Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar
UW Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar meets on Tuesday afternoons at 2:30pm in Padelford C-38. In addition to the past events listed below, old abstracts from 2002-2006 are also available.
Schedule
For the current seminar schedule please go to UW AAG Seminar Schedule.
Credit
This seminar may be taken for credit as Math 510A. For specific information about receiving credit, contact Sándor Kovács.
Google Calendar
Join the Club
For algebraic geometry related news, announcements, etc., join the UW Algebraic Geometry Group.
Past Events
- Geometric local systems on very general curves (Aaron Landesman (Harvard/MIT)) -
- Curves on very general hypersurfaces (Nathan Chen (Columbia)) -
- Wall crossing for moduli of stable pairs. (Fanjun Meng (Johns Hopkins)) -
- A graph invariant from tropical homology and the Ceresa cycle (Caelan Ritter (UW)) -
- Rational v.s. k-du Bois Singularities (Ben Tighe (Oregon)) -
- Towards a geometric version of the monodromy conjecture (Ming Hao Quek (Stanford)) -
- Koszul homomorphisms and universal resolutions in local algebra (Janina Letz (U. Bielefeld and UCLA)) -
- Singularities in mixed characteristic via alterations (Karl Schwede (Utah)) -
- Smooth weighted blowdowns (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Anti Iitaka conjecture in positive characteristic (Iacopo Brivio (CMSA at Harvard)) -
- Moduli of curves and K-stability (Junyan Zhao (UIC)) -
- Exceptional Collections and Window Categories (Kimoi Kemboi (IAS)) -
- The cone conjecture in relative dimension 2 (Talon Stark (UCLA)) -
- Nowhere vanishing one-forms and fibrations over abelian varieties (Nathan Chen (Columbia)) -
- Towards group scheme theory in incompressible tensor categories (Guillermo Sanmarco (UW)) -
- Support varieties for finite tensor categories (Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M) -
- Symmetric tensor categories and skew group algebras (Sarah Witherspoon) -
- Hochschild cohomology of triangular monomial algebras (Amrei Oswald (UW)) -
- Hilbert's 13th Problem for algebraic groups ( Zinovy Reichstein (UBC)) -
- Dynamics of braid groups and slicings (Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney) -
- An introduction to braid groups (Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney) -
- Local monodromy of constructible sheaves (Deepam Patel (Purdue)) -
- Root systems, moduli spaces, and derived categories (Alicia Lamarche (Utah)) -
- Using monodromy to recover symmetries of polynomial systems (Special seminar talk) (Viktor Korotynskiy, Czech Institute for Informatics and Cybnernetics at Czech Technical University in Prague) -
- Degenerations of twisted maps to algebraic stacks (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Quotients for linear algebraic group actions via Geometric Invariant Theory (Eloise Hamilton (University of Cambridge)) -
- Moduli problems in abelian categories (Svetlana Makarova (UPenn)) -
- The Birational Geometry of K-Moduli Spaces (Jacob Keller (UCSD) ) -
- Local Euler characteristic for symmetric differentials on A_n singularities (Nathan Ilten-Gee (SFU)) -
- Relative Pose Problems and their Branched Covers (Tim Duff (UW)) -
- Punctual Quot scheme on cusp via Gröbner stratification (Yifeng Huang (UBC)) -
- The infinitesimal behavior of line bundles and gerbes (Siddharth Mathur (Universidad Católica de Chile)) -
- Projective moduli spaces of principal bundles of reductive groups (Tuomas Tajakka (Stockholm)) -
- Arithmetic of Kummer-type fourfolds (Sarah Frei (Dartmouth College)) -
- Moduli of low degree K3 surfaces (Kenny Ascher (UC Irvine)) -
- Specialization of dominant maps (Inder Kaur (Loughborough University)) -
- A Stacky Murphy’s Law for the Stack of Curves (Dan Bragg (University of Utah)) -
- Galois-theoretic reconstruction of schemes and étale homotopy theory (Peter Haine (Berkeley)) -
- Arakelov inequalities and boundedness for families of varieties (Behrouz Taji (UNSW)) -
- Intersection Theory on Weighted Blowups (Veronica Arena and Stephen Obinna (Brown)) -
- A geometric Hasse principle for the Brauer group (Dong Gyu Lim) -
- A geometric Hasse principle for the Brauer group (Minseon Shin) -
- Syzygies of adjoint linear series on projective varieties (Justin Lacini) -
- What are...slc and DB singularities? (Sándor Kovács) -
- Minimal model program for generalized pairs (Jihao Liu (Northwestern)) -
- Deformations of singularities, KSB stability, and flatness (Sándor Kovács (UW)) -
- Kodaira dimension and hyperbolicity for smooth families of varieties (Sung-Gi Park (Harvard)) -
- Kodaira dimension and hyperbolicity for smooth families of varieties (Sung-Gi Park (Harvard)) -
- $K$-rings of wonderful varieties and matroids (Shiyue Li (Brown University)) -
- Deformations of pairs (Dori Bejleri (Harvard)) -
