure on shifted tableaux, with applications to type B Schubert curves (Maria Gillespie, UC Davis) -
- Unlikely Intersections in families of abelian varieties (Laura Capuano, Oxford) -
- Intro to random graphs and their connections with random matrices (Ioana Dumitriu, University of Washington) -
- NOT theory (not knot theory) (Chris Bishop, SUNY Stony Brook) -
- Confluence and near-confluence (Jim Propp, University of Massachusetts Lowell) -
- Boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs (Gabriele Di Cerbo (Columbia)) -
- Conformal laminations and trees (Steffen Rohde, University of Washington) -
- On the Existence of Tableaux with Given Modular Major Index (Josh Swanson, University of Washington) -
- TBA (Matt Gursky, University of Notre Dame) -
- Deformation Cones for Polytopes (Federico Castillo, UC Davis) -
- Conformal Growth Rates and Spectral Geometry on Unimodular Random Graphs (James Lee, University of Washington) -
- Stability and Chern class inequalities for log-minimal pairs (Behrouz Taji (Freiburg/Northwestern)) -
- K-Theory and Monodromy of Schubert Curves -
- Boij-Söderberg Theory for Grassmannians (Jake Levinson (University of Michigan)) -
- Ralph Greenberg, UW -
- Chromatic numbers of stable Kneser hypergraphs -
- Reversibility of the Loewner energy (Yilin Wang, ETH Zurich) -
- Random walk on unipotent groups -
- Greg Warrington, University of Vermont -
- How round are the complementary components of planar Brownian motion? -
- Affine Lines Over Derivators (John Zhang (UCLA)) -
- Comparing Return Probabilities -
- Sub-critical Stochastic Partial Differential Equations -
- Controlled Diffusion on Graphs -
- Two Clustering Problems For The Stochastic Block Model -
- Compactness and Large Deviations -
- A Law of the Iterated Logarithm for Grenander's Estimator -
- Boundary Trace of a Class of Diffusion Processes -
- Local Universality of Roots of Random Polynomials -
- Infinite Systems of Competing Brownian Particles -