Rainwater Seminar: Enumerating square-tiled surfaces in genus two. Sunrose Shrestha, Tufts University |
Apr 23 2019 - 3:00pm |
PDL C-401 |
Number Theory Seminar: Frobenius distributions Edgar Costa, MIT |
Apr 23 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Stochastic Fixed Point Equation with Nonnegative Coefficients Tvrtko Tadic, Microsoft |
Apr 22 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 238 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Cyclic sieving, necklaces, and branching rules related to Thrall's problem Connor Ahlbach, UW |
Apr 17 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Projective Geometry for Perfectoid Spaces Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins |
Apr 16 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-36 |
Rainwater Seminar: Counting square-tiled surfaces with prescribed real and imaginary foliations Francisco Arana Herrera, Stanford |
Apr 16 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Number Theory Seminar: The Artin-Tate pairing on the Brauer group of a surface. Tony Feng (Stanford) |
Apr 16 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Optimal Control and Optimal Transport Mathias Hudoba de Badyn, University of Washington Aeronautics and Astronautics |
Apr 15 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 238 |
Topology Seminar: Homotopy Theory for Coalgebras Maximilien Peroux, University of Illinois at Chicago |
Apr 11 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
LOW 113 |
Dip into Optimization: An Introduction to Information Theoretic Minimax Lower Bounds Jennifer Rogers, University of Washington |
Apr 11 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Geometric manifold learning methods and collective variables (Joint with IP seminar) Marina Meila (UW, Statistics) |
Apr 10 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Algebraic characterizations and combinatorial properties of (non)regular graphs with thin module of endpoint zero Safet Penjić, University of Primorska, Andrej Marušič Institute |
Apr 10 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: A functorial approach to multiview geometry Lucas Van Meter |
Apr 9 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-036 |
Rainwater Seminar: On the size of the singular set in the Stefan problem Xavier Ros-Oton, Universität Zürich |
Apr 9 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Near log-convexity of heat and the k-Hamming distance problem Mert Saglam, UW CS |
Apr 8 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 238 |
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Geometry of the Phase Retrieval Problem Charles Epstein, University of Pennsylvania |
Apr 5 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
Smith 102 |
Topology Seminar: The structure of the homotopy groups of the motivic sphere spectrum Kyle Ormsby, Reed College |
Apr 4 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
LOW 113 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Compact moduli space of Fano Kahler-Einstein varieties Xiaowei Wang |
Apr 2 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C=36 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Pre-seminar: GIT stability, K-stability and Symplectic quotient. Xiaowei Wang |
Apr 2 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm |
PDL C-036 |
Probability Seminar: The diffusion analogue to a tree-valued Markov chain. Noah Forman, University of Washington |
Apr 1 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 238 |
Rainwater Seminar: An Introduction to the Little Lip Function Bruce Hanson, St. Olaf |
Mar 26 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Transitivity of mapping class group actions and intractability of 3-manifold invariants Greg Kuperberg, UC Davis |
Mar 19 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:25pm |
PDL C-401 |
UW Math Hour: Tactile patterns in art and math Sara Billey and Timea Tihanyi |
Mar 17 2019 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm |
Savery 260 |
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Nonlinear detection of connections Gabriel Paternain, University of Cambridge |
Mar 15 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 248 |
Dip into Optimization: A Smoother Way to Train Structured Prediction Models Krishna Pillutla, University of Washington |
Mar 14 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm |
PDL C-036 |
Math Department: Faculty Meeting |
Mar 12 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Lines on hypersurfaces Eric Riedl |
Mar 12 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
PDL C-36 |
Rainwater Seminar: Borel Subsystems and Ergodic Universality for Compact Zd-systems via Specification and Beyond Tom Meyerovitch, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev |
Mar 12 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Lines in projective space Eric Riedl |
Mar 12 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:20pm |
PDL C-36 |
Number Theory Seminar: The arithmetic puncturing problem David McKinnon, University of Waterloo |
Mar 12 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm |
|
Probability Seminar: Random walks on oriented lattices Yiping Hu, University of Washington |
Mar 11 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Milliman Lectures: Non-Commutative Resolutions of Singularities Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan |
Mar 7 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
CMU 226 |
Milliman Lectures: Measuring Singularities Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan |
Mar 6 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
CMU 120 |
Milliman Lectures: Resolutions of Singularities Karen E. Smith, University of Michigan |
Mar 5 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
PAA A102 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Cartan-Iwahori-Matsumoto decompositions for reductive groups Jarod Alper (UW) |
Mar 5 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-36 |
Rainwater Seminar: Some recent results about geometric variational problems Yannick Sire, Johns Hopkins |
Mar 5 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man Satyan Devadoss, University of San Diego |
Mar 4 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Higher Order Asymptotics for Large Deviations Pratima Hebbar, University of Maryland |
Mar 4 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
MathAcrossCampus: More Data, More (Statistical) Problems Daniela Witten, University of Washington |
Mar 1 2019 - 2:30pm |
Kane 210 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Involution graph Schubert varieties Brendan Pawlowski, University of Southern California |
Feb 27 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Dip into Optimization: Polynomial Optimization in Computer Vision Andrew Pryhuber, University of Washington |
Feb 27 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
THO 202 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Deep neural network architectures in geo-inverse problems (Joint with IP seminar) Maarten de Hoop (Rice University) |
Feb 26 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-401 |
Rainwater Seminar: Combinatorial Problems Related to Automorphism Groups of Compact Riemann Surfaces Charles Camacho, Oregon State |
Feb 26 2019 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Number Theory Seminar: Rational distance sets and Lang’s Conjecture Amos Turchet, University of Washington |
Feb 26 2019 - 11:00am to 11:50am |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Singular reflected diffusions Sayan Banerjee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill |
Feb 25 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Rainwater Seminar: TBA Martin Dindos, Edinburgh |
Feb 25 2019 - 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Equations and Algebraic Geometry in Groups and Algebras Olga Kharlampovich, Hunter College CUNY |
Feb 22 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
MEB 248 |
Career Transitions: Career Transitions: Industry Panel |
Feb 21 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
PDL C-036 |
Topology Seminar: Chromatic homotopy is algebraic when p>n²+n+1 Piotr Pstrągowski, Northwestern University |
Feb 21 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
LOW 116 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Inverse problems for polyharmonic operators with lower order perturbations (Joint with IP seminar) Sombuddha Bhattacharyya (HKUST) |
Feb 20 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |