Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: TBA Julianna Tymoczko, Smith College |
Feb 20 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Rainwater Seminar: Minimal surfaces by way of complex analysis Franc Forstneric, University of Ljubljana |
Feb 19 2019 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Inverse problem for fractional Laplacian operator with lower order non-local perturbations (Joint with IP seminar) Tuhin Ghosh (HKUST) |
Feb 13 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: 2-associahedra Nathaniel Bottman, Institute for Advanced Study |
Feb 13 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Rainwater Seminar: Multi-phase problems for harmonic measure, harmonic polynomials, and platonic solids. Matthew Badger |
Feb 12 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Rainwater Seminar: Combinatorial Gauss-Bonnet Theorem and its applications Byung-Geun Oh (Hanyang University, Republic of Korea) |
Feb 12 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Noise impact on finite dimensional dynamical systems Yingfei Yi, University of Alberta |
Feb 11 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Current Topics Seminar: Harry Potter's Cloak Via Transformation Optics Gunther Uhlmann |
Feb 7 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
PDL C-036 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: The fixed angle inverse scattering problem for the perturbed wave equation and inversion from two experiment data (Joint with IP seminar) Rakesh (University of Delaware) |
Feb 6 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Local constructions of manifolds Bruno Benedetti, University of Miami |
Feb 6 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Rainwater Seminar: Low Regularity Solutions for Gravity Water Waves Albert Ai (UC Berkeley) |
Feb 5 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: The diffusion analogue to a tree-valued Markov chain Noah Forman, University of Washington |
Feb 4 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Topology Seminar: Geometric group theory in need of algebraic topology Ross Geoghegan, Binghamton University (SUNY) |
Jan 31 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
LOW 116 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Characterization of Queer Supercrystals. Graham Hawkes, UC Davis |
Jan 30 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Dip into Optimization: The alignment principle Kellie MacPhee, University of Washington |
Jan 30 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
THO 202 |
Math Department: Faculty Meeting |
Jan 29 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Rainwater Seminar: On the dimension of Furstenberg measure for SL(2,R) random matrix products and the Diophantine condition in matrix groups. Boris Solomyak (University of Bar-Ilan ) |
Jan 29 2019 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Anomalous diffusions and fractional order differential equations Zhenqing Chen, University of Washington |
Jan 28 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: A zoo of complex, symplectic, non Kähler manifolds Giovanni Bazzoni (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) |
Jan 22 2019 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm |
Padelford C-401 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Closed Singular Geodesics on Platonic Solids Jayadev Athreya, UW |
Jan 16 2019 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Feigin and Odesskii's elliptic algebras Ryo Kanda (Osaka and UW) |
Jan 15 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
C-36 |
Probability Seminar: Reflected diffusions with local time-dependent noise Clayton Barnes (Université de Neuchâtel) |
Jan 14 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
DEM 126 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Cancellation Problem for Algebras Professor Xin Tang (Fayetteville State University) |
Jan 8 2019 - 1:30pm to 2:20pm |
PDL C-36 |
Probability Seminar: Impatient random walk Janos Englander, University of Colorado |
Jan 7 2019 - 2:30pm to 3:20pm |
DEM 126 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: On Borel - Bott - Weil Parabolics for Simple Classical Lie Superalgebras Dan Nakano, University of Georgia |
Dec 11 2018 - 2:30pm |
C-36 |
Probability Seminar: Asymmetric Annihilating Particle Systems Matt Junge (Duke University) |
Dec 10 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Bounds for Schr\"odinger operators with complex potentials and non-trapping metrics Katya Krupchyk (UC Irvine) |
Dec 5 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Enumerating spanning trees in bipartite graphs Steve Klee, Seattle University |
Dec 5 2018 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Math Department: Faculty Meeting |
Dec 4 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Interpolating Between the Batyrev-Manin and Malle Conjectures Matthew Satriano (Waterloo) |
Dec 4 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
|
Rainwater Seminar: Anisotropic counterpart of Allard’s rectifiability theorem and Plateau problem. Antonio De Rosa, Courant Institute |
Dec 4 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: A coupled physics inverse problem in electro-seismic imaging (joint w/ IP seminar) Yang Yang (Michigan State) |
Dec 4 2018 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Stochastic Kolmogorov Systems George Yin (Wayne State University) |
Dec 3 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Ranks, lines, progressions, and sets Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin–Madison |
Nov 30 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
MEB 248 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Inverse problems for the nonlinear Maxwell equations in Kerr-type media (joint w/ IP seminar) Yernat Assylbekov (Michigan State) |
Nov 29 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Deformation of Einstein metrics and $$L^2$$ cohomology on strictly pseudoconvex domains Yoshihiko Matsumoto (Osaka University and Stanford University) |
Nov 28 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
Padelford C-36 |
Combinatorics and Geometry Seminar: Minimal Obstructions to Convexity in Combinatorial Codes Amzi Jeffs, University of Washington |
Nov 28 2018 - 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Saturated blowups and canonical reduction of stabilizers. Dan Edidin |
Nov 27 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-36 |
Rainwater Seminar: Soap films with gravity and almost-minimal surfaces Salvatore Stuvard, UT Austin |
Nov 27 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 4 Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge) |
Nov 26 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm |
PDL C-036 |
Probability Seminar: Heat kernel on the uniform spanning tree in two dimension Martin Barlow (University of British Columbia, Canada) |
Nov 26 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry Seminar: Constructing stability conditions on Fukaya categories by using relative versions of stability conditions Alex Takeda (UC Berkeley) |
Nov 25 2018 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm |
PDL C-36 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 3 Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge) |
Nov 21 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm |
PDL C-036 |
Rainwater Seminar: TBA Bobby Wilson, UW |
Nov 20 2018 - 1:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Number Theory Seminar: Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves Padmavathi Srinivasan, Georgia Institute of Technology |
Nov 20 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm |
PDL C-401 |
Probability Seminar: Use of Probability in Global Optimization Zelda Zabinsky (UW, Dept. of Industrial & Systems Engineering) |
Nov 19 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
PDL C-401 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Introduction to the geodesic X-ray transform: Lecture 2 Gabriel Paternain (U. Cambridge) |
Nov 19 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:45pm |
PDL C-036 |
UW-PIMS Colloquium: Patterns in Standard Young Tableaux Sara Billey, University of Washington |
Nov 16 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm |
MEB 248 |
Differential Geometry/PDE Seminar: Stable equivalence of smoothly knotted surfaces Dave Auckly, Kansas State University |
Nov 16 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm |
MEB 248 |
Current Topics Seminar: Current Topics Seminar: Krzysztof Burdzy Krzysztof Burdzy |
Nov 15 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm |
PDL C-036 |