You are here

Events Archive

Visit Upcoming Events for future events.

Title/Speaker Date and Time Location
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Saturated blowups and canonical reduction of stabilizers.
Dan Edidin
Nov 27 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Soap films with gravity and almost-minimal surfaces
Salvatore Stuvard, UT Austin
Nov 27 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Heat kernel on the uniform spanning tree in two dimension
Martin Barlow (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Nov 26 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 4
Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge)
Nov 26 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm PDL C-036
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Constructing stability conditions on Fukaya categories by using relative versions of stability conditions 
Alex Takeda (UC Berkeley)
Nov 25 2018 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm PDL C-36
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 3
Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge)
Nov 21 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm PDL C-036
Rainwater Seminar: TBA
Bobby Wilson, UW
Nov 20 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Number Theory Seminar: Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves
Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nov 20 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Use of Probability in Global Optimization
Zelda Zabinsky (UW, Dept. of Industrial & Systems Engineering)
Nov 19 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 2
Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge)
Nov 19 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm PDL C-036
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Patterns in Standard Young Tableaux
Sara Billey, University of Washington
Nov 16 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm MEB 248
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Stable equivalence of smoothly knotted surfaces
Dave Auckly, Kansas State University
Nov 16 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm MEB 248
Current Topics Seminar: Current Topics Seminar: Krzysztof Burdzy
Krzysztof Burdzy
Nov 15 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Completely log concave polynomials and Mason’s log concavity conjecture
Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of Washington
Nov 14 2018 - 3:40pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform
Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge)
Nov 14 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm PDL C-036
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: TBA
Ben Williams
Nov 13 2018 - 2:30pm PDL C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Geometric realization of cyclically branched covers over spheres
Dami Lee, UW
Nov 13 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Essential dimension of representations of algebra
Federico Scavia, UBC
Nov 13 2018 - 1:30pm PDL C-36
Number Theory Seminar: Exceptional splitting of abelian surfaces over global function fields. 
Ananth Shankar, MIT
Nov 13 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm PDL C-401
Math Department: ABC Algebra  workshop: Geometric and Cohomological methods in Algebra Nov 10 2018 - 9:00am to Nov 11 2018 - 11:30pm Savery 264
MathAcrossCampus: From Jellyfish and Wind Turbines to Genomics: Dealing with Data Extremes in Complex Systems
John O. Dabiri, Stanford University
Nov 9 2018 - 3:30pm Kane 220
Current Topics Seminar: Current Topics Seminar: Sándor Kovács
Sándor Kovács
Nov 8 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Topology Seminar: Topology Seminar: Towards the dual motivic Steenrod algebra in positive characteristic
Martin Frankland
Nov 8 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Dip into Optimization: Optimal Mass Transport: Theory and Applications
Mathias Hudoba de Badyn, University of Washington
Nov 8 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm PDL C-36
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: The slack realization space of a polytope
Amy Wiebe
Nov 7 2018 - 4:10pm PDL C-401
Math Department: Faculty Meeting Nov 6 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm Padelford C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Regularity of Weak Solutions to Linear Parabolic Systems with Measurable Coefficients
Simon Bortz, UW
Nov 6 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Gelfand-Tsetlin representations for gl(n)
Vyacheslav Futorny
Nov 6 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-36
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Seeing inside the Earth with micro earthquakes  (special seminar) 
Teemu Saksala (Rice U)
Nov 6 2018 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Spectral and travel time tomography on Mars with InSight  (joint w/ IP seminar) 
Joonas Ilmavirta (University of Jyvaskyla)
Nov 5 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Communications 230
Probability Seminar: Quenched asymptotics for Brownian motion in a spatial Gaussian noise
Xia Chen (University of Tennessee)
Nov 5 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Current Topics Seminar: Current Topics Seminar: Monty McGovern
Monty McGovern
Nov 1 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: A Simply Exponential Upper Bound on the Maximum Number of Stable Matchings
Anna Karlin, University of Washington
Oct 31 2018 - 4:10pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Geodesic flow, X-ray transform, and boundary rigidity on asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds 
Robin Graham (UW)
Oct 31 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Rainwater Seminar: Uniform level set estimates for the first Dirichlet eigenfunction
Thomas Beck, University of North Carolina
Oct 30 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Number Theory Seminar: Explicit Plancherel Measures and Counting L-functions  
David Roberts, University of Minnesota Morris
Oct 30 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Probabilistic approach for nonlinear PDEs and SPDEs with Neumann boundary conditions
Jing Wu (Sun Yat-sen University and UW)
Oct 29 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Fredholm theory and the resolvent of the Laplacian near zero energy on asymptotically conic spaces 
Andras Vasy (Stanford University)
Oct 26 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm Padelford C-36
Math Department: Career Transitions: Post-prelim chat
Tatiana Toro
Oct 25 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Math Department: Flying High With Math - Career Seminar for Undergraduates
Sharon Arroyo
Oct 24 2018 - 4:00pm Smith Hall Room 120
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Nonlinear detection of Hermitian connections in Minkowski space  (joint w/ IP seminar) 
Gabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge)
Oct 24 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-36
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Graded Expectations:  An Invitation to Probabilistic Commutative Algebra
Matthew Stamps, Yale-NUS College
Oct 24 2018 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Lower-tail large deviations of the KPZ equation
Li-Cheng Tsai (Columbia University)
Oct 22 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: The Pacific Northwest Probability Seminar 2018 Oct 20 2018 - 10:00am to 5:10pm Building 99 at Microsoft
Current Topics Seminar: Current Topics Seminar: Soumik Pal
Soumik Pal
Oct 18 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm PDL C-036
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Decomposing k-fold acyclic complexes
Bennet Goeckner, University of Washington
Oct 17 2018 - 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: TBA
Priyam Patel, UCSD
Oct 16 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Rainwater Seminar: Homomorphisms of pure mapping class groups to the integers
Priyam Patel, UCSD
Oct 16 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401
Number Theory Seminar: A local-global principle for isogenies of elliptic curves
Isabel Vogt, MIT
Oct 16 2018 - 11:00am to 11:50am PDL C-401
Probability Seminar: Duality Analysis for Optimal Skorokhod Embeddings
Aaron Palmer (University of British Columbia)
Oct 15 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm PDL C-401

Pages

Share