Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar
UW Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar meets in Padelford C-401 on Wednesdays. The pre-seminar is from 3:30-4:00pm and the main seminar is from 4:10-5:00pm.
Further details can be found at https://sites.math.washington.edu/~combinat/
Past Events
- Dissecting an Integer Polymatroid (Fiona Young, Cornell University) -
- Colorful Permutation Statistics and Cycle Type (Kevin Liu, University of Washington) -
- The merging operation and (d-i)-simplicial i-simple d-polytopes (Hailun Zheng, University of Houston-Downtown) -
- h-vector Inequalities Under Weak Maps (Alex Mason, University of Washington) -
- The inhomogeneous multispecies PushTASEP and Macdonald polynomials (Arvind Ayyer, Indian Institute of Science) -
- Smooth Combinatorial Cubes are IDP (Julie Curtis, University of Washington) -
- Shuffle bases and quasisymmetric power sums (Michael Tang, University of Washington) -
- The Poincare-Extended ab-Index (Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Oregon) -
- Increasing subsequences, orbit harmonics, and shadow play (Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego) -
- The first bijective proof of the ASM theorem (Matjaž Konvalinka, University of Ljubljana) -
- Incidences and Tilings (Sergey Fomin, University of Michigan) -
- Solving puzzles of shellable simplicial spheres (Yirong Yang, University of Washington) -
- Moshe's Insanity (Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma) -
- CANCELED: The Poincare-Extended ab-Index (Galen Dorpalen-Barry, University of Oregon) -
- Tropicalization of the principal minors of positive semidefinite matrices (Cynthia Vinzant, University of Washington) -
- Farahat-Higman Algebras for Classical Linear Groups (Arun Kannan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Distributional properties of colored multiset Eulerian polynomials (Danai Deligeorgaki, KTH Royal Institute of Technology) -
- A regular unimodular triangulation of the matroid base polytope (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- Numerical semigroups, minimal presentations, and posets (Christopher O'Neill, San Diego State University) -
- A noncommutative Schur function approach to chromatic symmetric functions (Isaiah Siegl, University of Washington) -
- Extremal crystals and atom-positivity (Samuel Armon, University of Southern California) -
- Matroid Schubert varieties and equivariant compactifications (Colin Crowley, University of Oregon) -
- Quantum Bruhat graphs and tilted Richardson varieties (Shiliang Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Snake Graphs for Graph LP Algebras (Sunita Chepuri, University of Puget Sound) -
- Projections of Richardson Varieties (Travis Grigsby, Oklahoma State University) -
- Face Numbers and Angles of Polytopes (Josh Hinman, University of Washington) -
- Generalized Multiview Varieties (Felix Rydell) -
- Combinatorics of two-boundary Temperley-Lieb algebras (Zajj Daugherty, Reed College) -
- Combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes, crossing complexes and co-skeletons (Rowan Rowlands, University of Washington) -
- Central transversals and hyperplane arrangements (Pablo Soberón, City University of New York, Baruch College) -
- Tautological classes of matroids (Christopher Eur, Harvard University) -
- Mixed Volumes of Normal Complexes (Lauren Nowak, University of Washington) -
- Chip-firing game on metric graphs and combinatorics of their Jacobians (Farbod Shokrieh, University of Washington) -
- SL_4 web bases from hourglass plabic graphs (Joshua Swanson, University of Southern California) -
- The Polyhedral Combinatorics of Pivot Rules (Alex Black, University of California Davis) -
- Higher Weak Order of Affine Permutations (Herman Chau, University of Washington) -
- Algebra, Geometry & Combinatorics of the Pinhole Camera (Rekha Thomas, University of Washington) -
- The geometric method, matroids and related simplicial complexes (Andrew Berget, Western Washington University) -
- Vertex labeling properties on graphs and complexes (Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami) -
- Combinatorial mutations and birational maps (Ricky Liu, University of Washington) -
- Unimodular triangulations of sufficiently large dilations (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- Transfer systems and model structures for combinatorialists (Kyle Ormsby, University of Washington) -
- Problems around Combinatorial Graphs and Distance Geometry (Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington) -
- Subdivisions of Shellable Complexes (Max Hlavacek, University of California Berkeley) -
- Odd diagrams and patterns (Bridget Tenner, DePaul University) -
- 3D plabic graphs and cluster structures on type A braid varieties (Melissa Sherman-Bennett, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- 2-LC triangulated manifolds are exponentially many (Marta Pavelka, University of Miami) -
- On the anisotropy theorem of Papadakis and Petrotou (Elizabeth Xiao, University of British Columbia) -