- A question of Mori and families of plane curves (Kristin DeVleming (UMass Amherst)) -
- Bounded Complements for Fano varieties of coregularity one (Fernando Figueroa Zamora (Princeton)) -
- Singularities and the Behavior of the Deligne-Du Bois Complex ( Kristine Hampton (UW)) -
- The integral Chow ring of M_{1,n} for n=3,...,10 (Martin Bishop (UW)) -
- Smoothness in pencils of hypersurfaces over finite fields ( Shamil Asgarli (UBC)) -
- Singularities and their partial resolutions (Casey Koch Larue (UW)) -
- Towards the integral Chow ring of \overline M_{1,3} (Martin Bishop (UW)) -
- Intrinsic construction of moduli spaces via affine Grassmannians (Andres Fernandez Herrero (Cornell)) -
- Degenerations for products of psi and omega classes on M_{0,n}-bar (Jake Levinson (Simon Fraser)) -
- Brauer groups of moduli of hyperelliptic curves and their compactifications (Andrea Di Lorenzo (Humboldt Univ)) -
- A classification of Gorenstein compactifications of M_{1,n} (Sebastian Bozlee (Tufts)) -
- Varieties of general type with large canonical dimension (Louis Esser (UCLA)) -
- The integral Chow ring of $M_{0}(\mathbb{P}^r,d)$ (Renzo Cavalieri (Colorado State)) -
- Rational smoothness of symmetric varieties (Monty McGovern (UW)) -
- Uniform potential density for rational points on algebraic groups and elliptic K3 surfaces (Masahiro Nakahara (UW)) -
- Derangements and the p-adic incomplete gamma function (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Test ideals for quasi-projective schemes in mixed characteristic (Karl Schwede (Utah)) -
- Derangements and the p-adic incomplete gamma function (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Morphisms and cohomology comparison for Henselian schemes (Sheela Devadas (UW)) -
- Homology representations of compactified configurations on graphs (Claudia Yun (Brown)) -
- Infinite rank twisted vector bundles (Minseon Shin (UW)) -
- M_{1,2} bar as a weighted blowup of a weighted projective stack. (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- The Chow rings of the moduli spaces of curves of genus 7, 8, and 9 (Samir Canning (UCSD)) -
- CANCELED: Hodge theory for tropical varieties (Omid Amini (École Polytechnique - France)) -
- Tropical Hodge theory for fans (Matthieu Piquerez (École Polytechnique - France)) -
- Elliptic Curves and Moonshine (Maryam Khaqan (Emory)) -
- Euler characteristic of the space of real irreducible multivariate polynomials and binary expansions (Trevor Hyde (Chicago)) -
- Stability of Halphen pencils of index two (Aline Zanardini (UPenn)) -
- Wall crossing morphisms for moduli of stable pairs (Giovanni Inchiostro (UW)) -
- Uniform bounds for torsion packets on tropical curves (Harry Richman (UW)) -
- Intersection theory on low-degree Hurwitz spaces (Hannah Larson (Stanford)) -
- Hochschild cohomology of general twisted tensor products (Pablo Ocal (Texas A&M)) -
- Higher direct images of log structure sheaves in positive characteristic (Charles Godfrey (UW)) -
- Uhlenbeck compactification as a Bridgeland moduli space (Tuomas Tajakka (UW)) -
- Brill-Noether theory over the Hurwitz space (Isabel Vogt (UW)) -
- From Prym-Brill-Noether theory to strata of abelian differentials: a trip through the tropics (Martin Ulirsch (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)) -
- From Riemann surfaces to tropical curves (and back again) (Martin Ulirsch (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)) -
- Variation of Instability in Invariant Theory (Chi-yu Cheng (UW)) -
- Searching for the impossible Azumaya Algebra (Siddharth Mathur, Arizona/Düsseldorf) -
- Hyperbolicity and Algebraic Hyperbolicity (Eric Riedl, Notre Dame) -
- Normal bundles, scrolls and Lazarsfeld Mukai bundles (Eric Riedl, Notre Dame) -
- Heights and moments of abelian varieties (Farbod Shokrieh, UW) -
- Geometry over non-archimedean fields (Farbod Shokrieh, UW) -
- K-stability and singularities ( Kristin De Vleming, UCSD) -
- Global homological mirror symmetry for genus two curves (Heather Lee, University of Washington) -
- Pre-Seminar: Introduction to homological mirror symmetry (Heather Lee, University of Washington) -
- Computations of the Brauer groups of some algebraic stacks (Minseon Shin, University of Washington) -
- Torsors, gerbes, and cohomology (Minseon Shin, University of Washington) -
- Metric Algebraic Geometry (Madeleine Weinstein, Berkeley) -
- What is a Chow ring? (Madeleine Weinstein, Berkeley) -
- Reflection Hopf Algebras (Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University) -
- Symmetries and quantum symmetries of Artin-Schelter regular algebras (Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University) -
- Conformal blocks defined by modules over vertex algebras of CohFT-type (Chiara Damiolini, Princeton University) -
- Algebraic geometry using conformal blocks: a gentle introduction (Chiara Damiolini, Princeton University) -
- Twisted K3 surfaces in mixed and positive characteristic (Daniel Bragg, Berkeley) -
- K3 surfaces in positive characteristic (Daniel Bragg, Berkeley) -
- Torsors on semistable curves and the problem of degenerations. (Vikraman Balaji, Chennai Mathematical Institute) -
- Parabolic bundles and parahoric bundles (Vikraman Balaji, Chennai Mathematical Institute) -
- Semiorthogonal decompositions for projective plane (Dmitrii Pirozhkov, Columbia University) -
- Derived categories and exceptional collections (Dmitrii Pirozhkov, Columbia University) -
- Stability of fibrations over one-dimensional bases, and standard models of del Pezzo fibrations (Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College) -
- A variety that cannot be dominated by one that lifts (Remy van Dobben de Bruyn, Princeton University) -
- Weierstrass points on a tropical curve (Harry Richman, University of Michigan) -
- Resistor networks, spanning trees, and tropical curves (Harry Richman, University of Michigan) -
- Polynomial Decompositions in Machine Learning (Joe Kileel, Princeton University) -
- Tensors and Polynomials (Joe Kileel, Princeton University) -
- Moduli spaces of tropical curves and tropical psi classes (Andreas Gross, Colorado State University) -
- Pre-Seminar: Intersection Theory in Tropical Geometry (Andreas Gross, Colorado State University) -
- Elliptic Algebras (Paul Smith, University of Washington) -
- Non-commutative deformations of the polynomial rings on 3 and 4 variables. (Paul Smith, University of Washington) -
- Log-modular quantum groups at even roots of unity (Cris Negron, MIT) -
- Stable sheaves in projective space (Benjamin Schmidt (UT Austin)) -
- Projective Geometry for Perfectoid Spaces (Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins) -
- A functorial approach to multiview geometry ( Lucas Van Meter) -
- Compact moduli space of Fano Kahler-Einstein varieties (Xiaowei Wang) -
- Pre-seminar: GIT stability, K-stability and Symplectic quotient. (Xiaowei Wang) -
- Transitivity of mapping class group actions and intractability of 3-manifold invariants (Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis) -
- Lines on hypersurfaces (Eric Riedl) -
- Lines in projective space (Eric Riedl) -
- Cartan-Iwahori-Matsumoto decompositions for reductive groups (Jarod Alper (UW)) -
- Feigin and Odesskii's elliptic algebras (Ryo Kanda (Osaka and UW)) -
- Cancellation Problem for Algebras (Professor Xin Tang (Fayetteville State University)) -
- On Borel - Bott - Weil Parabolics for Simple Classical Lie Superalgebras (Dan Nakano, University of Georgia) -
- Interpolating Between the Batyrev-Manin and Malle Conjectures (Matthew Satriano (Waterloo)) -
- Saturated blowups and canonical reduction of stabilizers. (Dan Edidin) -
- Constructing stability conditions on Fukaya categories by using relative versions of stability conditions (Alex Takeda (UC Berkeley)) -
- TBA (Ben Williams) -
- Essential dimension of representations of algebra (Federico Scavia, UBC) -
- Gelfand-Tsetlin representations for gl(n) (Vyacheslav Futorny) -
- Shifted Poisson geometry of moduli space (Zheng Hua, University of Hong Kong) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar - , , , , , , , , ,
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (James Zhang, University of Washington) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Ronen Mukamel, Rice University) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Daniel Nakano, University of Georgia) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Toby Stafford, University of Manchester) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Katrina Honigs, University of Utah) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Ádám Gyenge, University of British Columbia ) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Jacob Lurie (Harvard)) -
- AAG Seminar: Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar - , , , , , , ,
- AAG Pre-Seminar: Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook) (Luigi Lombardi (Stony Brook)) -
- Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar (Maksym Fedorchuk (BC)) -
- Small Quantum Groups Associated to Belavin-Drinfeld Triples (Cris Negron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology) -
- Stability in the homology of configuration spaces (Jenny Wilson, Stanford) -
- Unlikely Intersections in families of abelian varieties (Laura Capuano, Oxford) -
- Boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs (Gabriele Di Cerbo (Columbia)) -
- Stability and Chern class inequalities for log-minimal pairs (Behrouz Taji (Freiburg/Northwestern)) -
- Boij-Söderberg Theory for Grassmannians (Jake Levinson (University of Michigan)) -
- Affine Lines Over Derivators (John Zhang (UCLA)) -