You are here
Courses - Spring 2017
Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.
Filter courses
Spring 2017
Course | Course Title (click for details) | SLN | Instructor | Meeting Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
MATH 103 A | Introduction To Elementary Functions | 16498 | Christopher Skov | MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 A | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16499 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AA | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16500 | Andrew J Pryhuber | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AB | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16501 | Andrew J Pryhuber | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AC | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16502 | Yohan Kang | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 112 AD | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16503 | Yohan Kang | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 112 AE | Application Of Calculus To Business And Economics | 16504 | Juan C Posso Escobar | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 A | Precalculus | 16505 | Matthew Conroy | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AA | Precalculus | 16506 | Caleb L Geiger | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AB | Precalculus | 16507 | Caleb L Geiger | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 AC | Precalculus | 16508 | Zijian Li | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 120 AD | Precalculus | 16509 | Zijian Li | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 120 B | Precalculus | 16510 | Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins | MWTh 6:30pm - 7:50pm |
MATH 124 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16511 | Zhen-Qing Chen | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 124 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16512 | Samantha Davies | T |
MATH 124 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16513 | Samantha Davies | T |
MATH 124 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16514 | John R. Samples | T |
MATH 124 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16515 | John R. Samples | T |
MATH 124 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16516 | Zhen-Qing Chen | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 124 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16517 | Yue Zhao | T |
MATH 124 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16518 | Yue Zhao | T |
MATH 124 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16519 | Molly Carol Baird | T |
MATH 124 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16520 | Molly Carol Baird | T |
MATH 124 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16521 | Soumik Pal | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 124 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16522 | Tejas Devanur | T |
MATH 124 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16523 | Tejas Devanur | T |
MATH 124 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16524 | Varodom Theplertboon | T |
MATH 124 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry I | 16525 | Varodom Theplertboon | T |
MATH 125 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16526 | Krzysztof Burdzy | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 125 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16527 | Samuel M Roven | T |
MATH 125 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16528 | Samuel M Roven | T |
MATH 125 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16529 | Jasmine Shavelle Burns | T |
MATH 125 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16530 | Jasmine Shavelle Burns | T |
MATH 125 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16531 | Krzysztof Burdzy | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 125 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16532 | David John Clancy | T |
MATH 125 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16533 | David John Clancy | T |
MATH 125 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16534 | Zhan Shi | T |
MATH 125 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16535 | Zhan Shi | T |
MATH 125 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16536 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 125 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16537 | Kirill V. Golubnichiy | T |
MATH 125 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16538 | Kirill V. Golubnichiy | T |
MATH 125 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16539 | Mark Syd Bennett | T |
MATH 125 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16540 | Mark Syd Bennett | T |
MATH 125 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16541 | Alexandra Nichifor | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 125 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16542 | Nico Courts | T |
MATH 125 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16543 | Nico Courts | T |
MATH 125 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16544 | Eli Johnson | T |
MATH 125 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16545 | Eli Johnson | T |
MATH 125 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry II | 16546 | Alexandra Nichifor | T |
MATH 126 A | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16547 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16548 | David A Simmons | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16549 | David A Simmons | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 AC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16550 | Fablina Sharara | TTh 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 126 AD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16551 | Fablina Sharara | TTh 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 126 B | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16552 | Andrew Loveless | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16553 | Jordan E Weaver | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16554 | Jordan E Weaver | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 BC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16555 | Reed Campbell Meyerson | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 BD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16556 | Reed Campbell Meyerson | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 C | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16557 | James Zhang | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16558 | Josh Southerland | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16559 | Josh Southerland | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 CC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16560 | Joon Yong Choi | TTh 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 126 CD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16561 | Joon Yong Choi | TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 126 D | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16562 | James Zhang | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16563 | Li Li | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16564 | Li Li | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 DC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16565 | Megan Jean Morrison | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 DD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16566 | Megan Jean Morrison | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 E | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16567 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 EA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16568 | Lei Xue | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 EB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16569 | Lei Xue | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 EC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16570 | Ruqian Chen | TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 126 ED | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16571 | Ruqian Chen | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 F | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16572 | Jennifer Taggart | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FA | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16573 | Kenan Li | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 FB | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16574 | Kenan Li | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 FC | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16575 | Nathan Lee | TTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 126 FD | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16576 | Nathan Lee | TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 126 G | Calculus With Analytic Geometry III | 16577 | Max Lieblich | T |
MATH 136 A | Accelerated [Honors] Calculus | 16578 | John M. Lee | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 197 A | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16579 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 197 B | Problem Solving In Mathematics | 16580 | Robert M Moreno | to be arranged |
MATH 198 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16581 | to be arranged | |
MATH 300 A | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16582 | Judith M. Arms | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 300 B | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16583 | Alexandru Leon Chirvasitu | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 300 C | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16584 | Annie Raymond | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 300 D | Introduction To Mathematical Reasoning | 16585 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 301 A | Elementary Number Theory | 16586 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 301 B | Elementary Number Theory | 16587 | Andy Heald | MWF 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 307 A | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16588 | Kellie Justine Macphee | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 B | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16589 | Sean T Griffin | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 C | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16590 | Yiran Wang | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 307 D | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16591 | Christopher F. Fowler | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 307 E | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16592 | Yiran Wang | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 F | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16593 | Max L Goering | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 307 G | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16594 | Manar N Riman | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 H | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16595 | Michael P Shrieve | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 307 I | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16596 | Joshua Swanson | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 307 J | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16597 | Matt Robinson | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 307 K | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16598 | Malik Younsi | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 307 L | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16599 | Hailun Zheng | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 307 N | Introduction To Differential Equations | 16601 | Francisco F Munoz | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 A | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16602 | Vasu Vineet Tewari | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 B | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16603 | Patrick Perkins | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 BA | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16604 | Graham W Gordon | T 8:30am - 9:20am |
MATH 308 BB | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16605 | Graham W Gordon | T 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 308 BC | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16606 | Graham W Gordon | T 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 C | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16607 | Scott M. Roy | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 D | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16608 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 308 E | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16609 | Gerardo Zelaya Eufemia | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 F | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16610 | Nathan H Saritzky | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 308 G | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16611 | Amos Turchet | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 308 I | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16613 | Jonathan D Jonker | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 J | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16614 | Connor T. Ahlbach | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 308 K | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16615 | Connor T. Ahlbach | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 308 L | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16616 | Jonah Ostroff | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 308 M | Matrix Algebra With Applications | 16617 | Jonah Ostroff | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 309 A | Linear Analysis | 16619 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 309 B | Linear Analysis | 16620 | Sean R Mccurdy | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 C | Linear Analysis | 16621 | Matthew W Mcgonagle | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 309 D | Linear Analysis | 16622 | Avi W. Levy | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 309 F | Linear Analysis | 16624 | Carlos R Montalto Cruz | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 309 I | Linear Analysis | 16627 | William Casper | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 309 J | Linear Analysis | 16628 | Alexander D Voet | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 324 A | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16629 | Jacob Richey | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 324 B | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16630 | Annie Raymond | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 324 C | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16631 | Gerandy Brito Montes Deoca | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 324 D | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16632 | Jonathan S Beardsley | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 324 E | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16633 | Jonathan S Beardsley | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 324 F | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16634 | Noah M Forman | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 324 G | Advanced Multivariable Calculus I | 16635 | Mariana Smit Vega Garcia | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 327 A | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16636 | Isabella Novik | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 327 B | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16637 | Ebru Bekyel | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 327 C | Introductory Real Analysis I | 16638 | Elena Pezzoli | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 328 A | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16639 | Natalie Naehrig | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 328 B | Introductory Real Analysis II | 16640 | Fanny Dos Reis | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 336 A | Accelerated [Honors] Advanced Calculus | 16642 | James A. Morrow | MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 340 A | Abstract Linear Algebra | 16643 | Jarod Daniel Alper | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 380 A | Intermediate Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics | 16644 | William Monty McGovern | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 390 A | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16645 | Caren Marzban | MWThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 390 AA | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16646 | T 8:30am - 9:20am | |
MATH 390 AB | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16647 | T 9:30am - 10:20am | |
MATH 390 AC | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16648 | T 1:30pm - 2:20pm | |
MATH 390 AD | Statistical Methods In Engineering And Science | 16649 | T 2:30pm - 3:20pm | |
MATH 394 A | Probability I | 16650 | Steffen Rohde | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 395 A | Probability II | 16651 | Chih-Chi Chou | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 396 A | Probability III | 16652 | Michael D Perlman | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 398 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16653 | to be arranged | |
MATH 399 A | Undergraduate Research | 16654 | TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm | |
MATH 404 A | Introduction To Modern Algebra | 16655 | Ralph Greenberg | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 409 A | Discrete Optimization | 16656 | Thomas Rothvoss | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 426 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16657 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 443 A | Differential Geometry | 16658 | Stephen A Mitchell | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 445 A | Geometry For Teachers | 16659 | John M. Lee | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 480 A |
Advanced Topics In Undergraduate Mathematics Prerequisties: MATH 300 and 308. MATH/ACMS only. |
16660 | Bianca Viray | MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm |
MATH 496 A | Honors Senior Thesis | 16661 | to be arranged | |
MATH 498 A | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16662 | to be arranged | |
MATH 506 A | Modern Algebra | 16664 | William Monty McGovern | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 509 A | Algebraic Structures | 16665 | Julia Pevtsova | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 510 A | Seminar In Algebra | 16666 | to be arranged | |
MATH 510 B | Seminar In Algebra | 16667 | to be arranged | |
MATH 516 A | Numerical Optimization | 16668 | James Burke | MWF 9:30am - 10:20am |
MATH 523 A | Advanced Probability | 16669 | Jon A Wellner | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 526 A | Real Analysis | 16670 | Kenneth P. Bube | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 530 A | Seminar In Analysis | 16671 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 B | Seminar In Analysis | 16672 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 C | Seminar In Analysis | 16673 | to be arranged | |
MATH 530 D | Seminar In Analysis | 16674 | to be arranged | |
MATH 536 A | Complex Analysis | 16675 | Donald E. Marshall | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 546 A | Topology And Geometry Of Manifolds | 16676 | Ethan Devinatz | MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm |
MATH 550 A | Seminar In Geometry | 16677 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 B | Seminar In Geometry | 16678 | to be arranged | |
MATH 550 C | Seminar In Geometry | 16679 | to be arranged | |
MATH 570 A | Seminar In Topology | 16681 | to be arranged | |
MATH 576 A | Fundamental Concepts Of Analysis | 16682 | Selim Tuncel | MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm |
MATH 579 A | Lie Groups And Lie Algebras | 16683 | Jayadev S. Athreya | MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 580 A | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16684 | John Palmieri | Th 4:00pm - 5:20pm |
MATH 580 B | Current Topics In Mathematics | 16685 | F 2:30pm - 4:20pm | |
MATH 583 B | Special Topics In Mathematics: Moduli Theory | 16687 |
Max Lieblich Sándor Kovács |
MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 583 C | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16688 | Sara Billey | MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm |
MATH 583 D | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16689 | Zhenan Wang | MWF 10:30am - 11:20am |
MATH 583 E | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16690 | Daniel Pollack | MW 9:00am - 10:20am |
MATH 583 F | Special Topics In Mathematics | 16691 | Gunther Uhlmann | MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 586 A | Numerical Analysis Of Time Dependent Problems | 16692 | Anne Greenbaum | MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm |
MATH 590 A | Seminar In Probability | 16694 | Zhen-Qing Chen | M 2:30pm - 3:50pm |
MATH 597 A | Seminar On Teaching Math | 16695 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 A | Independent Study Or Research | 16696 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 B | Independent Study Or Research | 16697 | to be arranged | |
MATH 600 C | Independent Study Or Research | 16698 | to be arranged | |
MATH 700 A | Master's Thesis | 16699 | to be arranged | |
MATH 800 A | Doctoral Dissertation | 16700 | to be arranged |