- Enumerating interval graphs and d-representable complexes (Amzi Jeffs, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Hurwitz numbers via topological recursion (Reinier Kramer, University of Alberta) -
- A Pattern Avoidance Criteria for Smoothness of Positroid Varieties Via Decorated Permutations, Spirographs, and Johnson Graphs (Jordan Weaver, University of Washington) -
- Maximal Chain Descent Orders (Stephen Lacina, University of Oregon) -
- Flavors of the Fubini-Bruhat Order (Stark Ryan, University of Washington) -
- Higher Categorical Associahedra (Spencer Backman, University of Vermont) -
- Pattern-avoiding parking functions (Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University) -
- Graph limits and graph homomorphism inequalities (Fan Wei, Princeton University) -
- A Proof of Grünbaum’s Lower Bound Conjecture for polytopes, lattices, and strongly regular pseudomanifolds (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- q-Whittaker functions, finite fields, and Jordan forms (Steven Karp, LaCIM, Université du Québec à Montréal) -
- Grothendieck-to-Lascoux Expansions (Tianyi Yu, University of California San Diego) -
- Linear relations among Schubert structure coefficients (Anna Weigandt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Planar Tanglegram Layouts and Edge Insertion (Kevin Liu, University of Washington) -
- Common tangents to polytopes and convex bodies (José Alejandro Samper, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) -
- Non-realizability of polytopes via linear programming (Amy Wiebe, Simon Fraser University) -
- Braiding and twisting open positroid varieties (Christopher Fraser, Michigan State University) -
- From symmetric functions, to knots, and back again (Nicolle González, University of California Los Angeles) -
- CANCELED: Braiding and twisting open positroid varieties (Christopher Fraser, Michigan State University) -
- Multiplicities of maximal dominant weights of some affine Lie algebra modules (Kailash Misra, North Carolina State University) -
- When is the probability of avoiding a graph super-exponentially small? (Rajko Nenadov, Google Zürich) -
- Helly type problems: topology, the cascade conjecture, and graph coloring (Gil Kalai, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Reichman University, and NYU) -
- Combinatorial atlas for log-concave inequalities (Swee Hong Chan, University of California Los Angeles) -
- Bumpless pipe dreams encode Gröbner geometry of Schubert polynomials (Patricia Klein, University of Minnesota) -
- f*- and h*-vectors (Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University) -
- P-partition generating functions of naturally labeled posets (Ricky Liu, University of Washington) -
- Lorentzian polynomials on cones and the Heron-Rota-Welsh conjecture (Jonathan Leake, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) -
- On discrete gradient vector fields and Laplacians of simplicial complexes (Andrew Tawfeek, Amherst College) -
- Morphisms, Minors, and Minimal Obstructions to Convexity of Neural Codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- Many neighborly spheres (Isabella Novik, University of Washington) -
- On Schubert polynomials (Karola Mészáros, Cornell University) -
- Complex analysis meets combinatorics (Steffen Rohde, University of Washington) -
- An Efficient Algorithm for Deciding the Vanishing of Schubert Polynomial Coefficients (Colleen Robichaux, UIUC) -
- The equivariant Ehrhart theory of the permutahedron ( Mariel Supina, UC Berkeley) -
- An odd tale of permutation statistics (Angela Carnevale, National University of Ireland, Galway) -
- Type cones and products of simplices (Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington) -
- A structural Szemerédi–Trotter theorem for cartesian products (Adam Sheffer, CUNY) -
- Cubes, Codes, and Graphical Designs (Catherine Babecki, University of Washington) -
- Singular Hodge theory for combinatorial geometries ( Jacob Matherne, University of Oregon) -
- A Proof of Grünbaum's Lower Bound Conjecture for general polytopes, and strongly regular CW spheres (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- Decompositions of Ehrhart h*-Polynomials for Rational Polytopes (Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez, University of Kentucky ) -
- A categorification of the Malvenuto-Reutenauer algebra via a tower of groups (Farid Aliniaeifard, The University of British Columbia) -
- A Higher-Dimensional Sandpile Map (Alex McDonough, Brown University) -
- Empty axis-parallel boxes ( Boris Bukh, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- How to divide multiple cakes fairly using topology ( Shira Zerbib, Iowa State University) -
- Symmetry Adapted Gram Spectrahedra ( Isabelle Shankar, UC Berkeley) -
- The 1/3–2/3 Conjecture for Coxeter groups (Yibo Gao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Cubical Pachner moves and bordisms of immersions (Gaku Liu, University of Washington) -
- Order Polynomial Product Formulas and Poset Dynamics (Sam Hopkins, University of Minnesota) -
- The space of monotone paths of a linear program (Jesús A. De Loera, University of California, Davis) -
- Polymatroids and finite groups (Ed Swartz, Cornell University) -
- Cohomology rings of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties and hyperplane arrangements (Satoshi Murai, Waseda University) -
- The topological Tverberg problem beyond prime powers (Florian Frick, Carnegie Mellon University) -
- Counting tripods on the torus (Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington) -
- Factorization problems in complex reflection groups (Alejandro Morales, University of Massachusetts, Amherst) -
- Ordered set partitions, Garsia-Procesi modules, and rank varieties (Sean Griffin, University of Washington) -
- Cycle type factorizations in $GL_n F_q$ (Graham Gordon, University of Washington) -
- Separable elements and splittings of Weyl groups (Christian Gaetz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Combinatorics of the double-dimer model (Helen Jenne, University of Oregon) -
- Combinatorics of CAT(0) cubical complexes and crossing complexes (Rowan Rowlands, University of Washington) -
- Characterizing quotients of positroids (Anastasia Chavez, University of California, Davis) -
- Coding for sunflowers (Anup Rao, University of Washington) -
- Neural codes and the factor complex (Alexander Ruys de Perez, Texas A&M University) -
- Non-Eulerian Dehn-Sommerville relations (Lei Xue, University of Washington) -
- Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem (Farbod Shokrieh, University of Washington) -
- The shape of a random pattern-avoiding permutation (Christopher Hoffman, University of Washington) -
- Embedding dimensions of convex codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- A topological proof of the Shapiro-Shapiro Conjecture (Jake Levinson, University of Washington) -
- Signed tropical convexity (Georg Loho, London School of Economics and Political Science) -
- A Pieri rule for key polynomials (Danjoseph Quijada) -
- Electrical networks, hyperplane arrangements and matroids (Bob Lutz, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute) -
- Simplicial generation of Chow rings of matroids (Christopher Eur, University of California, Berkeley) -
- Universal oriented matroids for subword complexes of Coxeter groups (Jean-Philippe Labbé, Freie Universität Berlin) -
- Hollow polytopes of large width (Giulia Codenotti, Freie Universität Berlin) -
- Diameter bounds for cocircuit graphs of oriented matroids (Steve Klee, Seattle University) -
- Fixed points of parking functions (Nathan Williams, University of Texas at Dallas) -
- Algebraic signatures of convexity in combinatorial neural codes (Nora Youngs, Colby College) -
- Oriented matroids and combinatorial neural codes (Caitlin Lienkaemper, Pennsylvania State University) -
- The upper bound theorem for centrally symmetric simplicial spheres (Hailun Zheng, University of Michigan) -
- Hessenberg varieties and the Stanley--Stembridge conjecture (Martha Precup, Washington University in St. Louis) -
- Matroids and statistical dependency (Art Duval, University of Texas at El Paso) -
- Exposed circuits, linear quotients, and chordal clutters (Anton Dochtermann, Texas State) -
- Affine Schubert calculus and diagonal coinvariants (Erik Carlsson, UC Davis) -
- Counting flags in Eulerian posets: The cd-index (Marge Bayer, University of Kansas) -
- K polynomials and matroids (Andrew Berget, Western Washington University) -
- Cyclic sieving, necklaces, and branching rules related to Thrall's problem (Connor Ahlbach, UW) -
- Algebraic characterizations and combinatorial properties of (non)regular graphs with thin module of endpoint zero (Safet Penjić, University of Primorska, Andrej Marušič Institute) -
- Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man (Satyan Devadoss, University of San Diego) -
- Involution graph Schubert varieties (Brendan Pawlowski, University of Southern California) -
- TBA (Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College) -
- 2-associahedra (Nathaniel Bottman, Institute for Advanced Study) -
- Local constructions of manifolds (Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami) -
- Characterization of Queer Supercrystals. (Graham Hawkes, UC Davis) -
- Closed Singular Geodesics on Platonic Solids (Jayadev Athreya, UW) -
- Enumerating spanning trees in bipartite graphs (Steve Klee, Seattle University) -
- Minimal Obstructions to Convexity in Combinatorial Codes (Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington) -
- Completely log concave polynomials and Mason’s log concavity conjecture (Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of Washington) -
- The slack realization space of a polytope (Amy Wiebe) -
- A Simply Exponential Upper Bound on the Maximum Number of Stable Matchings (Anna Karlin, University of Washington) -
- Graded Expectations: An Invitation to Probabilistic Commutative Algebra (Matthew Stamps, Yale-NUS College) -
- Decomposing k-fold acyclic complexes (Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington) -
- The Unit-distance graph and the Odd-distance graph (Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma) -
- Chromatic quasisymmetric functions and regular semisimple Hessenberg varieties (John Shareshian, Washington University in St. Louis) -
- Sandpiles, (un)decidability, and mod 1 harmonic functions (Lionel Levine, Cornell University) -
- Splitting Loops and Necklaces: Variants of the Square Peg Problem (Florian Frick, Cornell University) -
- Refinement of partition identities (Jehanne Dousse, Universität Zürich) -
- The Combinatorics of Macdonald Polynomial Operators (Jim Haglund, University of Pennsylvania) -
- Major Index Statistics: Cyclic Sieving, Branching Rules, and Asymptotics (Josh Swanson, University of Washington) -
- The conjugacy action of S_n and variations on the module Lie_n (Sheila Sundaram, Pierrepont School) -
- Matroid h-vectors (José Samper, University of Miami) -
- Symmetric functions, towers of algebras, and Heisenberg categories (Henry Kvinge, University of California, Davis) -
- Forbidden Configurations in Discrete Geometry (David Epstein, University of California, Irvine) -
- Staircase diagrams and the enumeration of smooth affine permutations (Ed Richmond, Oklahoma State University) -
- CLT for descents in conjugacy classes of S_n (Gene Kim, University of Southern California) -
- Singularities of K-orbit closures and interval pattern avoidance (Ben Wyser, Oklahoma State University) -
- (Pre-seminar) Subvarieties of the flag variety, smoothness, and patterns (Ben Wyser, Oklahoma State University) -
- Taking the long way home: Orbits of plane partitions (Oliver Pechenik, University of Michigan) -
- Statistics and Computing by Counting Inversions (Marina Meila, University of Washington) -
- (AAG Seminar) Cohomology of cluster varieties (David Speyer, University of Michigan) -
- Ideals of QSym, shuffle-compatibility and exterior peaks (Darij Grinberg, University of Minnesota) -
- Shuffle-Compatible Permutation Statistics (Yan Zhuang, Brandeis University) -
- On the Circuit Diameter Conjecture (Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University) -
- Rational smoothness and pattern avoidance for arbitrary involutions (Monty McGovern, University of Washington) -
- Reflection length in affine reflection groups (Joel Lewis, George Washington University) -
- Projectively consistent random walks on a space of trees with integer edge weights (Noah Forman, University of Washington) -
- Dual braid monoids, Koszul algebras, and clusters (Philippe Nadeau, CNRS & Université Lyon 1) -
- Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices (Anna Weigandt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices (Pre-Seminar) (Anna Weigandt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- Noncommutative Schur functions, Fomin-Greene monoids and LR coefficients (Vasu Tewari, University of Washington) -
- The combinatorics of symmetric quotient rings (Andy Wilson, University of Pennsylvania) -
- 'Probabilyzing' Parking Functions (Persi Diaconis, Stanford University) -
- Gram’s relation, cone valuations, and combinatorics (Raman Sanyal, Goethe-University Frankfurt) -
- Tight and stacked triangulations of manifolds (Basudeb Datta, Indian Institute of Science) -
- Descent polynomials (Bruce Sagan, Michigan State University) -
- Generalized Permutohedra from Probabilistic Graphical Models (Josephine Yu, Georgia Institute of Technology) -
- The geometry of scheduling (Carly Klivans, Brown University) -
- The Peterson Isomorphism: Moduli of Curves and Alcove Walks (Elizabeth Milicevic, Haverford College) -
- A crystal-like structure on shifted tableaux (Jake Levinson, University of Washington) -
- Affine Robinson-Schensted and affine dual equivalence graphs ( Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities) -
- Matroid Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials (Max Wakefield, USNA) -
- Cyclic descents of standard Young tableaux (Yuval Roichman, Bar-Ilan University) -
- A characterization of simplicial manifolds with g2 ≤ 2 (Hailun Zheng, University of Washington) -
- On a hierarchy of Hopf monoids related to matroid theory (José Alejandro Samper, University of Miami) -
- An Introduction to Species and Operads (Jonathan Beardsley, University of Washington) -
- Schur positivity and ascent-descent statistics on labeled binary trees (Sean Griffin, University of Washington) -
- Thieves and high-dimensional necklaces (Pablo Soberón, Northeastern University) -
- Chromatic bases for symmetric functions (Samantha Dahlberg, University of British Columbia) -
- Rhombic tilings and Bott-Samelson varieties (Escobar Vega, Laura, UIUC) -
- A Gröbner basis for the graph of the reciprocal plane (Alex Fink, Queen Mary University of London) -
- Intersecting Families of Permutations (Michelle Delcourt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
- A crystal structure on shifted tableaux, with applications to type B Schubert curves (Maria Gillespie, UC Davis) -
- Confluence and near-confluence (Jim Propp, University of Massachusetts Lowell) -
- On the Existence of Tableaux with Given Modular Major Index (Josh Swanson, University of Washington) -
- Deformation Cones for Polytopes (Federico Castillo, UC Davis) -
- K-Theory and Monodromy of Schubert Curves -
- Chromatic numbers of stable Kneser hypergraphs -
- Greg Warrington, University of Vermont -